Netgate m1n1wall

Author Topic: DHCP on WAN interface will not release the public IP  (Read 1644 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mcm311

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
DHCP on WAN interface will not release the public IP
« on: July 29, 2012, 09:58:15 am »
I use pFsense to connect to 4 different company offices I use for work. Because of issues I have not been able to resolve I cannot leave the router online 24/7 because it interferes with video on demand services from Verizon. I am looking for a solution to that but in the mean time I have this other issue.

So the problem I have is when I want to remove the pFsense box from the network and move over the ActionTec router, I have to release the public IP or the AT router will not be able to pick up the IP.

In pFsense I tell it to release the IP, which according to the GUI it appears to do just that. But if you look at Wireshark captures I can see that it never sends DHCPRELEASE to the network. Because of this the AT router never picks up an IP and I need to call FiOS tech suport and tell them to break my lease. Sometimes that takes forever depending on how busy they are and how long I am on hold.

I tried releasing it from a command line as well but that did not seem to work. I can get it to renew the IP using cli but not release. Maybe the command I am using is not correct. I can renew it by running:

dhclient il0

Pretty sure the correct syntax to release should be dhclient -r il0 but that does not work. Neither does dhclient il0 -r

Anyone have any ideas to get around this? I was running 1.2.3  but I have since upgraded to the latest 2x version and still have the same issue
« Last Edit: July 29, 2012, 05:32:52 pm by mcm311 »

Offline NOYB

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 440
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP on WAN interface will not release the public IP
« Reply #1 on: July 29, 2012, 02:07:10 pm »
 
This patch for dhclient additional options and override dhclient config file may be useful:
 
http://forum.pfsense.org/index.php/topic,40194.0.html
 
 
There are ways for the determined.
 
I've gone so far as to do this before.  A bit tricky and delicate, but it works.
 
http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r27210694-FiOS-Dual-Router-Separated-Computer-TV-Service-Networks
 


Offline mcm311

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP on WAN interface will not release the public IP
« Reply #2 on: July 31, 2012, 09:59:39 pm »
Does not look like the additional options will help at here.

As far as the dual router, not sure if that will do what I need either. In that setup it looks like the feed from the ONT is coax but mine is CAT5.

Offline NOYB

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 440
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP on WAN interface will not release the public IP
« Reply #3 on: July 31, 2012, 10:38:39 pm »
 
Does not look like the additional options will help at here.

As far as the dual router, not sure if that will do what I need either. In that setup it looks like the feed from the ONT is coax but mine is CAT5.

Use the additional options to create a pfSense WAN DHCP client config that imitates the Actiontec.  Then you can switch between the two without even having to release the IP address.
 
The dual router setup is CAT5 feed from ONT.  CoAX from ONT only carries TV signal.
 

Offline mcm311

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP on WAN interface will not release the public IP
« Reply #4 on: August 03, 2012, 07:02:37 am »
I'll give that a try, thanks