pfSense Gold Subscription

Author Topic: My 3Com 10Mbit net card is set to half duplex. How can I set it to full?  (Read 2932 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Jesse7

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
    • View Profile
I just noticed the network card controlling my Wan is set to half duplex.  I'm assuming this will effect performance.  Anyone know how to change this or should I just get myself a new network card?

Offline hoba

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5837
  • What was the problem to this solution again?
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: My 3Com 10Mbit net card is set to half duplex. How can I set it to full?
« Reply #1 on: November 19, 2005, 09:29:14 pm »
The card will autonegotiate with the other endpoint. In case this is a hub it will go half-duplex. If you are running this at a switch you should get full duplex. If you want to override the autodetection check the hidden config.xml options ( http://doc.m0n0.ch/handbook-single/#FAQ.hiddenopts has some info about how to set duplex mode. they are the same with pfSense). But beware, overriding these settings might cause problems if the other endpoint of that link doesn't join the setting which will end up in a lot of collisions.
« Last Edit: November 19, 2005, 09:33:25 pm by hoba »

Offline Jesse7

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
    • View Profile
Re: My 3Com 10Mbit net card is set to half duplex. How can I set it to full?
« Reply #2 on: November 19, 2005, 11:39:43 pm »
The other endpoint is my DSL router.  So I guess it needs to be in half duplex mode.  Thanks hoba very helpful.

Offline sullrich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5110
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: My 3Com 10Mbit net card is set to half duplex. How can I set it to full?
« Reply #3 on: November 20, 2005, 12:10:31 am »
The other endpoint is my DSL router.  So I guess it needs to be in half duplex mode.  Thanks hoba very helpful.

Generally ADSL modem routers use half duplex.   Mine does as well.