The pfSense Store

Author Topic: UPnP support  (Read 116091 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mbedyn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: UPnP support
« Reply #330 on: December 13, 2006, 08:27:36 am »
hello
Great work.. but seams to  MiniUpnpd service is attached to BASE system and additionally, still exist in packages available to install.
Now, I have two the same entries in menu  ;D

regards
Michael

Offline billm

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 731
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • UCSecurity - Technology discovery and ramblings
Re: UPnP support
« Reply #331 on: December 13, 2006, 08:33:22 am »
hello
Great work.. but seams to  MiniUpnpd service is attached to BASE system and additionally, still exist in packages available to install.
Now, I have two the same entries in menu  ;D

regards
Michael

De-install the package, then reapply the update.  We'll pull it from the packages list once we have an actual release that contains this in base :)

--Bill
pfSense core developer
blog - http://www.ucsecurity.com/
twitter - billmarquette

Offline trendchiller

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: UPnP support
« Reply #332 on: December 14, 2006, 04:27:10 pm »
BTW:
uPNP is not too important for me, but nice that it works, but:

cosmetically it would look much better when called uPNP in the GUI, not miniupnpd i think...

and would it be possible to have a checkbox to activate or deactivate, since it's built in to pfsense by now ?

as in the RIP package, there is a way to enable or disable... would be some kind of essential i think...

regards,

Martin

Offline rsw686

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 520
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • The Reptile File
Re: UPnP support
« Reply #333 on: December 14, 2006, 06:45:40 pm »
BTW:
uPNP is not too important for me, but nice that it works, but:

cosmetically it would look much better when called uPNP in the GUI, not miniupnpd i think...

and would it be possible to have a checkbox to activate or deactivate, since it's built in to pfsense by now ?

as in the RIP package, there is a way to enable or disable... would be some kind of essential i think...

regards,

Martin

Don't select any interfaces and its not enabled. If you've selected an interface and want to deselect it hold the ctrl key and click the selected interface. Save the settings. Look in the log it will say something like

miniupnpd: syncing package
miniupnpd: no interfaces found stopping service
« Last Edit: December 14, 2006, 06:47:52 pm by rsw686 »

Offline hoba

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5837
  • Karma: +3/-0
  • What was the problem to this solution again?
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: UPnP support
« Reply #334 on: December 14, 2006, 06:52:04 pm »
Can you add this as description somewhere in the gui? I think this will become a faq if it's not noted there.

Offline rsw686

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 520
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • The Reptile File
Re: UPnP support
« Reply #335 on: December 14, 2006, 07:12:32 pm »
Can you add this as description somewhere in the gui? I think this will become a faq if it's not noted there.

I'll do that as well as removing the the syslog messages unless the service is active. That way there is no confusion whether its active or not.

Offline hoba

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5837
  • Karma: +3/-0
  • What was the problem to this solution again?
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: UPnP support
« Reply #336 on: December 14, 2006, 07:13:50 pm »
Great  :)

Offline Skud

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: UPnP support
« Reply #337 on: December 14, 2006, 08:42:44 pm »
If it's just as easy, why not put an "Enable UPnP" checkbox? That way there is no confusion and if it's unchecked you KNOW that it's not running..

Again, if it's just as easy..

Thanks!!
Riley

Offline trendchiller

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: UPnP support
« Reply #338 on: December 15, 2006, 04:56:57 am »
I'd find it better, too... with a checkbox...

else, why is the miniupnpd listed in the packages tab when it's included in the pfsense itself ?

Offline rsw686

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 520
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • The Reptile File
Re: UPnP support
« Reply #339 on: December 15, 2006, 08:04:46 am »
I'd find it better, too... with a checkbox...

else, why is the miniupnpd listed in the packages tab when it's included in the pfsense itself ?

Its listed in the packages tab because its not included in an official release yet. Once it is, it will be removed from the packages list.

Yes its easy to add a checkbox, but I really don't understand why. Its redundant to the interfaces box. A check is just as easy to spot as a highlighted interface.  ;) ;)

The thing is then if you select the checkbox miniupnpd might not be running because no interfaces are selected.

Let me discuss this and I'll get back to you two on it.

Offline billm

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 731
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • UCSecurity - Technology discovery and ramblings
Re: UPnP support
« Reply #340 on: December 15, 2006, 08:10:58 am »
I'd find it better, too... with a checkbox...

else, why is the miniupnpd listed in the packages tab when it's included in the pfsense itself ?

I answered that something like 5 posts back.

--Bill
pfSense core developer
blog - http://www.ucsecurity.com/
twitter - billmarquette

Offline rsw686

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 520
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • The Reptile File
Re: UPnP support
« Reply #341 on: December 15, 2006, 09:32:50 am »
I updated miniupnpd to version 20061214. I added the checkbox to enable it, and changed the format of miniupnpd to MiniUPnPd on the menu. Let me know if theres anything else you see that should be changed.
« Last Edit: December 15, 2006, 11:14:38 am by rsw686 »

Offline valnar

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 301
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: UPnP support
« Reply #342 on: December 30, 2006, 10:27:39 am »
Sorry I haven't read through this whole thread, but I have a question.

I'm coming as a m0n0wall user that needs UPnP support.  Do any of the later builds have this already installed in pfsense?  Or is it still a manual process to get it added?  I need this functionality to make an H.323 video application work.  http://www.polycom.com/products_services/0,,pw-4367,00.html

I'll be using the embedded (WRAP) image.

Thanks!
Robert
« Last Edit: December 30, 2006, 11:16:48 am by valnar »

Offline databeestje

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1048
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • It just might be your luck day, if you only knew.
    • View Profile
Re: UPnP support
« Reply #343 on: December 30, 2006, 12:14:41 pm »
if this is a embedded or livecd install. fetch yourself a snapshot from http://pfsense.com/~sullrich/

If this is a HD install. Download 1.0.1 and install the package through the package menu.

Offline valnar

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 301
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: UPnP support
« Reply #344 on: December 30, 2006, 12:30:17 pm »
Got the latest one there. Thanks!

Robert

Edit: UPnP seems to be working, but there is nothing ever listed in the UPNP Status page.
Also, once you've entered some information in the miniupnpd Settings tab, is there ever a way to stop or clear the firewall from using UPnP short of resetting back to factory defaults?  How do you stop or restart the service?
« Last Edit: December 30, 2006, 03:22:45 pm by valnar »