Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: [ Show your pfSenses! ] - Thread - (bandwidth warning!)  (Read 55071 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline indigo88

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [ Show your pfSenses! ] - Thread - (bandwidth warning!)
« Reply #135 on: May 02, 2017, 05:19:41 pm »
Fractal Design Node 202
Intel Core i5 7600K
ASRock Z270M-ITX/ac
16GB DDR4
Intel Optane Memory 16GB M.2 (There's a 250G Samsung 960 Evo in the photo, it was way too big, so I reclaimed it)
Intel X550-T2
Running 2.4.0 beta


Offline seelukebair@gmail.com

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [ Show your pfSenses! ] - Thread - (bandwidth warning!)
« Reply #136 on: May 04, 2017, 01:27:25 am »
Running an ugly little AMD AM1 vmware box, 16G RAM at my home.
Windows 10, Vmware Workstation It has just enough juice to run PFSENSE 2.3,Domain Controller, fileserver, and my plex server. 
Most of the build was from spare parts, the RAID card was the most expensive item. 
I recently was running 70+Meg internet on a usb NIC, but upgraded to a cheap Intel pcie.  I'm mentioning it because some people had questions about running pfsense on a usb nic, I had no notable problems other than the clunky vmware network configuration.   Note I used workstation and not ESXi.
« Last Edit: May 04, 2017, 01:32:16 am by seelukebair@gmail.com »

Offline Ryu945

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 75
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [ Show your pfSenses! ] - Thread - (bandwidth warning!)
« Reply #137 on: June 25, 2017, 01:40:04 pm »
Pfsense can use intel optane?

Offline Gershwin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [ Show your pfSenses! ] - Thread - (bandwidth warning!)
« Reply #138 on: July 03, 2017, 09:18:52 am »
My hardware setup. Software setup is pending  ;)




Offline omaga54

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [ Show your pfSenses! ] - Thread - (bandwidth warning!)
« Reply #139 on: August 30, 2017, 09:56:36 am »
hello, my setup.


PFSNSE version:2.3.4-RELEASE-p1

SYSTEM:
HP DC5700 small form factor
CPU:
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6300 @ 1.86GHz
RAM
4GB of DDR2800
HDD:
Seagate 120GB SATA
NIC:
X3 GB realtek Nics.

Packages:
Snort
Squid
squidguard
Lightsquid
Status_Traffic_Totals
pfblockerng


system has been running with no issues and doesn't take up to much ram, i used to us Smoothwall and it doesn't compare to PFSENSE

Offline cyberlocc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [ Show your pfSenses! ] - Thread - (bandwidth warning!)
« Reply #140 on: September 15, 2017, 02:50:44 pm »
Not Done, but getting there.

Full disclosure this is my first 1u build, is a challenge with cables. I am going to be redoing the cabling later, and also changing the CPU out and changing the ram to 2 sticks.

For now here she is :).

Istarusa case, 1U. Faceplate painted red.

Asus P106i motherboard
Skylake G440 (soon to be replaced with a E3 1240 V6)
8gb DDR4 ECC (Soon to be 16gb and hestsinked)
2 STEC Mach 16 50gb SLC ssds in Z Mirror.
Intel I350 T4 Nic (plus 2 onboard i210 ports)
Seasonic 300w modular Flex ATX power supply (way more wattage then needed, but fan never turns on :p, plus it's a great PSU.)
3x Noctua A4x20 (had to custom drill 3d slot) and 2x Noctua A4X10, made the SSD cooling fan bracket, and there is another fan hot glued to the i350s hestsink.
Zalman 3p52x CPU Cooler. All fans and CPU cooler are set to max, still much quieter than my Cisco 2960s.

I think that's about it :). Oh and running 2.4 RC for the ZFS mirror.


« Last Edit: September 15, 2017, 02:58:48 pm by cyberlocc »

Offline Kryptos1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [ Show your pfSenses! ] - Thread - (bandwidth warning!)
« Reply #141 on: October 21, 2017, 07:37:28 pm »
My rig

Offline hotsauce2007

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [ Show your pfSenses! ] - Thread - (bandwidth warning!)
« Reply #142 on: October 22, 2017, 06:21:57 pm »
My rig

looks amazing, itīs deserve a new photo in high definition for us  ::)
do you have any worklog or any step by step about how you made it or what you have inside?  :)

Offline evilgoat76

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [ Show your pfSenses! ] - Thread - (bandwidth warning!)
« Reply #143 on: November 01, 2017, 05:50:31 am »
Work in Progress - Probobly one of the weirder setups.

We do event work and next year we take over a large event due to issues with the previous supplier. This is one of two PF powered racks we will use to cover the 100 Acre site.

200Meg LL arrives in the switch at the top via 1KM of Fibre from the 'office'. This loops into the switch at the top and out again via fibre to the next rack (not built)

48port managed Gigabit switch doing all manner of VLAN silliness at the top.

24 port FXS under that. Generates the coltaged for the DSLAM and provides POTs lines to the site locations, lot more resilient than VOIP in this case as the event suffers frequent power issues due to generators.

Next up, 24 port VDSL2 DSLAM. This means we dont have the issues with Wifi the previous guys did but dont have the limitation on ethernet cables and expense of fibre. Yes thats a stack of Openreach modems on the right!

Under that, 24 POTS/VDSL ports

Under that a repurposed and upgraded Smoothwall UTM running ESXI 6
Memory bumped to 8Gb, boot SSD, SSD for Cache and a 1TB Drive for VMs.
Three vms, one running Asterisk/freepbx as a local PBX slaved to the office system.
One, minimal running Win7 for management, monitoring and looking after the LCD (not installed)
And most of it allocated to PF which provides PPPOE/DHCP services to the DSLAM via a LAGG. DHCP is locked down and used for kit that runs the modems as a plain bridge, CCTV etc. PPPOE runs those in router mode for site offices, wifi access points etc. Squid is used to do some load alleviation and hold a local cache, this has raw access to the cache drive (only has to survive a week). One network allows direct access to our Sat link for use ONLY with NHS IT for the Medical team, their traffic is kept clear of everything else and encrypted all the way through from the router in the hospital all the way oput to the NHS systems. This traffic only goes onto the Fibre as a VLAN and then picked back out further up at the switch with our Sat gear. To get at this traffic one would need to compromise the PF box, or switch, or the fibre and the VPN. Regardless unless the VPN is compromised there's no point anyway.

At the bottom a large ups supplied by two external 12V AGMs


It also looks after the modified UPS at the bottom of the rack, provides captive portal for WiFi acees and one port is direct access to the Windows machine for testing modems etc without the hassle of having a laptop sat there too.

Oh and the cool thing, this whole rack has cost under Ģ300 to build! That includes the  huge pile of 24 VDSL modems.


 

Offline stephenw10

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11909
  • Karma: +467/-15
    • View Profile
Re: [ Show your pfSenses! ] - Thread - (bandwidth warning!)
« Reply #144 on: November 01, 2017, 01:34:41 pm »
Yes thats a stack of Openreach modems on the right!

Ha!  :D

I'd watch the cooling on those modems especially if they are the earlier Huawei model. I've had a number of those that would only work reliably if mounted vertically to allow air flow through the case.

Steve

Offline evilgoat76

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [ Show your pfSenses! ] - Thread - (bandwidth warning!)
« Reply #145 on: November 03, 2017, 06:30:43 pm »
of the 10 we have thus far purchased I've had to re-cap 8 of them. Makes a difference. They sync up at 35/50down and 10 up with the bad caps, after changing them I get 100/50. Def worth a look if you get sudden speed drops. Very rare the whole pile is on. Struggling with SNMP silliness at the moment.

Offline stephenw10

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11909
  • Karma: +467/-15
    • View Profile
Re: [ Show your pfSenses! ] - Thread - (bandwidth warning!)
« Reply #146 on: November 05, 2017, 10:45:51 am »
Hmm, I've not seen that symptom myself, I'll be checking for it now though.  :)

Steve

Offline evilgoat76

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [ Show your pfSenses! ] - Thread - (bandwidth warning!)
« Reply #147 on: November 20, 2017, 06:48:21 am »
There is one on the front right of the board (EC16) that has failed on a couple too.

Offline stephenw10

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11909
  • Karma: +467/-15
    • View Profile
Re: [ Show your pfSenses! ] - Thread - (bandwidth warning!)
« Reply #148 on: November 20, 2017, 09:31:54 am »
Ouch, can't argue with that.

Steve