Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: [ Show your pfSenses! ] - Thread - (bandwidth warning!)  (Read 55200 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline kilthro

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [ Show your pfSenses! ] - Thread - (bandwidth warning!)
« Reply #15 on: December 23, 2012, 10:17:41 am »
Well I wish I had a fancy setup. Here is a a pic of my pfSense box.

SUPERMICRO SYS-5015A-EHF-D525 1U Intel Atom D525 Dual Gigabit LAN w/ IPMI Server
4 gig ram
Intel EXPI9402PT 10/ 100/ 1000Mbps PCI-Express PRO/1000 PT Dual Port Server Adapter
two 250gig WD black 2.5 inch drives mirrored
1500AV UPS (not shown) for 1.5 hours of backup time.
And for the heck of it a Crystalfontz display. :-D
Have gigabit wireless access point as well hooked up. (not shown)

Don't make fun of my makeshift fan bracket (zip ties in vent). lol The system is "passively cooled"  and I didn't like the 65C so i put a case fan in and now its 40C. Not exactly where i would want it but much better.



Offline extide

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [ Show your pfSenses! ] - Thread - (bandwidth warning!)
« Reply #16 on: December 23, 2012, 10:42:03 pm »
No wait - its a Coax splitter for your TV-Signal, not the one for the modem. You should have a multimedia-splitter already at your wall (1x modem, 1x tv, 1x radio) you split the tv one! And yes, its a standarf 3.5dB splitter, so you should keep care of your stats. Maybe some adjustment of your cablenetwork is needed (increase the power on your cable amplifier and use an -3,5 attenuator for your cable modem).
For me it worked just out of the box, without modifying anything, because its just - 3.5dB :)

IF YOU MODIFY YOUR AMPLIFIER - KEEP AN EYE ON THE SLOPE :)

So u got

___PIN____
-----O-----
----/-\-----
LOG___TV

Regarding your question: Using RRDTool with complete custom (self written) templates and also own scripts to feed the RRD (which i can supply).

Photo:




Heh, sounds like you guys have a slightly different cable setup over there. I have no cable amplifier, and I do not use the cable for my TV's (I use DirecTV for TV), so my coax is one single lin from the drop to the modem, no splitters no amps, nothing, its just raw right into it. So, yeah, I will be using a little simple 2-way slitter. But, my wife will be pissed if I buy the DVB-C card/stick right now so it will be a little bit. I WILL be working on making a scraper for my modem stat page, and then use that data to feed into the RRD graphs, though.

Offline syro

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [ Show your pfSenses! ] - Thread - (bandwidth warning!)
« Reply #17 on: December 26, 2012, 04:20:33 am »
Colocation setup:

pfSense 2.1-DEV based cluster running on two TYAN Transport servers ;D

Basic information:

  • 1x CPU: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.00GHz (2992.51-MHz 686-class CPU)
  • 2x Intel(R) PRO/1000 Legacy Network Connection (1.0.3)
  • 1x 3Com 3c905B-FX/SC Fast Etherlink XL (PFSYNC, XMLRPC via Fiber Optical)
  • real memory  = 4294967296 (4096 MB)

The switching stack was built using two NETGEAR GS724TS (stacked via HDMI). The firmware is a pure pain but when tamed it somehow gets the job done. It's the cheapest stack I found and using LACP accross multiple physical units is definitely a big plus! Our provider runs LACP for our uplink as well so even the wan connection survives a dead unit :)

The entire setup is considered stable and runs for almost 13 months now w/o any service interruptions (e.g. crashes or similar).






@Home:

  • 1x PCEngines Alix 2D13, 4GB CF
  • 1x HP Switch 1900-8G (formely known as 3com OfficeConnect 3CDSG8)
  • 1x Linksys WRT54G running DD-WRT (Kamikaze)
  • 1x WRT54G running DD-WRT (some release)
  • 1x APC SmartUPS 500VA (in the back)

« Last Edit: December 26, 2012, 08:08:29 pm by syro »

Offline stephenw10

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11914
  • Karma: +468/-15
    • View Profile
Re: [ Show your pfSenses! ] - Thread - (bandwidth warning!)
« Reply #18 on: December 26, 2012, 07:38:32 am »
Nice.  :)

1x Linksys WRT54G running DD-WRT (Kamikaze)

Isn't 'Kamikaze' an OpenWRT code name?

Steve


Offline syro

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [ Show your pfSenses! ] - Thread - (bandwidth warning!)
« Reply #19 on: December 26, 2012, 08:07:58 pm »
Nice.  :)

1x Linksys WRT54G running DD-WRT (Kamikaze)

Isn't 'Kamikaze' an OpenWRT code name?

Steve

Yeah, damn straight ;)

Fixed it, thanks!

Offline AhnHEL

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 636
  • Karma: +18/-0
  • It is what it is.
    • View Profile
Re: [ Show your pfSenses! ] - Thread - (bandwidth warning!)
« Reply #20 on: December 26, 2012, 09:25:31 pm »
pfSense is on the right for my home setup.  White box running a Q8400 processor and 4GB RAM on a Gigabyte GA-G31M-S2L.

Its twin brother on the left is my FreeNAS server and the Dell 755 in the middle runs XBMC to my living room TV.
AhnHEL (Angel)
NYC

2 pfSense sites: 2.4.2 (amd64)
Dell 755 SFF E6550 @ 2.3Ghz, 4GB RAM, 100/30 Mbps, Intel X3959
Dell 7010 SFF i5-3570 @ 3.4Ghz, 8GB RAM, 940/880 Mbps, Intel X3959
OpenVPN (Road Warrior), pfBlockerNG, Gaming


Offline Cino

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1516
  • Karma: +61/-2
    • View Profile
Re: [ Show your pfSenses! ] - Thread - (bandwidth warning!)
« Reply #21 on: December 27, 2012, 11:38:20 am »
Figured I would join in on the fun.. Just a little box keeping my network safe while allowing me to enter when i'm not home...

Case: M300-LCD Enclosure with Bootable CF Reader, 1 PCI Slot and 2x20 LCD Display
MB: Supermicro X7SPA-HF-O Atom Dual-Core D510/ Intel 945GC/ RAID/ V&2GbE/ Mini-ITX Motherboard
Memory: x2 Kingston 2GB 200-Pin DDR2 SO-DIMM DDR2 667 (PC2 5300) Laptop Memory Model KVR667D2S5/2G
HD: Seagate 160GB (ST9160314AS) 5400rpm SATA2 8MB Notebook
PS: picoPSU-150-XT Power Supply 80W AC-DC Power Adapter Kit
Extras: Intel Dual Port Server NIC, PCIe (Can't remember the model as I already had it)

You'll notice 2 cable modems.. The Arris is my phone and internet modem.. The RCA modem and Netgear WiFi is for TWC Intelligent Home only

I posted this a while back about my setup... Needs an update tho since i'm using different packages now... http://forum.pfsense.org/index.php/topic,39362.0.html




Offline jughead

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [ Show your pfSenses! ] - Thread - (bandwidth warning!)
« Reply #22 on: January 13, 2013, 11:34:39 am »


First post and first pfsense build!
-mobo and internals:  intel 2500CC motherboard with an Atom CPU, dual Intel gbit NICs, 4gigs RAM, 64gig SSD
-case:  Antec ISK-300
-pfsense 2.0.2

Other components:
-Motorola SB6120 cable modem
-Netgear GS108 gigabit switch
-Linksys WRT54GL running DD-WRT in wireless AP mode
-2x Belkin AV200 powerline adapters
-2x Zyxel AV500 poweline adapters



Offline mikeisfly

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 474
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [ Show your pfSenses! ] - Thread - (bandwidth warning!)
« Reply #23 on: January 16, 2013, 11:10:47 pm »
Here is my Setup:

The Pfsense Firewall is the fourth box down

case: NORCO RPC-230 2U Rackmount Server Case 1 External 5.25" Drive Bays - OEM
processor: AMD Athlon(tm) X2 Dual Core Processor BE-2350
NIC:Intel PWLA8492MTBLK5 PRO/1000 MT Dual Port Server Adapter 10/ 100/ 1000Mbps PCI 2 x RJ45 - OEM
Motherboard:MSI Fuzzy RS690T Socket AM2 Mini-ITX Motherboard
LCD Screen: CrystalFontz 635

RAM: 4GB
SYBA SD-ADA40001 SATA II To Compact Flash Adapter
8GB Scandisk CF
125 GB Sata WD Hard Disk for proxy



Also in this photo starting from the top going down

HD Homerun Prime 6cc - cutout of picture
Cisco 2500 access server
HD Homerun Prime 6cc - Cable Card Tuner
Dell Optiplex PC - Used as HTPC
Pfsense Firewall
Windows Server 2012 running Hyper-V (Windows 7 Host)
Windows Server 2008 R2 NAS (6 Hard Disk around 12 TB)
Denon Reciever for Home Theater
48 Port Network Patch Bay
Wire Management Panel
HP Procurve 2810-24G Managed Switch
HP Procurve 2600-8 PoE Managed Switch
HP Procurve 2600-8 PoE Managed Switch
Cisco 2821 router /w DSP, T1 controller, 2 FXO ports
Redcomm PBX with 2 T1 Trunk cards and 4 Pots Trunk Cards


With this setup I have IP TV since Comcast is taking to long! I'm a cord cutter
but I need live TV so this gives me the best of both worlds. All my cable boxes
are Windows 7 HTPCs. I have a Cisco 7940 VoIP phones and I use the Cisco 2821
As a Voice gateway to connect to the outside world via Magic Jack. I also have a T1 trunk to the PBX so I can practice connecting to legacy equipment. I have attached a picture of my setup because I'm not sure if the link that I have provided of the picture will show up, it's not showing up when I preview this message. I also have netbook with a netzoom usb fax modem not pictured here for inserting callerID (Win7callerID) information on top of the TV when people call. There is also a Xbox 360 and a Nintendo Wii in this closet. I also have a two cable modems 100 Mbps service and 50 Mbps Service from Comcast.


PS. Most of the equipment is backed up by UPS power.
« Last Edit: January 16, 2013, 11:12:27 pm by mikeisfly »

Offline AhnHEL

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 636
  • Karma: +18/-0
  • It is what it is.
    • View Profile
Re: [ Show your pfSenses! ] - Thread - (bandwidth warning!)
« Reply #24 on: January 17, 2013, 12:38:11 am »
:o Best Home Setup thus far, congrats Mike

 ;)

AhnHEL (Angel)
NYC

2 pfSense sites: 2.4.2 (amd64)
Dell 755 SFF E6550 @ 2.3Ghz, 4GB RAM, 100/30 Mbps, Intel X3959
Dell 7010 SFF i5-3570 @ 3.4Ghz, 8GB RAM, 940/880 Mbps, Intel X3959
OpenVPN (Road Warrior), pfBlockerNG, Gaming


Offline mikeisfly

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 474
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [ Show your pfSenses! ] - Thread - (bandwidth warning!)
« Reply #25 on: January 17, 2013, 05:42:48 am »
Thanks, I forgot to add I have Cisco Call Manager 4.3 and 8 running in a VM controlling the phones. I'm thinking about adding a asterisk box for the Voice mail capabilities and seeing if I can integrate that with call manager since I don't have Unity. Anyone who has done this already please pm me.

Offline stephenw10

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11914
  • Karma: +468/-15
    • View Profile
Re: [ Show your pfSenses! ] - Thread - (bandwidth warning!)
« Reply #26 on: January 17, 2013, 05:55:39 am »
I agree it's an impressive rack!   ;)
Dare I ask how much power that draws? Do you run all of that 24/7?

Steve

Offline mikeisfly

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 474
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [ Show your pfSenses! ] - Thread - (bandwidth warning!)
« Reply #27 on: January 17, 2013, 03:54:50 pm »
When I built the room I added 20 Amp services dedicated to just the room. Not sure how much current it draws but by electric bill is about $250 in the winter and close to $400 in summer with air conditioner running. I run everything but the PBX all the time. By the way for wireless I use the EnGenius EAP600 High-Powered Dual-Band Indoor Wireless-N AP.

I think its worth it though. I'm not much of a partier and I don't through my money away on strippers I just like to play around with things and make them work. Hopefully I will find my dream job where my boss will buy me what ever I want and I can play with things at work. I have a pretty fancy lab at work too, where I have a IPsec tunnel. One of these days I will get around to document that for you guys too. I do think it's telling that I have a Cisco 2821 series router but I would rather use Pfsense for my router / firewall than use Cisco. Don't get me wrong I'm a big Cisco fan but I am really liking what you guys at Pfsense are doing and I am telling all my Cisco Fan boy friends about you guys. Keep it up!

Offline Krakke

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [ Show your pfSenses! ] - Thread - (bandwidth warning!)
« Reply #28 on: February 06, 2013, 09:07:05 pm »
Built three new boxes for wall mounting

Intel D2500CC
Intel Atom Dual Core 1.86 GHz
4 GB DDR3 1066 MHz
40GB Intel 320 SSD



My box at home
Telia 100/100 Mbit
Netgear GS108Tv2
Cisco WAP121 for wifi


Offline mikeisfly

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 474
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [ Show your pfSenses! ] - Thread - (bandwidth warning!)
« Reply #29 on: February 10, 2013, 02:18:35 pm »
Nice looking case. What is Inteno? I searched it on bing.com and only found reference to a open source platform, and something about a broadband service in Sweden.