Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: problem with wan  (Read 1947 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline RAket

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
problem with wan
« on: February 17, 2006, 07:37:53 pm »
Hello,
I have just tried pfSense in place off m0n0, but..

I used m0n0 as router with wireless card as wan and ethernet as lan. Wan interface was -static- IP 10.10.0.7 GW 10.10.0.1...Lan interface 192.168.168.2 ..everything goes, but when I try setup pfSense like m0n0..on the wan it shows me no carrier and no link to provider... Should I setup some NAT or something..
Sorry of Lamers question, but I donīt know what is wrong. Thank you for every post.

ps: My provider do not use wep or mac address filtering. He gives me only IP addresses.
« Last Edit: February 17, 2006, 07:55:49 pm by RAket »

Offline RAket

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
?
« Reply #1 on: February 18, 2006, 09:20:31 am »
No one, can help me? I donīt know why the wlan card can not connect. IP adresses I have allright..no wep no mac filter..in m0n0 is everything ok.

Offline aldo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 202
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: problem with wan
« Reply #2 on: February 18, 2006, 10:02:11 am »
there are lots of setting in the wireless cards. what card are you using.
i have practical experiance with atheros in pfsense and everything was better than
when using mono and older card

try ifconfig and see that the stats are on the wireless card check to make sure the config is the one you put into the gui.

additionally try to setup wireless ssid etc from command line only and  see how it looks


Offline RAket

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: problem with wan
« Reply #3 on: February 18, 2006, 01:11:06 pm »
there are lots of setting in the wireless cards. what card are you using.
i have practical experiance with atheros in pfsense and everything was better than
when using mono and older card

try ifconfig and see that the stats are on the wireless card check to make sure the config is the one you put into the gui.

additionally try to setup wireless ssid etc from command line only and  see how it looks


Thank you very much. I use card with intersil prism 2.5 chipset. Directly Z-com 626. I try command line.