The pfSense Store

Author Topic: 11g turbo mode, not possible?  (Read 7517 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline squarepusher

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
11g turbo mode, not possible?
« on: December 12, 2005, 12:18:29 pm »
Hi
Have lost alot of sleep and over this and my girlfriend is starting to get a bit agitated :)
So I would really appreciate if someone could answer my questions.
I'm currently running pfsense 0.94.4 and using an atheros based pci adapter (ar5212), I use the same type of adapter on my client and I get a link speed of 54Mb/s. But I can't get it to connect at 108Mb/s.

Heres the output from ifconfig ath0 list channel
Channel   1 : 2412  Mhz 11g          Channel   8 : 2447  Mhz 11g         
Channel   2 : 2417  Mhz 11g          Channel   9 : 2452  Mhz 11g         
Channel   3 : 2422  Mhz 11g          Channel  10 : 2457  Mhz 11g         
Channel   4 : 2427  Mhz 11g          Channel  11 : 2462  Mhz 11g         
Channel   5 : 2432  Mhz 11g          Channel  12 : 2467  Mhz 11g         
Channel   6 : 2437  Mhz 11g          Channel  13 : 2472  Mhz 11g         
Channel   7 : 2442  Mhz 11g
No turbo capable channels are listed.

If i run sysctl -a | grep -E '(^hw|^dev).ath' i get this output:
hw.ath.hal.swba_backoff: 0
hw.ath.hal.sw_brt: 10
hw.ath.hal.dma_brt: 2
hw.ath.hal.version: 0.9.16.3
hw.ath.debug: 0
hw.ath.regdomain: 0
hw.ath.countrycode: 0
hw.ath.xchanmode: 1
hw.ath.outdoor: 1
hw.ath.calibrate: 30
hw.ath.dwell: 200
dev.ath.0.%desc: Atheros 5212
dev.ath.0.%driver: ath
dev.ath.0.%location: slot=12 function=0
dev.ath.0.%pnpinfo: vendor=0x168c device=0x0013 subvendor=0x1458 subdevice=0xe911 class=0x020000
dev.ath.0.%parent: pci0
dev.ath.0.smoothing_rate: 95
dev.ath.0.sample_rate: 10
dev.ath.0.countrycode: 0
dev.ath.0.regdomain: 48
dev.ath.0.debug: 0
dev.ath.0.slottime: 9
dev.ath.0.acktimeout: 48
dev.ath.0.ctstimeout: 48
dev.ath.0.softled: 0
dev.ath.0.ledpin: 0
dev.ath.0.ledon: 0
dev.ath.0.ledidle: 2700
dev.ath.0.txantenna: 1
dev.ath.0.rxantenna: 1
dev.ath.0.diversity: 1
dev.ath.0.txintrperiod: 5
dev.ath.0.diag: 0
dev.ath.0.tpscale: 0
dev.ath.0.tpc: 0
dev.ath.0.rfsilent: 1
dev.ath.0.rfkill: 1

Have been told that the country code might stop me from running 108Mb/s, but that can't be the case cause it's set to 0.
I also tried swapping cards between my XP computer and pfSense firewall, thinking that the windows drivers might program the eeprom in some way enabling turbo mode, but that didn't help either.
The drivers that I'm running on my XP machine are 4.1.102.1095. The channel om my firewall is set to 6, because I read somwhere that it might help (it didn't hehe).
Oh and the wireless NIC's I'm running is called Gigabyte GN-WPEAG.
Please let me know asap If have missed posting som vital information.

Offline hoba

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5837
  • Karma: +8/-0
  • What was the problem to this solution again?
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: 11g turbo mode, not possible?
« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2005, 03:01:26 pm »
We lost turbo g mode somewhere abround the 0.8x releases by using the latest drivers. However the new drivers support more cards and configurations. Hopefully the driver will provide turbo modes later on again. There is nothing you can do about it atm. Sorry  :-\

Offline squarepusher

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 11g turbo mode, not possible?
« Reply #2 on: December 12, 2005, 04:53:21 pm »
We lost turbo g mode somewhere abround the 0.8x releases by using the latest drivers. However the new drivers support more cards and configurations. Hopefully the driver will provide turbo modes later on again. There is nothing you can do about it atm. Sorry  :-\
Thank you!! this has been driving me nuts. I just wanted an answer and I got it  :)
Does the drivers support 11a turbo mode? Tried one system with an linux live-cd and I didn't get any turbo mode either, so I guess that the problem lies within the HAL.

Offline hoba

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5837
  • Karma: +8/-0
  • What was the problem to this solution again?
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: 11g turbo mode, not possible?
« Reply #3 on: December 12, 2005, 05:42:50 pm »
Yes, it's a driver issue. My system is reporting turbo a channels but they don't work. We have to wait for some driver magic to happen here.

$ ifconfig ath0 list channel
Channel   1 : 2412  Mhz 11g          Channel  48 : 5240  Mhz 11a         
Channel   2 : 2417  Mhz 11g          Channel  50 : 5250  Mhz 11a Turbo   
Channel   3 : 2422  Mhz 11g          Channel  52 : 5260  Mhz 11a         
Channel   4 : 2427  Mhz 11g          Channel  56 : 5280  Mhz 11a         
Channel   5 : 2432  Mhz 11g          Channel  58 : 5290  Mhz 11a Turbo   
Channel   6 : 2437  Mhz 11g          Channel  60 : 5300  Mhz 11a         
Channel   7 : 2442  Mhz 11g          Channel  64 : 5320  Mhz 11a         
Channel   8 : 2447  Mhz 11g          Channel 149 : 5745  Mhz 11a         
Channel   9 : 2452  Mhz 11g          Channel 152 : 5760  Mhz 11a Turbo   
Channel  10 : 2457  Mhz 11g          Channel 153 : 5765  Mhz 11a         
Channel  11 : 2462  Mhz 11g          Channel 157 : 5785  Mhz 11a         
Channel  36 : 5180  Mhz 11a          Channel 160 : 5800  Mhz 11a Turbo   
Channel  40 : 5200  Mhz 11a          Channel 161 : 5805  Mhz 11a         
Channel  42 : 5210  Mhz 11a Turbo    Channel 165 : 5825  Mhz 11a         
Channel  44 : 5220  Mhz 11a         

Offline MdeWendt

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 32
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 11g turbo mode, not possible?
« Reply #4 on: December 13, 2005, 01:08:49 am »
Hello hoba,

why do you have so much 802.11a channels?
Is it realy a driver problem? I have a 802.11a wlan miniPCI cards wich supports in my PC all availiable channels (like in your list). But in a WRAP board it only support 4 channels in the 5GHz band.
And why is pfsense so slow when i save some configuration on the webGUI (it takes about 2minutes or so)? with monowall it takes 10s.


Martin

Offline squarepusher

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 11g turbo mode, not possible?
« Reply #5 on: December 13, 2005, 03:00:28 am »
Hello hoba,

why do you have so much 802.11a channels?
Is it realy a driver problem? I have a 802.11a wlan miniPCI cards wich supports in my PC all availiable channels (like in your list). But in a WRAP board it only support 4 channels in the 5GHz band.
And why is pfsense so slow when i save some configuration on the webGUI (it takes about 2minutes or so)? with monowall it takes 10s.


Martin
Might be the countrycode that restricts some channels, try running sysctl dev.ath.0.
You can use this site to lookup the country code http://www.unicode.org/onlinedat/countries.html
« Last Edit: December 13, 2005, 03:02:41 am by squarepusher »

Offline hoba

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5837
  • Karma: +8/-0
  • What was the problem to this solution again?
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: 11g turbo mode, not possible?
« Reply #6 on: December 13, 2005, 03:38:18 pm »
Hello hoba,

why do you have so much 802.11a channels?
Is it realy a driver problem? I have a 802.11a wlan miniPCI cards wich supports in my PC all availiable channels (like in your list). But in a WRAP board it only support 4 channels in the 5GHz band.
And why is pfsense so slow when i save some configuration on the webGUI (it takes about 2minutes or so)? with monowall it takes 10s.


Martin

Never had to wait 2 minutes for changes to be applied. Depending what they are it can take about 20-25 seconds but not longer.

My card is a cm9 baught from pc engines directly. With older versions several of the listed g-channels were turbo too. Hopefully that will come back soon. However, a wrap will NEVER be able to push something of that speed, nor will a wireless link provide that speed in turbo mode. These values are theoretical.

Offline squarepusher

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 11g turbo mode, not possible?
« Reply #7 on: December 24, 2005, 08:26:05 am »
I'm now trying out the latesta madwifi drivers in linux and there now seems to be support for turbo mode in 11g, when will the drivers (HAL) be updated in pfSense?
btw Merry Christmas

Offline sullrich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5110
  • Karma: +7/-2348
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: 11g turbo mode, not possible?
« Reply #8 on: December 24, 2005, 12:43:42 pm »
I'm now trying out the latesta madwifi drivers in linux and there now seems to be support for turbo mode in 11g, when will the drivers (HAL) be updated in pfSense?
btw Merry Christmas

When Sam updates the firmware in FreeBSD.org