The pfSense Store

Author Topic: Accessing PPPoE Modem  (Read 5530 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jahonix

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 845
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Accessing PPPoE Modem
« Reply #15 on: November 26, 2007, 08:05:28 am »
Why not let the modem do the PPPoE authentication to your ISP, ...

You don't have your WAN IP in pfSense then.
This prevent using Dyndns from pfSense and you dont see your actual WAN status, e.g. if you're connected with your ISP or not...
Chris


Theoretically, theory and practis should be the same.
Practically they aren't.

Offline KingJ

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Accessing PPPoE Modem
« Reply #16 on: November 26, 2007, 09:50:14 am »
I never did notice that trailing '&' before. Added it on though and it made no difference.

Quote from: pfSense Shell
# ifconfig vr0 10.0.0.1/24
# redir --lport 8080 --cport 80 -caddr 10.0.0.2 &
[1] 98991
# addr: host unknown.

My modem is definatly 10.0.0.2, just verified it again by connecting my laptop up to it. Subnet mask is 255.255.255.0, could this be causing problems?

Offline ermal

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3364
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Accessing PPPoE Modem
« Reply #17 on: November 26, 2007, 12:55:39 pm »
I don't think you need that redir at all since you are using PPPoE with pfSense just set WAN(vr0) with the ip disable the option to block private networks on pfSense if you have not done already and just set up and advanced nat if you're using another subnetwork scheme on you LAN to nat your ip to 10.0.0.0/24 if you're trying to reach port 80.

This should work.

Offline jahonix

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 845
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Accessing PPPoE Modem
« Reply #18 on: November 26, 2007, 01:06:00 pm »
I don't think you need that redir at all since you are using PPPoE with pfSense just set WAN(vr0) with the ip ...

Everything you send out the WAN is encapsulated in PPPoE. This should not work.
Chris


Theoretically, theory and practis should be the same.
Practically they aren't.

Offline jahonix

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 845
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Accessing PPPoE Modem
« Reply #19 on: November 26, 2007, 01:11:13 pm »
My modem is definatly 10.0.0.2, just verified it again by connecting my laptop up to it. Subnet mask is 255.255.255.0, could this be causing problems?

It shouldn't matter on which (private) subnet the modem responds to and the net mask if /24. Mine is on 192.168.1.1 and it works. Even without disabling 'block private networks'.
Are you sure vr0 is the real interface that WAN is assigned to?

I'm a bit clueless here...
Chris


Theoretically, theory and practis should be the same.
Practically they aren't.

Offline KingJ

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Accessing PPPoE Modem
« Reply #20 on: November 26, 2007, 01:17:53 pm »
It shouldn't matter on which (private) subnet the modem responds to and the net mask if /24. Mine is on 192.168.1.1 and it works. Even without disabling 'block private networks'.
Are you sure vr0 is the real interface that WAN is assigned to?

Yes



It should be noted i'm running 1.2RC3, built on Wed Nov 7 19:10:57 EST 2007. I should probably update that.

Offline jahonix

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 845
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Accessing PPPoE Modem
« Reply #21 on: November 26, 2007, 01:32:51 pm »
10.0.0.2 (and 10.0.1.3) are your DNS servers on WAN as well.
What the heck is your ISP doing there?
Chris


Theoretically, theory and practis should be the same.
Practically they aren't.

Offline KingJ

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Accessing PPPoE Modem
« Reply #22 on: November 26, 2007, 02:37:31 pm »
10.0.0.2 (and 10.0.1.3) are your DNS servers on WAN as well.
What the heck is your ISP doing there?


Thats not my ISP, thats me. For some reason, DNS dosen't get passed through to pfSense, so I set it as 10.0.1.3 (Primary server on the wan side) and 10.0.0.2 (old router that this modem setup replaced). Reverted it to just 10.0.1.3, with the option to have it overidden enabled.

Edit: Updated to latest snapshot (1.2-RC3 built on Mon Nov 26 14:47:57 EST 2007) and it now gets my ISP DNS servers on vr0, or it could have been the reboot I don't know, I was pressing disconnect/connect last time and not getting the ISP dns.
« Last Edit: November 26, 2007, 03:25:33 pm by KingJ »