Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: CPU Usage Pegging out  (Read 5354 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline sdale

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 377
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
CPU Usage Pegging out
« on: February 27, 2006, 06:29:06 pm »
I have been experiencing this issue for the last few test builds. After the firewall has been running for about 2-3 days with no reboot I will see the CPU usage peg to 100%. Now, my cpu is 1.2ghz, I am running on cable, and I know there is no way I could be using 100% of my processing power. I am not running any BT or servers behind this firewall. As you can see by my state table there is not a whole lot of traffic occuring when its pegged out. I do not notice a slow down in the amount of time to render a page nor do I notice any lag in games, etc. The cpu usage seems to be reporting 100% when it is actually not 100%. The really odd thing about this is that once the CPU shows 100%, it stays that way. Never goes back down. I have to restart the firewall for it to be at 1%, which is normal for me :). Anyone else having this issue or is it a known issue? I searched the forums and cvs trac and could not find anything related.
« Last Edit: February 27, 2006, 06:32:26 pm by yoda715 »

Offline Leoandru

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: CPU Usage Pegging out
« Reply #1 on: February 27, 2006, 06:46:31 pm »
I get this a few times too.

login to ssh and use the shell (option "8"). type

top -s1

This will give you an idea as to what is eating your cpu idel cycles.

mine is usually caused by a run away shell process that keeps spawing another php process.
Killall sh, will fix that if its the same problem.

Offline sdale

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 377
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: CPU Usage Pegging out
« Reply #2 on: February 27, 2006, 07:43:30 pm »
Well looky there. Sure enough, the dhcp process is what is pegging it out. Which you know, makes since. Sometimes I find after the firewall has been up for several days, my clients have trouble renewing their dhcp leases. I guess this could be the issue.

Offline Leoandru

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: CPU Usage Pegging out
« Reply #3 on: February 27, 2006, 08:01:44 pm »
Thats the dhcp client, it assigning you (pfSense interfaces configured with dhcp) a dynamic address. dhcpd is what assigns your client's ip addresses.
I don't know how to restart the dhcpclient yet. I guess Scott or someone else could tell how, if you don't want to lose your uptime.
« Last Edit: February 27, 2006, 08:39:32 pm by Leoandru »

Offline Leoandru

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: CPU Usage Pegging out
« Reply #4 on: February 27, 2006, 08:32:15 pm »
I just thought that you can try to init the system without rebooting.

killall dhclient && /bin/sh /etc/rc
« Last Edit: February 27, 2006, 08:40:51 pm by Leoandru »

Offline sullrich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5110
  • Karma: +7/-2348
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: CPU Usage Pegging out
« Reply #5 on: February 27, 2006, 10:05:14 pm »
Use the Status -> Interfaces, Release/Renew button.

Offline Jesse7

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: CPU Usage Pegging out
« Reply #6 on: February 28, 2006, 04:14:09 pm »
I get this happening almost everytime I use the upgrade option instead of fresh installing.  As soon as I upgrade the cpu sits on max.  Doesn't happen everytime I've upgraded.  Latest time being one of those times it is working correctly.

Offline sdale

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 377
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: CPU Usage Pegging out
« Reply #7 on: March 03, 2006, 03:31:13 pm »
It happened again  :-\ Although this time it is two different processes chewing up the cpu usage. One thing to note is the syslog is taking up a good bit of usage, yet I do not have syslog enabled. Does that process run even when you are not using syslog to a remote server?
« Last Edit: March 03, 2006, 03:42:58 pm by yoda715 »

Offline hoba

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5837
  • Karma: +8/-0
  • What was the problem to this solution again?
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: CPU Usage Pegging out
« Reply #8 on: March 03, 2006, 03:34:08 pm »
Do a fresh reinstall with beta2.

Offline sullrich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5110
  • Karma: +7/-2348
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: CPU Usage Pegging out
« Reply #9 on: March 03, 2006, 04:02:58 pm »
FYI: And that means reinstalling, not trying to do an upgrade.

Offline sdale

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 377
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: CPU Usage Pegging out
« Reply #10 on: March 03, 2006, 04:04:22 pm »
yep, I'll try that and see how things go

Offline sdale

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 377
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: CPU Usage Pegging out
« Reply #11 on: March 05, 2006, 04:09:57 pm »
Well I loaded beta 2 from a fresh install and I have not had the cpu usage peg to 100%, however it is constantly staying at 4-6% usage now. The cpu used to never stay at 4-6% before beta 2 (at least before it pegged out). I am running 1.2ghz Athlon and I don't see how anything should be using 4-6%. So I logged into shell and looked and low and behold its the Dhclient again. Its not pegging it out, but it is eating up some resources. Is this to be expected?

Offline sullrich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5110
  • Karma: +7/-2348
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: CPU Usage Pegging out
« Reply #12 on: March 05, 2006, 04:20:14 pm »
A number of people have been complaining about these problems on the FreeBSD lists.  It's somewhat a known by not known problem.

The dhclient maintainer seems to think there are some edge cases left in the client.  Please describe in more detail your isp setup and what options the isp are pushing to you.