pfSense Support Subscription

Author Topic: pfsense-tools missing from repository  (Read 12376 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ohmantics

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • View Profile
Re: pfsense-tools missing from repository
« Reply #60 on: April 21, 2014, 05:50:22 pm »
"git clone git@git.pfsense.org/pfsense-tools"

Most people that are having trouble are not getting both agreements, and putting their key in, without those won't work.

I've executed the ICLA, the TLA, provided id_rsa.pub in the proper spot, etc.

I corrected the above command to ssh://git@... and it's not working.

What am I missing?

Offline razzfazz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 401
  • Karma: +15/-2
    • View Profile
Re: pfsense-tools missing from repository
« Reply #61 on: April 21, 2014, 05:59:15 pm »
I think he probably intended to say "[username]@" instead of "git@", presumably with "[username]" matching what you registered as on the portal site.

That said, like you, I signed both the ICLA and the TLA, and submitted a public key; all of this was done last night, and it all shows up on my profile on the portal site. Nevertheless, when I try to actually connect, I still get a password prompt, so it looks like there's something wrong with my key. Could somebody please clarify what format the web form expects the key to be in? I just copied the entire line from my ssh public key file, including the leading "ssh-rsa" and trailing user name. Are there any restrictions on key type or size?

Offline ohmantics

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • View Profile
Re: pfsense-tools missing from repository
« Reply #62 on: April 21, 2014, 06:01:58 pm »
I think he probably intended to say "[username]@" instead of "git@", presumably with "[username]" matching what you registered as on the portal site.

That said, like you, I signed both the ICLA and the TLA, and submitted a public key; all of this was done last night, and it all shows up on my profile on the portal site. Nevertheless, when I try to actually connect, I still get a password prompt, so it looks like there's something wrong with my key. Could somebody please clarify what format the web form expects the key to be in? I just copied the entire line from my ssh public key file, including the leading "ssh-rsa" and trailing user name. Are there any restrictions on key type or size?

I also tried my username and got a password prompt. Copying the key exactly as you describe has worked with other instances where I need to provide such a key.

Offline bmeeks

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3006
  • Karma: +774/-0
    • View Profile
Re: pfsense-tools missing from repository
« Reply #63 on: April 21, 2014, 06:39:46 pm »
I think he probably intended to say "[username]@" instead of "git@", presumably with "[username]" matching what you registered as on the portal site.

That said, like you, I signed both the ICLA and the TLA, and submitted a public key; all of this was done last night, and it all shows up on my profile on the portal site. Nevertheless, when I try to actually connect, I still get a password prompt, so it looks like there's something wrong with my key. Could somebody please clarify what format the web form expects the key to be in? I just copied the entire line from my ssh public key file, including the leading "ssh-rsa" and trailing user name. Are there any restrictions on key type or size?

I also tried my username and got a password prompt. Copying the key exactly as you describe has worked with other instances where I need to provide such a key.

The URL that Jeremy posted is correct and worked fine for me.  I initially had some problems with the git setup on my local workstation.  The first thing you need to verify is that you can correctly authenticate to this URL from a bash prompt in your git installation.

Code: [Select]
ssh -T git@github.com
Until that correctly authenticates you, the other URL is not going to work either.  My problem on Windows 7 was the ssh_agent was not running.  Manually starting it fixed the problem.  You can then configure it to automatically start with each git session.

There is a Help page on the Github site detailing how to setup SSH keys.  Here is the link I used: https://help.github.com/articles/generating-ssh-keys

You can also run this command to print more detailed troubleshooting information

Code: [Select]
ssh -Tv git@git.pfsense.org
... or run the same command against the base git@github.com URL.  If you run the test against the git@git.pfsense.org URL, it will say during the output that "Authentication succeeded".  You won't actually get a shell prompt because that is disabled, but you should see that it authenticates your ID.  If it fails to authenticate, you will hopefully find out why by inspecting the detailed output.
« Last Edit: April 21, 2014, 06:44:35 pm by bmeeks »

Offline ohmantics

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • View Profile
Re: pfsense-tools missing from repository
« Reply #64 on: April 21, 2014, 07:02:26 pm »
I think he probably intended to say "[username]@" instead of "git@", presumably with "[username]" matching what you registered as on the portal site.

That said, like you, I signed both the ICLA and the TLA, and submitted a public key; all of this was done last night, and it all shows up on my profile on the portal site. Nevertheless, when I try to actually connect, I still get a password prompt, so it looks like there's something wrong with my key. Could somebody please clarify what format the web form expects the key to be in? I just copied the entire line from my ssh public key file, including the leading "ssh-rsa" and trailing user name. Are there any restrictions on key type or size?

I also tried my username and got a password prompt. Copying the key exactly as you describe has worked with other instances where I need to provide such a key.

The URL that Jeremy posted is correct and worked fine for me.  I initially had some problems with the git setup on my local workstation.  The first thing you need to verify is that you can correctly authenticate to this URL from a bash prompt in your git installation.

Code: [Select]
ssh -T git@github.com
Until that correctly authenticates you, the other URL is not going to work either.  My problem on Windows 7 was the ssh_agent was not running.  Manually starting it fixed the problem.  You can then configure it to automatically start with each git session.

There is a Help page on the Github site detailing how to setup SSH keys.  Here is the link I used: https://help.github.com/articles/generating-ssh-keys

You can also run this command to print more detailed troubleshooting information

Code: [Select]
ssh -Tv git@git.pfsense.org
... or run the same command against the base git@github.com URL.  If you run the test against the git@git.pfsense.org URL, it will say during the output that "Authentication succeeded".  You won't actually get a shell prompt because that is disabled, but you should see that it authenticates your ID.  If it fails to authenticate, you will hopefully find out why by inspecting the detailed output.

Thanks for the detailed walkthrough. I've used ssh keys with other sites just fine. ssh -Tv says
Code: [Select]
debug1: Authentication succeeded (public key).
Authenticated to git.pfsense.org ([208.123.73.74]:22).

For the originally provided command, "git clone git@git.pfsense.org/pfsense-tools" I get:

Code: [Select]
fatal: repository 'git@git.pfsense.org/pfsense-tools' does not exist

Which is why I prepended ssh:// and tried a few other things.

With "git clone ssh://git@git.pfsense.org/pfsense-tools", I get:

Code: [Select]
fatal: '/pfsense-tools' does not appear to be a git repository
fatal: Could not read from remote repository.

Please make sure you have the correct access rights
and the repository exists.

Offline razzfazz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 401
  • Karma: +15/-2
    • View Profile
Re: pfsense-tools missing from repository
« Reply #65 on: April 21, 2014, 07:18:51 pm »
The URL that Jeremy posted is correct and worked fine for me.

I'm pretty sure there should either be a colon between the host name and the path ("git@git.pfsense.org:/pfsense-tools") or a protocol prefix to make it a proper URL.

In any case, I, too, get successful authentication via ssh ("fatal: Interactive git shell is not enabled."), but "repository not found" errors when using git.
« Last Edit: April 21, 2014, 07:24:08 pm by razzfazz »

Offline bmeeks

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3006
  • Karma: +774/-0
    • View Profile
Re: pfsense-tools missing from repository
« Reply #66 on: April 21, 2014, 10:56:26 pm »
The URL that Jeremy posted is correct and worked fine for me.

I'm pretty sure there should either be a colon between the host name and the path ("git@git.pfsense.org:/pfsense-tools") or a protocol prefix to make it a proper URL.

In any case, I, too, get successful authentication via ssh ("fatal: Interactive git shell is not enabled."), but "repository not found" errors when using git.

You are correct.  My bad in not noticing Jeremy's URL was not 100% correct.  I looked at it too fast... :-[

Here is the correct one:

Code: [Select]
git clone git@git.pfsense.org:pfsense-tools tools.git
You can replace the tools.git part with whatever you want your local copy of the repository to be named.  This exact command worked for me this morning.  It does take about 5 minutes for the SSH keys to replicate from one server to the other, but I assume that should have happened by now.

Bill
« Last Edit: April 21, 2014, 10:58:17 pm by bmeeks »

Offline razzfazz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 401
  • Karma: +15/-2
    • View Profile
Re: pfsense-tools missing from repository
« Reply #67 on: April 22, 2014, 01:47:26 am »
Ah, so it's a relative path. Poking around a bit, it looks like the full path is /git/pfsense-tools[.git]; both of the following do work for me:

Code: [Select]
git clone git@git.pfsense.org:/git/pfsense-tools.git
git clone ssh://git@git.pfsense.org/git/pfsense-tools.git

Online kpa

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1085
  • Karma: +118/-5
    • View Profile
Re: pfsense-tools missing from repository
« Reply #68 on: April 28, 2014, 05:29:11 am »
I just signed the ICLA and the TLA and I pasted my SSH public key to the field reserved for it. However I'm using a DSS key instead of the standard RSA key and it looks like the web interface is truncating my key. Do I really have create a new RSA key just for this purpose?

Online kpa

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1085
  • Karma: +118/-5
    • View Profile
Re: pfsense-tools missing from repository
« Reply #69 on: April 28, 2014, 05:40:36 am »
I just signed the ICLA and the TLA and I pasted my SSH public key to the field reserved for it. However I'm using a DSS key instead of the standard RSA key and it looks like the web interface is truncating my key. Do I really have create a new RSA key just for this purpose?

I got it working with a new RSA key and the web interface didn't truncate it this time. Please fix it so that people can use their existing DSS keys, thanks in advance.


Offline jdillard

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 533
  • Karma: +124/-1
  • Web Dude
    • View Profile
    • Personal Website
Re: pfsense-tools missing from repository
« Reply #70 on: April 28, 2014, 04:06:34 pm »
kpa, what was the total length of your DSS key? Do you know if it may have copied newlines in with it?

Online kpa

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1085
  • Karma: +118/-5
    • View Profile
Re: pfsense-tools missing from repository
« Reply #71 on: April 28, 2014, 04:20:26 pm »
I copy/pasted both keys the same way by using pbcopy on my macbook and pasting the keys with cmd-V to the input box, only the RSA key didn't get truncated. I'm sure there weren't any newlines. The DSA public key file is 617 characters long and the RSA public key file is 409 characters.

gonzopancho

  • Guest
Re: pfsense-tools missing from repository
« Reply #72 on: April 29, 2014, 05:14:31 pm »
Jeremy just patched things up to handle up to 1K char keys.

Offline Erreu Gedmon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
  • Karma: +19/-0
    • View Profile
    • Keyway Internet Services
Re: pfsense-tools missing from repository
« Reply #73 on: July 07, 2014, 09:27:51 pm »
Jeremy just patched things up to handle up to 1K char keys.
I'm having some trouble too. My key is 395 bytes total, but it keeps getting truncated to 256 bytes on the profile page.

# wc -lc .ssh/id_rsa.pub
  1 395 .ssh/id_rsa.pub

# ssh-keygen -v -lf .ssh/id_rsa.pub
2048 d8:ea:18:bb:4c:0e:24:81:2c:3a:50:39:7a:d1:22:20  mindfulcoyote (RSA)
+--[ RSA 2048]----+
|E .o             |
|=.= .            |
|=+ +             |
|=..    o         |
|+..   . S        |
| +     .         |
|  . o .          |
|   = =           |
|    *..          |
+-----------------+


Here's what I paste:
ssh-rsa AAAAB3NzaC1yc2EAAAADAQABAAABAQDTYaQ2wNz6fh7cB/NNpYhT07IuDRtGc5QPWqH+1o3kNy3rR4O/gxk4bWC/F7ccWrfeHfzjJWdwrOFc/9OuOdWEVM2NqZb7vqZqWx1wA18ELwnNWKSYpC9lkz+ElMI7F1maGcLDCAwsjT/c/EZV68I3mk+TWZ9KS0Vue1GoxbPR8i7aC5xaln+Y2SYjhpjeIEGDFiKfKEQerQ3ymXZ/OqGPlr/YI9X0Mr7/ypZfXkZrbkAcHK/vFejnD5BL7QA1YmPnaS2HTdKfRcga5rkjWTOKMpQCHdfASPCaC5TilfZcOJpQsXSrcl17ncB66zUZ9bexT4YSsQxXGHFJHY93Z50/ mindfulcoyote

Here's what comes back after saving:
ssh-rsa AAAAB3NzaC1yc2EAAAADAQABAAABAQDTYaQ2wNz6fh7cB/NNpYhT07IuDRtGc5QPWqH+1o3kNy3rR4O/gxk4bWC/F7ccWrfeHfzjJWdwrOFc/9OuOdWEVM2NqZb7vqZqWx1wA18ELwnNWKSYpC9lkz+ElMI7F1maGcLDCAwsjT/c/EZV68I3mk+TWZ9KS0Vue1GoxbPR8i7aC5xaln+Y2SYjhpjeIEGDFiKfKEQerQ3ymXZ/OqGPlr/

No line feeds or carriage returns. The only white space is after ssh-rsa and between the key and the name at the end.
Any tips? Are we supposed to paste just the fingerprint? Or add a newline every 76 characters?
Err

--
Erreu Gedmon

Firewalls are hard...
but the book makes it easier: https://portal.pfsense.org/book/pfSense-book-21draft.pdf

Offline jdillard

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 533
  • Karma: +124/-1
  • Web Dude
    • View Profile
    • Personal Website
Re: pfsense-tools missing from repository
« Reply #74 on: July 08, 2014, 11:32:28 am »
There was a database corruption issue. If your key isn't working please re-enter it as it should work now.