pfSense Gold Subscription

Author Topic: ---Please remove---This is Sparta!---confirmed Realtek card gone bad  (Read 3209 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jits

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 279
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Well, well, well...two days..wasted. This is what bad electricity does....Think I'm gonna rent that movie, 'Misery' tonight, right after I rub some more Rogain on my head!
« Last Edit: April 03, 2014, 02:37:07 pm by jits »

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21404
  • Karma: +1437/-26
    • View Profile
Re: This is Sparta!
« Reply #1 on: April 03, 2014, 11:41:10 am »
Far too vague to say anything useful from that. We'd need to know what the console was doing at the time, if what was in the logs, what the various status outputs were, etc.

We've been putting it through its paces internally and haven't had any notable issues yet. It's on numerous virtual machines and bits of real hardware.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline podilarius

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1844
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: This is Sparta!
« Reply #2 on: April 03, 2014, 12:03:45 pm »
Probably using realtek or broadcom cards that needs tweaking of the setting to make is reasonably stable.  :o
It has been very stable on 4 machine I run it on. (2 physical and 2 virtual).

Offline doktornotor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8553
  • Karma: +956/-278
  • Not a pfSense employee, they cannot fire me...
    • View Profile
Re: This is Sparta!
« Reply #3 on: April 03, 2014, 12:16:43 pm »
Probably using realtek or broadcom cards that needs tweaking of the setting to make is reasonably stable.  :o

Here's a reasonably tweaked RTL chip:



(Modded using Ye Olde Trusty Plasma Gun8) ;)
Do NOT PM for help!

Offline jits

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 279
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: This is Sparta!
« Reply #4 on: April 03, 2014, 12:37:38 pm »
Actually, yes...I am using realtek cards...

There is a problem with these cards?

Why does your picture look so strange? How exactly did you tweak that card?

Offline dennypage

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 697
  • Karma: +133/-0
    • View Profile
Re: This is Sparta!
« Reply #5 on: April 03, 2014, 12:49:21 pm »
ROFL

Somewhere I have a baggie of an old CPU that I modded with a sledge hammer. Over and over until it was dust. Now days I'm older and smarter... and would wear a respirator.  :)

[/quote]

Here's a reasonably tweaked RTL chip:

(Modded using Ye Olde Trusty Plasma Gun8) ;)
[/quote]

Offline doktornotor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8553
  • Karma: +956/-278
  • Not a pfSense employee, they cannot fire me...
    • View Profile
Re: This is Sparta!
« Reply #6 on: April 03, 2014, 12:57:32 pm »
Over and over until it was dust. Now days I'm older and smarter... and would wear a respirator.  :)


But - Will it blend? That is the question! (Realtek smoke - don't breathe this!!!)  8)
</OT>

@OP: Can you try with different NICs (preferably, non-Realtek ones)? Yeah, they are known to be... erm... POS.
« Last Edit: April 03, 2014, 01:00:30 pm by doktornotor »
Do NOT PM for help!

Offline jits

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 279
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: This is Sparta!
« Reply #7 on: April 03, 2014, 01:43:39 pm »
You guys are sick..y'know that?!

Real strange sense of humor this 'tweaking' and that being the case, I guess mine has been 'twerking' over the last several days....oh, don't worry, I'm gonna tweak that twerking with some wreal hard work!