pfSense Support Subscription

Author Topic: After power outage, settings not quite right - 2 bugs  (Read 2326 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Keljian

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 244
  • Karma: +17/-1
    • View Profile
After power outage, settings not quite right - 2 bugs
« on: March 31, 2014, 11:06:35 am »
Hi all,

I am running pre2.1.1, and found the following bug:

After a power outage, I noticed my pfsense box didn't come back up properly. Dhcp wasn't working nor was the network bridge I had set up. I couldn't get back to the GUI so first tried a restore from backup at the console, but that didn't change anything, so did a default settings reset, followed by a restore from backup XML.

This seemed to fix the issue, however I lost my snort rules settings, despite flagging in the backup restore module that I wanted settings from packages stored.

Guessing there are two bugs here.

Cheers



Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21404
  • Karma: +1437/-26
    • View Profile
Re: After power outage, settings not quite right - 2 bugs
« Reply #1 on: March 31, 2014, 11:10:45 am »
Not likely a 2.1.1 bug. Power outage might have caused some filesystem corruption but that's not something we can avoid in every possible case.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline Keljian

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 244
  • Karma: +17/-1
    • View Profile
Re: After power outage, settings not quite right - 2 bugs
« Reply #2 on: March 31, 2014, 10:15:22 pm »
(dumb question) Would turning off write cache help?

Offline maverick_slo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 809
  • Karma: +37/-2
    • View Profile
Re: After power outage, settings not quite right - 2 bugs
« Reply #3 on: April 01, 2014, 01:03:28 am »
Not a dumb question.
Yes it would help if you have write cache without battery :)

Offline Keljian

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 244
  • Karma: +17/-1
    • View Profile
Re: After power outage, settings not quite right - 2 bugs
« Reply #4 on: April 01, 2014, 02:14:05 am »
Well could it please be implemented as a gui option then? - because it could save a few people some issues.

Offline ermal

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3832
  • Karma: +85/-5
    • View Profile
Re: After power outage, settings not quite right - 2 bugs
« Reply #5 on: April 02, 2014, 07:12:30 am »
It is alredy is.
Just use the system tuning page.