Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: PCEngines APU - Booting NanoBSD from SDCard - without having another BSD  (Read 10910 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline chsu83

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Hi there,

There are different ways to boot with the new APU Boards and fullfill that the NanoBSD Images can be booted.
For me the easiest way was the following:

1.) Get your NanoBSD Image as before (Nanobsd >512 serial), I only recommend the change to x64
2.) Take physdiskwrite.exe / PhysGUI.exe and write your Image to SD Card with a card reader
3.) Connect Serial (settings to pfsense: 9600 baud)
4.) When
Code: [Select]
FreeBSD/x86 bootstrap loader, Revision 1.1
(root@pf2.1.1_amd64.pfsense.org, Thu Apr 10 06:26:53 EDT 2014)
Loading /boot/defaults/loader.conf
/boot/kernel/kernel data=0
appears, begin pressing the spacebar (or another key, but NOT ENTER)
now this should appear:
Code: [Select]
Type '?' for a list of commands, 'help' for more detailed help.
OK
5.) Enter this:
Code: [Select]
set kern.cam.boot_delay=10000
 boot
.. now it should boot
6.) Configure all things that you can access the Admin Pages
re0 is the one by te serial port, re2 is the one on the power side
6.) Check active boot slice on Dashboard (NanoBSD Boot Slice (e.g. pfsense0 / da0s1)
7.) Go to: Diagnostics, NanoBSD, Media Read/Write Status, be sure that it is read/write
8.) What you prefer more, same result:
8a.) Got to: Diagnostics, Command Prompt, Execute Command
Code: [Select]
echo kern.cam.boot_delay=10000 >> /boot/loader.conf.localExecute
8b.) Go To: Diagnostics: Edit File
Save/Load from path: /boot/loader.conf.local
Load
Put kern.cam.boot_delay=10000 at the end
Save
7.) Go to: Diagnostics, NanoBSD
Copy active slice (from point 6) to inactive slice.


reboot
Check Media Status (7) again. For me after the first boot it was on read write, second boot read only


REMEMBER & BE AWARE - AT THE MOMENT YOU NEED THE SERIAL CONSOLE AT EVERY UPDATE
« Last Edit: October 22, 2014, 04:33:12 pm by cmb »

Offline chsu83

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
I don't know, perhaps it should be moved to installation & upgrade?

Offline Jason Litka

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1294
  • Karma: +53/-1
    • View Profile
    • Utter Ramblings
Have you considered using a full install on a better SD card?  On a full install you can use /boot/loader.conf.local and that will persist past upgrades.  You'll need to wait another week or two for this one, but this uses MLC flash, a big step up in reliability from most SD cards which are TLC.

http://www.amazon.com/dp/B00IVPU6AA/
I can break anything.

gonzopancho

  • Guest
Have you considered buying your APU from the pfSense store?

Then it "just works".

IJS...

Offline doktornotor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8553
  • Karma: +956/-278
  • Not a pfSense employee, they cannot fire me...
    • View Profile
Have you considered buying your APU from the pfSense store?

Then it "just works".

I thought you want to stop the adverts altogether. Instead, you are spamming? Is the ship already sinking? Regardless, no, I have not considered that, neither have others, not until you get less retarded shipping company.
« Last Edit: April 21, 2014, 04:58:36 am by doktornotor »
Do NOT PM for help!

Offline chsu83

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Have you considered using a full install on a better SD card?  On a full install you can use /boot/loader.conf.local and that will persist past upgrades.  You'll need to wait another week or two for this one, but this uses MLC flash, a big step up in reliability from most SD cards which are TLC.

http://www.amazon.com/dp/B00IVPU6AA/

I personally prefer nevertheless the NanoBSD install.. I've got a bad feeling when it goes to writes on SD / CF Cards.. Also there are mostly no exact data how much can be written on the cards and so on..

Offline chsu83

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Have you considered buying your APU from the pfSense store?

Then it "just works".

IJS...

If you're using the Image on SD Card you should have the same problem. "Just works" means for me, that you have not the same buildup. Perphaps I've got a good reason for that build up?
And no, I use PCEngines not only for PFSense. And I'm buying stuff anytime in the same country as I live, when there is no good reason against it. Buying PCEngines hardware elsewhere is no possibility

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21284
  • Karma: +1415/-26
    • View Profile
REMEMBER & BE AWARE - AT THE MOMENT YOU NEED THE SERIAL CONSOLE AT EVERY UPDATE

Use loader.conf.local, not loader.conf.

loader.conf.local is copied over during an upgrade.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

gonzopancho

  • Guest
Have you considered buying your APU from the pfSense store?

Then it "just works".

IJS...

If you're using the Image on SD Card you should have the same problem. "Just works" means for me, that you have not the same buildup. Perphaps I've got a good reason for that build up?
And no, I use PCEngines not only for PFSense. And I'm buying stuff anytime in the same country as I live, when there is no good reason against it. Buying PCEngines hardware elsewhere is no possibility

We *are* pfSense.  We have a custom version (because we can do that).

Offline nscheffer

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Hi gonzopancho,

When you say we "are" pfsense and you have a special built to fully support the APU1C do you mean that you could have also a built supporting an APU1C including a 3G or 4G modem (miniPCIe slot) like the Sierra MC8801 or MC7304, LEDs working fine, Thermal sensors, reset button and so on ?

Thanks

Nicolas

Offline GLR

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • tech blog (fr)
Hello,

I don't understand and I am becoming crazy because on my side, following this same procedure, it simply doesn't work.

I wrote the image pfSense-2.1.2-RELEASE-4g-amd64-nanobsd-20140410-0542.img to the SD card, booted the APU1c, interrupted the boot and typed the command set kern.cam.boot.delay=10000, but root mounting still fails :


Code: [Select]
Consoles: serial port
BIOS drive C: is disk0
BIOS 639kB/2064811kB available memory

FreeBSD/x86 bootstrap loader, Revision 1.1
(root@pf2.1.1_amd64.pfsense.org, Thu Apr 10 06:26:53 EDT 2014)
Loading /boot/defaults/loader.conf
/boot/kernel/kernel data=0x8d2938 data=0x555948+0xc24e0 syms=[0x8+0xe4000+0x8+0xd2118]
-
Hit [Enter] to boot immediately, or any other key for command prompt.
Booting [/boot/kernel/kernel] in 4 seconds...

Type '?' for a list of commands, 'help' for more detailed help.
OK set kern.cam.boot.delay=10000
OK boot
Copyright (c) 1992-2012 The FreeBSD Project.
Copyright (c) 1979, 1980, 1983, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994
        The Regents of the University of California. All rights reserved.
FreeBSD is a registered trademark of The FreeBSD Foundation.
FreeBSD 8.3-RELEASE-p15 #0: Thu Apr 10 06:39:47 EDT 2014
    root@pf2.1.1_amd64.pfsense.org:/usr/obj.pfSense/usr/pfSensesrc/src/sys/pfSense_wrap.8.amd64 amd64

...

Code: [Select]
ugen6.2: <Generic> at usbus6
umass0: <Generic Flash Card ReaderWriter, class 0/0, rev 2.01/1.00, addr 2> on usbus6
Root mount waiting for: usbus6
Trying to mount root from ufs:/dev/ufs/pfsense0
ROOT MOUNT ERROR:
If you have invalid mount options, reboot, and first try the following from
the loader prompt:

     set vfs.root.mountfrom.options=rw

and then remove invalid mount options from /etc/fstab.

Loader variables:
vfs.root.mountfrom=ufs:/dev/ufs/pfsense0
vfs.root.mountfrom.options=ro,sync,noatime

Manual root filesystem specification:
  <fstype>:<device>  Mount <device> using filesystem <fstype>
                       eg. ufs:/dev/da0s1a
                       eg. cd9660:/dev/acd0
                       This is equivalent to: mount -t cd9660 /dev/acd0 /

  ?                  List valid disk boot devices
  <empty line>       Abort manual input

Any thought ?

Offline GruensFroeschli

  • Little Green Frog
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5420
  • Karma: +86/-3
  • No i will not fix your computer!
    • View Profile
You need to set
Code: [Select]
kern.cam.boot_delay=10000
NOT
kern.cam.boot.delay=10000
We do what we must, because we can.

Asking questions the smart way: http://www.catb.org/esr/faqs/smart-questions.html

Offline GLR

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • tech blog (fr)
OMG, this silly typo in the APU topic : https://forum.pfsense.org/index.php?topic=59555.msg406438#msg406438 !
It leaded me to lost several hours :-(
Thanks a lot to you however !

Offline GruensFroeschli

  • Little Green Frog
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5420
  • Karma: +86/-3
  • No i will not fix your computer!
    • View Profile
Hehe. I thought i caught all posts of this typo.
Apparently missed one ^^"
The linked post is now edited.
We do what we must, because we can.

Asking questions the smart way: http://www.catb.org/esr/faqs/smart-questions.html

Offline GLR

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • tech blog (fr)
Great, thanks.

And here above :
Quote
echo kern.cam.boot_delay=10000 >> /boot/loader.conf
Quote
Save/Load from path: /boot/loader.conf

.local is missing