The pfSense Store

Author Topic: TP-LINK Smart Switches anyone?  (Read 79844 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline robi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 971
  • Karma: +75/-2
    • View Profile
TP-LINK Smart Switches anyone?
« on: April 27, 2014, 02:08:32 am »
Anyone has experience with TP-Link's new Smart, and Easy Smart switch series?
See: http://www.tp-link.com/en/products/?categoryid=223

I'm definitely considering the TL-SG2216 model, which has 16 Gigabit ports, and 2 SFP slots. At $140 USD price with all the advanced features like dot1q VLAN according to the specs, seems very attractive.

What I'd like to do is connect two of these with a trunk cable and share VLANs between them, apparently that's possible with the "Smart" series but not with the "Easy Smart" series (that's why TL-SG2216 and not TL-SG1016DE, although I'm only using copper at the moment).
But what I'd really want to do also is to connect to pfSense via a dot1q trunk port and access VLANs directly from pfSense - do you think it would work?
Found a review (http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/lanwan/lanwan-reviews/31941-tp-link-tl-sg2216-gigabit-smart-switch-reviewed) where the author says he could do successful dot1q trunking between this and a Netgear GS108T. I could think based on this, that it should work with pfSense too...

What do you think?

Offline bennyc

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 285
  • Karma: +20/-0
    • View Profile
Re: TP-LINK Smart Switches anyone?
« Reply #1 on: April 27, 2014, 04:08:52 am »
Had the SG2216 here in my home lab for some time. It's chinese craftmanship I think but works according to specs, and is rather easy to configure (the gui is acceptable & intinuitive).
Hard to beat for the price if you need more than 8 ports...

Offline robi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 971
  • Karma: +75/-2
    • View Profile
Re: TP-LINK Smart Switches anyone?
« Reply #2 on: April 27, 2014, 06:41:15 am »
the gui is acceptable & intinuitive
Yes and I see in the manual that there's also a CLI interface via Telnet and SSH.

Did you try it with pfSense as VLAN trunk?

Actually I already own a pair of TP-Link TL-SG1016 unmanaged ("dumb") switches. I am very satisfied with them, build quality is good, entirely passive construction (no fans at all - thus perfectly silent). They don't heat almost at all, and also noticed that indeed they work at theirs specs.

That's why I'm inclined to give a chane to the Smart version of the same...
« Last Edit: April 27, 2014, 06:56:52 am by robi »

Offline bennyc

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 285
  • Karma: +20/-0
    • View Profile
Re: TP-LINK Smart Switches anyone?
« Reply #3 on: April 27, 2014, 07:59:02 am »
No, didn't make a trunk. (Vlans yes, but there were ports enough so had at that time only 1 switch here...  ;) )
Confident enough though that it would work.

Offline ptt

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2291
  • Karma: +388/-46
    • View Profile
Re: TP-LINK Smart Switches anyone?
« Reply #4 on: April 27, 2014, 08:25:30 am »
Using an "TL-SL3428" here, since a couple of years, and is OK (almost 2 years Uptime)

Offline stephenw10

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11914
  • Karma: +468/-15
    • View Profile
Re: TP-LINK Smart Switches anyone?
« Reply #5 on: April 27, 2014, 08:29:42 am »
What makes you think the Easy Smart switches can't do a VLAN trunk? In fact I would argue there's almost no point having VLAN capability in a switch if it can't do a trunk connection. Note that 'VLAN trunk' is a Cisco term and others use differing terminology. TP-Link seem to be using uplink port.
Of course I've not use done so I could be reading the manual wrong.  ;)

Steve

Offline robi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 971
  • Karma: +75/-2
    • View Profile
Re: TP-LINK Smart Switches anyone?
« Reply #6 on: April 27, 2014, 09:03:06 am »
What makes you think the Easy Smart switches can't do a VLAN trunk?

I went through the manual of one of the Easy Smart models, and at the VLAN chapter there was no mention about how to pass multiple VLANs through a port. As far as I understood, on the Easy Smart models, a port can either pass traffic untagged, or tagged with a single VLAN number, that's all. But I could be wrong, of course.
As opposed to the Smart models manual, where that possibility is written down.

Noticed that TP-Link uses "Trunk" term for connecting switches with ports aggregated so that they have duble bandwidth/redundancy (similar to Cisco's EtherChannel).
« Last Edit: April 27, 2014, 09:05:29 am by robi »

Offline ptt

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2291
  • Karma: +388/-46
    • View Profile
Re: TP-LINK Smart Switches anyone?
« Reply #7 on: April 27, 2014, 09:07:13 am »
^
  Exactly, on most of those "cheap" Switches "Trunk" is intended for LAG...

You can check this Topic (Spanish Forum section) showing "how to" configure a "Web Smart" TP-Link Switch with VLANs & pfSense ;)

https://forum.pfsense.org/index.php/topic,47388.0.html

Offline aficionad0

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: TP-LINK Smart Switches anyone?
« Reply #8 on: April 27, 2014, 09:58:36 am »
What makes you think the Easy Smart switches can't do a VLAN trunk?

I went through the manual of one of the Easy Smart models, and at the VLAN chapter there was no mention about how to pass multiple VLANs through a port. As far as I understood, on the Easy Smart models, a port can either pass traffic untagged, or tagged with a single VLAN number, that's all. But I could be wrong, of course.
As opposed to the Smart models manual, where that possibility is written down.

Noticed that TP-Link uses "Trunk" term for connecting switches with ports aggregated so that they have duble bandwidth/redundancy (similar to Cisco's EtherChannel).

I was looking at this today.

It appears to me that in section 6.1.1, you can tag multiple ports to various VLANs. I think in Figure 6-3, you'd just be adding lines to the VLAN table.

Of course, I have no real idea what I am doing because I am just getting into all this kind of stuff so grains of salt and all that.

Offline robi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 971
  • Karma: +75/-2
    • View Profile
Re: TP-LINK Smart Switches anyone?
« Reply #9 on: April 27, 2014, 10:00:27 am »
You can check this Topic (Spanish Forum section) showing "how to" configure a "Web Smart" TP-Link Switch with VLANs & pfSense ;)

https://forum.pfsense.org/index.php/topic,47388.0.html

Thank you! It seems it's fesible with pfSense then. Cool.

"Web Smart" brand name no longer exists now, they just simply call them "Smart", and the TL-SL2218 in the link is indeed not an "Easy Smart" one.

Offline robi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 971
  • Karma: +75/-2
    • View Profile
Re: TP-LINK Smart Switches anyone?
« Reply #10 on: April 27, 2014, 10:02:58 am »
I was looking at this today.

It appears to me that in section 6.1.1, you can tag multiple ports to various VLANs. I think in Figure 6-3, you'd just be adding lines to the VLAN table.

Yes indeed, that's what I was also hoping that I understood right.

My doubt was regarding to the "Easy Smart" models here: http://www.tp-link.com/en/products/?categoryid=2878 - these are the ones I guess don't support multiple VLANs on one port (aka Cisco "trunk").

Offline stephenw10

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11914
  • Karma: +468/-15
    • View Profile
Re: TP-LINK Smart Switches anyone?
« Reply #11 on: April 27, 2014, 10:05:00 am »
Hmm, well I could be reading it wrong and I certainly agree it's not clear but:

MTU VLAN (Multi-Tenant Unit VLAN) defines an uplink port which will build up several VLANs with each of the other ports

What's the point of having three types of VLAN config if none of them can uplink tagged packets from multiple VLANs?

Steve

Offline aficionad0

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: TP-LINK Smart Switches anyone?
« Reply #12 on: April 27, 2014, 10:22:49 am »
Hmm, well I could be reading it wrong and I certainly agree it's not clear but:

MTU VLAN (Multi-Tenant Unit VLAN) defines an uplink port which will build up several VLANs with each of the other ports

What's the point of having three types of VLAN config if none of them can uplink tagged packets from multiple VLANs?

Steve

Ah, different models.

What is the difference between what you are calling an uplink and just assigning the port for the pfSense machine to all the VLANS?

Offline Harvy66

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2218
  • Karma: +204/-12
    • View Profile
Re: TP-LINK Smart Switches anyone?
« Reply #13 on: April 27, 2014, 10:25:04 am »
I got an HP Procuve 1810v2-24g(J9803A) http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?item=N82E16833316731 for $210. All ports can be a trunk. While it does have 2 "uplink" ports, they're just normal ports, just with the option to use a fiber adapter as uplinks tend to need more range. I assume the TP-Link is the same.

Technically, you could just tag a port to have all VLANs and manually make sure all switches have the same VLAN ids. Still best to create a proper trunk.

Offline robi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 971
  • Karma: +75/-2
    • View Profile
Re: TP-LINK Smart Switches anyone?
« Reply #14 on: April 27, 2014, 10:45:03 am »
This HP model costs twice than the TP-Link, in my area. Also, is the HP fanless?

Guys, an "uplink" port on these cheap switches means only that it can be connected to another switch using straight cables, meaning the port is autosensing. These days, all the ports can be "uplinks"... Tagging of the traffic has nothing to do with this feature.