The pfSense Store

Author Topic: Setting up pfsense with a wireless AP  (Read 14278 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline eckman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Setting up pfsense with a wireless AP
« on: January 31, 2008, 03:14:45 am »
I am having a problem with getting a wireless AP setup. I will gladly give you screen shots to help me out if you let me know which ones you would like. I think my problem is centered around DNS, but I am not sure. I am able to obtain and IP on the wireless interface that is in the range I setup in pfsense, but thats it. I can access the AP's firmware, but I am not able to access pfsense. I am not able to get to any lan address or internet addresses.

My network is setup as a Windows 2003 AD domain, and its setup with domain.local for example it has DNS running on the domain as well. I have rules setup, and maybe I need to allow the DNS port through the NAT but I am not sure. Any rules or anything you need screen shots of please let me know.

Thanks
Eckman

Offline GruensFroeschli

  • Green Frog
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5065
  • Karma: +4/-0
  • No i will not fix your computer!
    • View Profile
    • FFXI related
We do what we must, because we can.
(Except when you PM me to help you directly - DONT: keep your issues in the forum)

Offline eckman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Setting up pfsense with a wireless AP
« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2008, 09:43:11 am »
I have been on the forum and looked at these things previously I used a walk through to set it up. I know little to nothing about freebsd. The nat rule is in place its been changed to advanced nating. There is a rule for each interface. What else do you need to know. Looking for some help here I have done a lot over the past week working with this, and I am having no luck.

Thanks
Eckman

Offline GruensFroeschli

  • Green Frog
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5065
  • Karma: +4/-0
  • No i will not fix your computer!
    • View Profile
    • FFXI related
Re: Setting up pfsense with a wireless AP
« Reply #3 on: January 31, 2008, 10:12:27 am »
Could you post screenshots of your advanced NAT rules and the firewall rules you created?
Maybe a diagram from where to where what access should be allowed could help.
We do what we must, because we can.
(Except when you PM me to help you directly - DONT: keep your issues in the forum)

Offline eckman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Setting up pfsense with a wireless AP
« Reply #4 on: January 31, 2008, 10:44:27 pm »
Here is the information you requested. I hope this helps out. It would be great to figure this out.

Thanks
Eckman

Offline GruensFroeschli

  • Green Frog
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5065
  • Karma: +4/-0
  • No i will not fix your computer!
    • View Profile
    • FFXI related
Re: Setting up pfsense with a wireless AP
« Reply #5 on: February 01, 2008, 05:36:58 am »
You can remove the two entries on WAN and LAN for OPT1 since they never do anything:
http://forum.pfsense.org/index.php/topic,7001.0.html

Somehow i dont think this is a problem with pfSense but more with your WRT54GS.
Are you sure the WLAN and the wired side are bridged together?

Can you try to put a wired client directly on the the OPT1 interface?
We do what we must, because we can.
(Except when you PM me to help you directly - DONT: keep your issues in the forum)

Offline eckman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Setting up pfsense with a wireless AP
« Reply #6 on: February 01, 2008, 01:10:56 pm »
I could try that, but I know the OPT1 interface works. I believe you are correct. I just want to make sure before I go out and buy more stuff that the problem is related to the router. I know the wireless interface on the router is passing the IP address to the wireless adapter on my laptop. However when it gets the address the only thing it can do with it is access the firmware of the AP. I can ping anything from the OPT1 interface so I believe I haver narrowed it down enough. I followed the instructions on DD-WRT site to make it a wireless AP instead of a router/wireless AP. So I think it is hardware related on the AP. Just making sure that it was me not knowing how to configure the rules on the pfsense firewall. I still wish I could find a wireless adapter that would work that wasn't the Cisco one though.

Thanks
Eckman

Offline eckman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Setting up pfsense with a wireless AP
« Reply #7 on: February 02, 2008, 02:07:11 pm »
Well, I figured out the problem, but I don't know how to fix it. I have taken my laptop off of the active directory domain, and I can connect fine with WPA2 and no difficulty whatsoever. However, I would like to be able to use this with AD so I am trying to figure out how I can accomplish this. If you have any ideas let me know. I am going to start trying to research some things on my end, but I know it has to be possible.

Thanks
Eckman

Offline eckman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Setting up pfsense with a wireless AP
« Reply #8 on: February 02, 2008, 03:12:12 pm »
Since this has gone to the topic of DNS, Wireless, and Active directory do you want me to start a new thread involving that somewhere else on the forum.

Thanks
Eckman