Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: Activity light flashes every 2 seconds or so on my switches  (Read 6247 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Jesse7

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Activity light flashes every 2 seconds or so on my switches
« on: November 09, 2005, 09:36:42 pm »
Quick easy question (I hope).  I have several switches around my house so there is a switch in most rooms.  Since installing PFsense all my switches activity lights will flash every two seconds anywhere a network cable is connected.  Even if No Pc is turned on ( I think).

I did a search of the faq and mailing lists but didn't find anything.

It's not really bothering me I am just curious as to what setting is causing this and why it is doing it.

Offline whetu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Activity light flashes every 2 seconds or so on my switches
« Reply #1 on: November 10, 2005, 04:37:06 am »
get ethereal on one of your computers and let it packet sniff for a while, then see if you can come up with some correlation.  It's probably just broadcast traffic :)

Offline DamienD

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Activity light flashes every 2 seconds or so on my switches
« Reply #2 on: November 13, 2005, 11:42:41 am »
Hello,

I noticed this too...

I wonder what it is...

I might play a bit with etereal ;-)

Offline Jesse7

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Activity light flashes every 2 seconds or so on my switches
« Reply #3 on: November 13, 2005, 02:04:39 pm »
Cool,  not the only person then.  I haven't had a chance to play with ethereal yet had other problems I havn't been able to solve yet.  Let me know if you find anything, I will try have a play tonight.

Offline Jesse7

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Activity light flashes every 2 seconds or so on my switches
« Reply #4 on: November 23, 2005, 03:15:07 pm »
I did a fresh install of .94 and it seems to have stopped whatever activity was causing this.  The only option I can think of was some option that could make finding otherpeople on my lan almost instant rather than a few seconds wait.  I can't remember the name of the option and didn't find it again "yet" I will have another look for it tonight, and see if it is enabled.

Offline Phobia

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Activity light flashes every 2 seconds or so on my switches
« Reply #5 on: November 25, 2005, 07:26:19 am »
Hi there,

Did you ever figure out the problem?  My switch lights are also flashing every second or two.

Let us know... thanks!

-- Phob

Offline hoba

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5837
  • Karma: +8/-0
  • What was the problem to this solution again?
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: Activity light flashes every 2 seconds or so on my switches
« Reply #6 on: November 25, 2005, 09:04:57 am »
Any chance you have CARP configured? With CARP the machines are sending out "Hey, I'm still alive" broadcasts so other clustermembers know about the availablility.

Offline Phobia

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Activity light flashes every 2 seconds or so on my switches
« Reply #7 on: November 25, 2005, 09:38:01 am »
Its not PFSense on my network ... I also have a Linksys WRT54GS which is flashed with a 3rd party firmware called DDWRT and used as a wireless access point.

It turns out that my 2 second flashes are caused by something called STP or Spanning Tree Prototcal.  The fix for me was easy, I just disabled STP on my WRT54GS and voila, no more flashes.

I should say, Ethereal was key to locating the issue... I had never seen a STP packet before... interesting! :)

Thanks all!

-- Phob

Offline hoba

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5837
  • Karma: +8/-0
  • What was the problem to this solution again?
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: Activity light flashes every 2 seconds or so on my switches
« Reply #8 on: November 25, 2005, 10:26:06 am »
pfSense supports STP as well if used with bridgeconfiguration. Somebody of you are using it as Bridge?

Offline Jesse7

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Activity light flashes every 2 seconds or so on my switches
« Reply #9 on: November 25, 2005, 07:47:48 pm »
Any chance you have CARP configured? With CARP the machines are sending out "Hey, I'm still alive" broadcasts so other clustermembers know about the availablility.

I don't think I had CARP enabled perhaps I did or had an option like that enabled.  Is carp enabled by default?  When I went to the page that allows you to configure carp nothing is ticked, but when I go to carp status it shows three nodes and there is a button "disable CARP"  no other info.

And yeh I don't have the 2 second blinking anymore.

Offline sullrich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5110
  • Karma: +7/-2348
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: Activity light flashes every 2 seconds or so on my switches
« Reply #10 on: November 25, 2005, 08:07:29 pm »
Any chance you have CARP configured? With CARP the machines are sending out "Hey, I'm still alive" broadcasts so other clustermembers know about the availablility.

I don't think I had CARP enabled perhaps I did or had an option like that enabled.  Is carp enabled by default?  When I went to the page that allows you to configure carp nothing is ticked, but when I go to carp status it shows three nodes and there is a button "disable CARP"  no other info.

And yeh I don't have the 2 second blinking anymore.

CARP ip's are added under Virtual IP's.   They WILL make your switch port blink every second, its a heartbeat.