pfSense Support Subscription

Author Topic: Help a newbie with LAN and OPT1  (Read 268 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Ozkhan1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Help a newbie with LAN and OPT1
« on: May 07, 2017, 12:34:30 am »
I am running PFsense on a ubuntu box with only one nic (in a virtual machine) I have the NIC passed through to the pfsense VM and I configured vlans (I am using a switch that supports vlans) to overcome the lack of a dedicated nic for lan.

SO it all works great but I want to be able to put other VMs on the same machine on the same LAN that my external physical machines are connecting to. I created a second internal network interface, assigned OPT1 to it but now I face the challenge of bridging LAN and OPT1.

Can someone propose an easier simpler way of connecting other VMS to the pfsense LAN (without adding a second NIC)?

Offline tolistim

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Help a newbie with LAN and OPT1
« Reply #1 on: May 07, 2017, 12:29:01 pm »
Can someone propose an easier simpler way of connecting other VMS to the pfsense LAN (without adding a second NIC)?
Is there a physical limitation disallowing a second NIC?  TrendNET x1 PCIe 1GbE cards are $12 on Amazon.

I tried a lot of this type of thing after our dedicated pfSense system was physically crushed during an office move.  I finally gave up and added the necessary NICs and (with minor exceptions) the new install is now working.

Offline Ozkhan1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Help a newbie with LAN and OPT1
« Reply #2 on: May 07, 2017, 02:17:47 pm »
It's an intel nuc, low powered machine that I hope to use as the router/firewall, not a full blown atx.
That's why I got the smart switch that supports clans. Like I said it works fine but I just don't know how to add other vms on the system on the LAN. They don't talk to each other.


Any help will be appreciated.

Offline gjaltemba

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 315
  • Karma: +22/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Help a newbie with LAN and OPT1
« Reply #3 on: May 07, 2017, 06:45:38 pm »
I had to add pass rules in opt1, traffic was blocked by default.