Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: NAT Type 3 on PS4 - I've tried everything I can think of  (Read 26009 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline kejianshi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4950
  • Karma: +195/-40
  • Debugging...
    • View Profile
Re: NAT Type 3 on PS4 - I've tried everything I can think of
« Reply #15 on: October 27, 2014, 03:33:56 pm »
That sounds like a very good idea.

Offline PickleSlice

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: NAT Type 3 on PS4 - I've tried everything I can think of
« Reply #16 on: October 27, 2014, 05:32:50 pm »
That sounds like a very good idea.

Alright -

Pulled the AP (which is a Linksys E2500 running TomatoUSB) and put in my 16 port Netgear gigabit switch. Still the same with a Type 3 NAT.

I removed pfSense and reset my Linksys after backing it up, and it connects to problem with a Type 2 NAT.

Turn on uPnP with the AP removed and still nothing, same with it connected.

Showing traffic for the PS4 in uPnP status on pfSense as well.
« Last Edit: October 27, 2014, 06:01:47 pm by PickleSlice »

Offline MaxPF

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 259
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile

Offline PickleSlice

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: NAT Type 3 on PS4 - I've tried everything I can think of
« Reply #18 on: November 05, 2014, 03:25:44 pm »
Not sure if it will help, but I found this:

http://www.playstationlifestyle.net/2014/02/08/possible-ps4-firmware-upnp-bug-and-workaround/

Seems like a plausible cause, but I've ran the network connection test and it always comes back with a type3.

On another note, I've purchased another nic and it got here last night. In the meantime, I think I'm just going to put it on it's own network and make it a DMZ and run the PS4 from there for the time being. Definitely not how I want to run my network, but I'm tired of switching over to an old router router every time I play on the PS4.

Offline kejianshi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4950
  • Karma: +195/-40
  • Debugging...
    • View Profile
Re: NAT Type 3 on PS4 - I've tried everything I can think of
« Reply #19 on: November 05, 2014, 03:28:51 pm »
When you look at the dashboard of your pfsense, is the WAN IP a public or private IP?

Offline PickleSlice

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: NAT Type 3 on PS4 - I've tried everything I can think of
« Reply #20 on: November 05, 2014, 03:30:49 pm »
When you look at the dashboard of your pfsense, is the WAN IP a public or private IP?

I'm not sure where it says that exactly...

Offline kejianshi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4950
  • Karma: +195/-40
  • Debugging...
    • View Profile
Re: NAT Type 3 on PS4 - I've tried everything I can think of
« Reply #21 on: November 05, 2014, 03:37:12 pm »
Upper right hand corner.

It will say WAN interface IP.

What is that IP?

Its a number like 173.213.81.1 or something...
« Last Edit: November 05, 2014, 03:41:09 pm by kejianshi »

Offline kejianshi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4950
  • Karma: +195/-40
  • Debugging...
    • View Profile
Re: NAT Type 3 on PS4 - I've tried everything I can think of
« Reply #22 on: November 05, 2014, 04:05:06 pm »
The reason I'm asking about that IP is because if its private, like 192.168.1.1, then you are Double NAT and nothing you do is going to work properly.

You would need to make your modem pass a public IP to pfsense WAN.

Offline PickleSlice

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: NAT Type 3 on PS4 - I've tried everything I can think of
« Reply #23 on: November 05, 2014, 05:11:47 pm »
Oh! I misunderstood your first question. My modem is set in bypass mode, it does not do anything firewall or routing related.

The reason I'm asking about that IP is because if its private, like 192.168.1.1, then you are Double NAT and nothing you do is going to work properly.

You would need to make your modem pass a public IP to pfsense WAN.

Offline kejianshi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4950
  • Karma: +195/-40
  • Debugging...
    • View Profile
Re: NAT Type 3 on PS4 - I've tried everything I can think of
« Reply #24 on: November 05, 2014, 05:27:45 pm »
OK - So then you have verified that the the pfsense wan has a public IP?

Offline PickleSlice

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: NAT Type 3 on PS4 - I've tried everything I can think of
« Reply #25 on: November 05, 2014, 05:29:43 pm »
OK - So then you have verified that the the pfsense wan has a public IP?

I haven't made it homs yet, but I'm certain it does. I use dyndns to maintain remote access to it.

Offline kejianshi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4950
  • Karma: +195/-40
  • Debugging...
    • View Profile
Re: NAT Type 3 on PS4 - I've tried everything I can think of
« Reply #26 on: November 05, 2014, 05:32:16 pm »
The reason I want to check that is because unless you are running multiple LAN segments, with uPNP up, this should be simple.  Unless its double NAT

Offline cardboardbrobot

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: NAT Type 3 on PS4 - I've tried everything I can think of
« Reply #27 on: November 26, 2014, 02:12:15 am »
So I've been scratching my head on how to get this to work. I've followed the guide and I would get a NAT2 on the PS4 but unfortunately I cannot connect to any online games. These are my settings as followed and I am on Pfsense 2.2 with Hybrid on.

Mappings.

Interface   Source       Source Port   Destination   Destination Port   NAT Address   NAT Port   Static Port
WAN       GameConsoles    *   *   *   WAN address   *   YES   
VPN1    10.11.1.0/24   *   *   *   VPN1 address   *   NO

*Game consoles is an alias for my IP's for the consoles (xbox one and ps4)


 Automatic rules:
 
        Interface   Source   Source Port   Destination   Destination Port   NAT Address   NAT Port   Static Port   Description   
             WAN       127.0.0.0/8 10.11.1.0/24 10.10.21.0/30   *   *   500   xxx.xxx.xxx   *   YES   Auto created rule             
            WAN       127.0.0.0/8 10.11.1.0/24 10.10.21.0/30   *   *   *   xxx.xxx.xxx   *   NO


Any suggestions?

Online johnpoz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14439
  • Karma: +1336/-200
  • Not a pfSense employee, they cannot fire me...
    • View Profile
Re: NAT Type 3 on PS4 - I've tried everything I can think of
« Reply #28 on: November 29, 2014, 08:41:56 am »
Where did you get the idea to use static on your outbound nat for every single port?  That makes NO SENSE as setting, and will surely break stuff!

"I haven't made it homs yet, but I'm certain it does. I use dyndns to maintain remote access to it. "  Sorry but dyn dns doesn't mean that pfsense has a public IP.. Sorry but most setups uses end up being behind a double nat..  Unless you have specifically setup the device from the isp in bridge mode, or have actual just cable modem and not a gateway like they like to hand out when they sign you up for tripleplay, etc. etc.

Have you validated that you are seeing UPnP request to pfsense via sniff?
- An intelligent man is sometimes forced to be drunk to spend time with his fools.
- Please don't PM me for personal help
- if you want to say thanks applaud or https://www.freebsdfoundation.org/donate/
1x SG-2440 2.3.4_p1 (work)
1x SG-4860 2.4.2-RELEASE (home)

weust

  • Guest
Re: NAT Type 3 on PS4 - I've tried everything I can think of
« Reply #29 on: January 08, 2015, 07:50:59 am »
Missed some replies here, but was thinking about this topic after I switched from things around in my own setup.
Reason is that I wanted to control the YouTube app on the PS4 from my iPad, but also connect the PlayStation app to my PS4.

I plugged the PS4 into my switch, which has the uplink from my pfSense box, and gave is the IP address 192.168.1.60.
Then I edited the Rules for each of the ports opened for 192.168.2.10 (old IP address of PS4 in seperate subnet/DMZ) and changed the IP address to the new one.

I then added a NAT rule to allow Static Port on 192.168.1.60, and placed that line above the 192.168.1.0/24 line.
And I got NAT2 on the PS4 again.


To johnpoz, why wouldn't you enable Static Port for every port from the specific IP address of the PS4?
After months of playing Destiny like this I yet have to see anything break.