pfSense Gold Subscription

Author Topic: NAT Type 3 on PS4 - I've tried everything I can think of  (Read 25973 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline dark.neo29

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: NAT Type 3 on PS4 - I've tried everything I can think of
« Reply #45 on: July 23, 2015, 12:02:27 pm »
Doing this outbound rule...Does it leave any ports open once your logged of say the PS4?

Offline kejianshi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4948
  • Karma: +195/-40
  • Debugging...
    • View Profile
Re: NAT Type 3 on PS4 - I've tried everything I can think of
« Reply #46 on: July 29, 2015, 02:41:07 am »
Open ports are only an issue if there is a service listening on that port. 

Offline DaReaLDeviL

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: +0/-2
    • View Profile
Re: NAT Type 3 on PS4 - I've tried everything I can think of
« Reply #47 on: October 26, 2015, 02:31:47 am »
Just to point in a different direction - I had a similar issue and couldn't find a fix for it. In the end it was the switch and the setting of the "IGMP Snooping" that don't let me get the nat type. Maybe have a look at it.
VM PFSense 2.3.3 (amd64) on Dell PowerEdge T410
Xeon E5620 @ 2.40GHz 2 CPUs: 1GB Ram: 12GB Disk
ISP (MNet) <-> 1xModem (Vigor 130) <-> 1xWan, 3xLan (PFSense)

Offline factit

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: NAT Type 3 on PS4 - I've tried everything I can think of
« Reply #48 on: October 27, 2015, 07:42:06 am »
It is simple. I was installed latest pfsense and setting up like this way. Here's how I process with NAT setting and also UPNP.

This is what I am getting NAT Type 2 and UPNP is available at all depending on how your way as configuration. Also I don't need any port forward. You can delete any port forward and it will work if you do same as mine.


Sorry for the necro but that works perfectly. Had some PS4s that needed to be connected , just put them on our guest VLAN and enabled this , sorted.

Does PfSence have a user editable wiki , may be worth you putting that in there as this simple fix is hard to find through the googles

 

Offline geeklex

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: NAT Type 3 on PS4 - I've tried everything I can think of
« Reply #49 on: February 07, 2016, 10:00:33 am »
Just wanted to point out that this resolved the issue for me.

https://www.reddit.com/r/PFSENSE/comments/2uc645/need_help_getting_open_nat_on_ps4/coltde7

Things Required.

1: An unchanging IP address for the PS4 (dhcp static mapping).
2: UPNP enabled.
3: NO manually created port forwards to the PS4.
4:A rule in "Firewall: NAT: Outbound" specific to outbound UDP traffic from the PS4 that has the "Static Port" option enabled. The STUN-based networking that PS4/Destiny want to use cannot work with PFSense's default behaviour of randomizing source ports.


« Last Edit: February 07, 2016, 10:25:34 am by geeklex »

Offline cyanic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: NAT Type 3 on PS4 - I've tried everything I can think of
« Reply #50 on: February 19, 2016, 11:27:35 pm »
Just to point in a different direction - I had a similar issue and couldn't find a fix for it. In the end it was the switch and the setting of the "IGMP Snooping" that don't let me get the nat type. Maybe have a look at it.

I had the same issue. UPnP uses multicast and since pfsense does not appear to IGMP join the UPnP channel the switch will block all UPnP requests to it. Turn off IGMP snooping if you have a managed switch that uses it (many do by default), unless you know you need it.


Offline STOIE

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: NAT Type 3 on PS4 - I've tried everything I can think of
« Reply #51 on: June 04, 2016, 03:18:31 am »
@geeklex

I know this is an old thread, but if it helps people in the future, I just wanted to say:

Thanks mate, your solution worked perfectly!

Offline xman111

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: NAT Type 3 on PS4 - I've tried everything I can think of
« Reply #52 on: June 05, 2016, 12:29:26 am »
yup for me too.. thanks.

Offline dredder

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: NAT Type 3 on PS4 - I've tried everything I can think of
« Reply #53 on: January 19, 2017, 03:59:31 pm »
@geeklex: awesome, I'd've never been able to figure this out on my own.

btw. PS4 connection test shows NAT 2 even if UPNP is disabled. Let's see how this goes in the games

Offline bgbird03

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: NAT Type 3 on PS4 - I've tried everything I can think of
« Reply #54 on: November 18, 2017, 03:41:57 pm »
Just wanted to point out that this resolved the issue for me.

https://www.reddit.com/r/PFSENSE/comments/2uc645/need_help_getting_open_nat_on_ps4/coltde7

Things Required.

1: An unchanging IP address for the PS4 (dhcp static mapping).
2: UPNP enabled.
3: NO manually created port forwards to the PS4.
4:A rule in "Firewall: NAT: Outbound" specific to outbound UDP traffic from the PS4 that has the "Static Port" option enabled. The STUN-based networking that PS4/Destiny want to use cannot work with PFSense's default behaviour of randomizing source ports.




Anyone able to help me with the Firewall: NAT: Outbound rule? Not quite enough details in this post for me to understand what boxes to check/ fill in. Also, I was able to pull a NAT Type 2 on my PS4 with just the first three steps done here (really just 1 & 2 since I didn't have any unique firewall rules). We'll see if that holds up when I  try voice chatting/ party play.

Offline Napsterbater

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 48
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: NAT Type 3 on PS4 - I've tried everything I can think of
« Reply #55 on: November 20, 2017, 09:07:06 am »
Instead of setting Static IPs for consoles so you can make special Outbound NAT Rules, what I do is just set Outbound NAT to "Manual Outbound NAT" and change the "Auto created rule - LAN to WAN" and enable Static Port for the whole subnet. There is little reason or benefit to have random source ports anyways and this solves quite a few things, not just for consoles.

Offline bgbird03

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: NAT Type 3 on PS4 - I've tried everything I can think of
« Reply #56 on: November 20, 2017, 01:31:42 pm »
Instead of setting Static IPs for consoles so you can make special Outbound NAT Rules, what I do is just set Outbound NAT to "Manual Outbound NAT" and change the "Auto created rule - LAN to WAN" and enable Static Port for the whole subnet. There is little reason or benefit to have random source ports anyways and this solves quite a few things, not just for consoles.

Okay -- I went into Firewall -- NAT -- Outbound and changed it to Manual Outbound NAT rule generation. I left all of the other rules alone, except the very last rule (description says Auto Created rule - LAN to WAN) and...the only thing I changed in here was under Translation I clicked the box "Static Port". Is that correct? I have "no idea" what I'm actually doing when I do this, so we'll see how it goes.

I was able to successfully get (prior to doing this) my PS4 to grab a Type 2 NAT and 50 Mbps (my purchased bandwidth) on the internet connection test, but when I tried to play some BF4 I experienced extreme latency (lag/high ping) when playing online -- even tried different servers. I regrettably plugged my Verizon router back in and of course, everything worked perfectly. Ugh.

Thanks for your help! We'll see if this helps with my ping.

Offline kejianshi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4948
  • Karma: +195/-40
  • Debugging...
    • View Profile
Re: NAT Type 3 on PS4 - I've tried everything I can think of
« Reply #57 on: November 20, 2017, 01:36:57 pm »
You need to do it correctly for it to work.  Please post a pic of your outbound NAT config and also post your game consoles IP.

Offline Napsterbater

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 48
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: NAT Type 3 on PS4 - I've tried everything I can think of
« Reply #58 on: November 20, 2017, 01:51:24 pm »
Instead of setting Static IPs for consoles so you can make special Outbound NAT Rules, what I do is just set Outbound NAT to "Manual Outbound NAT" and change the "Auto created rule - LAN to WAN" and enable Static Port for the whole subnet. There is little reason or benefit to have random source ports anyways and this solves quite a few things, not just for consoles.

Okay -- I went into Firewall -- NAT -- Outbound and changed it to Manual Outbound NAT rule generation. I left all of the other rules alone, except the very last rule (description says Auto Created rule - LAN to WAN) and...the only thing I changed in here was under Translation I clicked the box "Static Port". Is that correct? I have "no idea" what I'm actually doing when I do this, so we'll see how it goes.

I was able to successfully get (prior to doing this) my PS4 to grab a Type 2 NAT and 50 Mbps (my purchased bandwidth) on the internet connection test, but when I tried to play some BF4 I experienced extreme latency (lag/high ping) when playing online -- even tried different servers. I regrettably plugged my Verizon router back in and of course, everything worked perfectly. Ugh.

Thanks for your help! We'll see if this helps with my ping.

Port Forwarding/NAT issues DO NOT affect ping/latency.

They only affect connectability.

If you have Open NAT/Type 2 and you have no issue joining the game/s, and nothing complaining of NAT issues, then it is not a Port Forward issue.

Offline bgbird03

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: NAT Type 3 on PS4 - I've tried everything I can think of
« Reply #59 on: November 20, 2017, 02:07:00 pm »
You need to do it correctly for it to work.  Please post a pic of your outbound NAT config and also post your game consoles IP.

Okay this is the outbound NAT config. Running the most current version of pfSense, 2.4.1. PS4 is a static IP 192.168.1.3 (.2 is my wireless access point that I have my PS4 connected to via ethernet). 192.168.1.1 of course is the gateway/LAN port on the pfSense box.