The pfSense Store

Author Topic: Pfsense causes internet to freeze.  (Read 3691 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline oakis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Pfsense causes internet to freeze.
« on: March 15, 2008, 10:01:56 am »
My internet freezes about every 10 seconds. I use 1.2-RC3 atm but had the same problem with 1.2-FINAL.

Code: [Select]
Mar 15 15:54:23 php: : Not a valid interface action ""
Mar 15 15:54:23 php: : Processing -
Mar 15 15:54:23 php: : Not a valid interface action ""
Mar 15 15:54:23 php: : Processing start -
Mar 15 15:54:23 php: : Hotplug event detected for dc0 but ignoring since interface is not set for DHCP
Mar 15 15:54:23 php: : Processing dc0 - start
Mar 15 15:54:22 check_reload_status: rc.linkup starting
Mar 15 15:54:20 kernel: dc0: link state changed to UP
Mar 15 15:54:18 kernel: dc0: link state changed to DOWN
Mar 15 15:53:41 php: : Not a valid interface action ""
Mar 15 15:53:41 php: : Processing -
Mar 15 15:53:41 php: : Not a valid interface action ""
Mar 15 15:53:41 php: : Processing start -
Mar 15 15:53:41 php: : Hotplug event detected for dc0 but ignoring since interface is not set for DHCP
Mar 15 15:53:41 php: : Processing dc0 - start
Mar 15 15:53:40 check_reload_status: rc.linkup starting
Mar 15 15:53:37 kernel: dc0: link state changed to UP
Mar 15 15:53:35 kernel: dc0: link state changed to DOWN

Any temp fix for this or something?

Offline hoba

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5837
  • Karma: +3/-0
  • What was the problem to this solution again?
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: Pfsense causes internet to freeze.
« Reply #1 on: March 15, 2008, 10:23:26 am »
Your link on dc0 is going up and down all the time. Check cable, switchport and NIC.

Offline oakis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Pfsense causes internet to freeze.
« Reply #2 on: March 15, 2008, 10:38:53 am »
Everything seems to be fine.

Offline hoba

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5837
  • Karma: +3/-0
  • What was the problem to this solution again?
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: Pfsense causes internet to freeze.
« Reply #3 on: March 15, 2008, 10:43:57 am »
How long is the cable between switch and nic? I have seen funy things happening when using too short cables on some equipement. Your logs clearly state that the link is coming up and down all the time.

Offline oakis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Pfsense causes internet to freeze.
« Reply #4 on: March 15, 2008, 10:50:48 am »
I think its a 3-m cable.. tho it has been working for 6 months without this problem before.

Offline hoba

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5837
  • Karma: +3/-0
  • What was the problem to this solution again?
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: Pfsense causes internet to freeze.
« Reply #5 on: March 15, 2008, 10:55:27 am »
Things always tend to run fine until they break  ;)
Still looks like a hardwareproblem to me. Maybe reset the switch.

Offline oakis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Pfsense causes internet to freeze.
« Reply #6 on: March 15, 2008, 10:56:59 am »
Tried to restart the router(pfsense), the switch and the modem.

Offline hoba

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5837
  • Karma: +3/-0
  • What was the problem to this solution again?
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: Pfsense causes internet to freeze.
« Reply #7 on: March 15, 2008, 10:58:51 am »
This is a hardwarefailure. You have to start changing equipement to find out what's wrong I guess.

Offline oakis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Pfsense causes internet to freeze.
« Reply #8 on: March 16, 2008, 03:22:43 am »
Seems like it only happends when there is trafic.

Code: [Select]
Mar 16 08:29:23 kernel: dc0: link state changed to DOWN
Mar 16 01:56:46 kernel: dc0: link state changed to DOWN

The time that i was sleeping it didnt fail.


Dunno if this helps.

Code: [Select]
LAN interface (dc0)
Status up
IP address 192.168.0.1 
Subnet mask 255.255.255.0
Media 10baseT/UTP
In/out packets 2258538/2942016 (633.59 MB/2.52 GB)
In/out errors 0/0
Collisions 319902

Do i get all those collisions because i use a hub, and not a switch?

Offline hoba

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5837
  • Karma: +3/-0
  • What was the problem to this solution again?
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: Pfsense causes internet to freeze.
« Reply #9 on: March 16, 2008, 12:56:24 pm »
I think you have some autonegotiation issues. You could try to hardcode the interface speed by using hidden config.xml magic. See http://doc.m0n0.ch/handbook-single/#FAQ.hiddenopts for how to set mediaoptions. It's the same for pfSense.

Offline oakis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Pfsense causes internet to freeze.
« Reply #10 on: March 16, 2008, 06:35:48 pm »
I think you have some autonegotiation issues. You could try to hardcode the interface speed by using hidden config.xml magic. See http://doc.m0n0.ch/handbook-single/#FAQ.hiddenopts for how to set mediaoptions. It's the same for pfSense.


Trying it now, still have alot of collitions though!

Offline oakis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Pfsense causes internet to freeze.
« Reply #11 on: March 17, 2008, 03:58:21 am »
Still not working. The wierd thing is that it doesnt happen between 00 and 09 in the night/morning. :S

Offline Cry Havok

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2792
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Backup: n. What you should have done yesterday.
    • View Profile
Re: Pfsense causes internet to freeze.
« Reply #12 on: March 17, 2008, 04:09:50 am »
Trying it now, still have alot of collitions though!

You'll always get that with a hub, that's why it's been pretty much impossible to buy one for the last 5+ years ;)
If you're planning on PMing me to ask me to look at a thread, or for individual support, don't.

Offline oakis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Pfsense causes internet to freeze.
« Reply #13 on: March 17, 2008, 04:53:06 am »
Well, our switch broke down and i had this old baby still. :D
(the problem did not start when i switched to hub)

Offline Cry Havok

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2792
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Backup: n. What you should have done yesterday.
    • View Profile
Re: Pfsense causes internet to freeze.
« Reply #14 on: March 17, 2008, 09:17:34 am »
If you've always had high collisions then you had a very badly broken switch.  Your other problems (as you've been told, repeatedly) strongly point to broken hardware.
If you're planning on PMing me to ask me to look at a thread, or for individual support, don't.