Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: pfBlockerNG  (Read 298018 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline doktornotor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8553
  • Karma: +956/-278
  • Not a pfSense employee, they cannot fire me...
    • View Profile
Re: pfBlockerNG
« Reply #60 on: January 27, 2015, 02:34:10 pm »
Go back to the screenshot. Really.
Do NOT PM for help!

Offline Topper727

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
  • Karma: +25/-0
    • View Profile
Re: pfBlockerNG
« Reply #61 on: January 27, 2015, 02:40:10 pm »
I found the problem it was the screenshot I did I typo in my directory area

Thank you and sorry for the posts regarding this
Dell 2950 g3 server
Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5430 @ 2.66GHz
Current: 2000 MHz, Max: 2667 MHz
8 CPUs: 2 package(s) x 4 core(s)
8152 MiB and 600meg 10k drive
Pfsense 2.4 .. Hoping to get the phpvirtualbox going again.

Offline neonmatt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • 'A frog in a well does not know the great ocean'
    • View Profile
Re: pfBlockerNG
« Reply #62 on: January 27, 2015, 08:31:55 pm »
Is there a suggested base directory for the patch mentioned earlier?

I'm pretty new and trying my best, but I can't figure this part out.  I looked at the screen shots and it shows /etc/inc, yet I cannot progress to the next step of the instructions (install...).

Thank you in advance for your time, I appreciate your comments. 
"The art of war teaches us to rely not on the likelihood of the enemy's not coming, but on our own readiness to receive him; not on the chance of his not attacking, but rather on the fact that we have made our position unassailable."

Offline marcelloc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13398
  • Karma: +589/-7
    • View Profile
Re: pfBlockerNG
« Reply #63 on: January 27, 2015, 08:41:57 pm »
It's /etc/inc/ dir just like the screenshot shows.

Save the patch then click on test (see what it returns)  then apply it.

Offline neonmatt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • 'A frog in a well does not know the great ocean'
    • View Profile
Re: pfBlockerNG
« Reply #64 on: January 27, 2015, 09:22:37 pm »
Thank you for your reply, Marc :) With some help, it is now up and going.

I'm going to go into the corner now and hang my head in shame lol.
"The art of war teaches us to rely not on the likelihood of the enemy's not coming, but on our own readiness to receive him; not on the chance of his not attacking, but rather on the fact that we have made our position unassailable."

Offline justsomeguy6575

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: pfBlockerNG
« Reply #65 on: January 27, 2015, 09:54:27 pm »
This is working great great!

Thank you BBcan!
 
Thanks marcelloc and doktornotor for showing how to get this downloaded and installed.

Offline Topper727

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
  • Karma: +25/-0
    • View Profile
Re: pfBlockerNG
« Reply #66 on: January 28, 2015, 12:53:31 am »
Someone should make a page on how to use this on

https://doc.pfsense.org/index.php/PfblockerNG

I got it running just trying to get the lists I put in to block like the old did. Still more testing on it.
Dell 2950 g3 server
Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5430 @ 2.66GHz
Current: 2000 MHz, Max: 2667 MHz
8 CPUs: 2 package(s) x 4 core(s)
8152 MiB and 600meg 10k drive
Pfsense 2.4 .. Hoping to get the phpvirtualbox going again.

Offline Cino

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1516
  • Karma: +61/-2
    • View Profile
Re: pfBlockerNG
« Reply #67 on: January 28, 2015, 05:48:32 am »
I think the first steps is for this package to become an *Official* pfSense package.. before anything else

Its use at your own risk. I'll help out with support/tips once its official but until then, I can't. I don't want to be responsible if my advice breaks your box. It is pretty easy to use, just read the pages ;-) Everything you need to know if there

Offline MediocreFred

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: pfBlockerNG
« Reply #68 on: January 28, 2015, 07:22:40 am »
@marcelloc - Thanks a million for the steps to install pfBlockerNG. I was just a tad disappointed to see that the installed version doesn't have the DNSBL tabs. Is there any way to get the version that's referenced in this post?

Thanks,
MediocreFred.

Offline Cino

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1516
  • Karma: +61/-2
    • View Profile
Re: pfBlockerNG
« Reply #69 on: January 28, 2015, 07:54:21 am »
It's not merged yet and still in the testing phase
« Last Edit: January 28, 2015, 08:19:41 am by Cino »

Offline BBcan177

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2554
  • Karma: +797/-5
    • View Profile
    • Click for Support
Re: pfBlockerNG
« Reply #70 on: January 28, 2015, 08:38:09 am »
Quote from: MediocreFred link=topic=86212
I was just a tad disappointed to see that the installed version doesn't have the DNSBL tabs.

DNSBL - I am still developing this at the moment.

pfBlockerNG v1.0 still needs to be reviewed by the Devs for it to be an Official pkg.

So I expect that I will release DNSBL in v2.0. I also expect to have easylist AdBlock plus integrated into the pkg. It won't have all of those features, but it will pull all of the AdBlock domains for blocking.
"Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it."

 | http://pfblockerng.com | Twitter @BBcan177  | #pfBlockerNG |

Offline Pistolero

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: pfBlockerNG
« Reply #71 on: January 28, 2015, 10:12:39 am »
if I restore the config from the old pfblocker package, will NG pick it up? Or do I have to reconfigure it from scratch?

Offline Cino

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1516
  • Karma: +61/-2
    • View Profile
Re: pfBlockerNG
« Reply #72 on: January 28, 2015, 10:23:50 am »
You'll have to configure it from scratch. Its a brand new package, separate from pfBlocker

Offline Topper727

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
  • Karma: +25/-0
    • View Profile
Re: pfBlockerNG
« Reply #73 on: January 28, 2015, 01:57:50 pm »
Quote from: MediocreFred link=topic=86212
I was just a tad disappointed to see that the installed version doesn't have the DNSBL tabs.

So I expect that I will release DNSBL in v2.0. I also expect to have easylist AdBlock plus integrated into the pkg. It won't have all of those features, but it will pull all of the AdBlock domains for blocking.

Ah you liked my idea and think you can bring in those lists? They are not standard like CIDR or IP lists.  That would be amazing.

Wonder if there could be history little long in the widget on home page so you can refresh screen and not zero out all the hits blocked? Maybe option for how long you want to keep or clear each time refresh for those that like that. 
The Alerts page also maybe could have some range of days you would like to see. Maybe the widget has direct link to that page with the logs link you have
« Last Edit: January 28, 2015, 02:05:37 pm by Topper727 »
Dell 2950 g3 server
Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5430 @ 2.66GHz
Current: 2000 MHz, Max: 2667 MHz
8 CPUs: 2 package(s) x 4 core(s)
8152 MiB and 600meg 10k drive
Pfsense 2.4 .. Hoping to get the phpvirtualbox going again.

Offline BBcan177

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2554
  • Karma: +797/-5
    • View Profile
    • Click for Support
Re: pfBlockerNG
« Reply #74 on: January 28, 2015, 02:59:37 pm »
They are not standard like CIDR or IP lists.  That would be amazing.

Yes DNSBL is already designed to handle domain names. Take a look at the Link in the post above. I have the most common formats already working, I have played with AdBlock plus list about a month ago, but put it aside for now, as it's in a non-standard format. I want to get the key parts of the code working first before spending more time on this AdBlock feature.. But it is on to todo list. So this will be released in v2.0 of pfBNG.

Quote
Wonder if there could be history little long in the widget on home page so you can refresh screen and not zero out all the hits blocked? Maybe option for how long you want to keep or clear each time refresh for those that like that. 

The widget counts are "0" when the filter_reload is executed. So the design pfBNG is to only clear the widget when there are rules changes. So if the rules remain static, the widget counts will continue to increase without being cleared... This is the design of pfctl as that is where the counts are queried from.

Quote
The Alerts page also maybe could have some range of days you would like to see. Maybe the widget has direct link to that page with the logs link you have

The Alerts tab is not the place to handle queries of that nature. The best would be to send the logs to a remote syslog server for further analysis and correlation.  The Alerts Tab references the pfSense Firewall log, which in itself doesn't hold data for very long.
"Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it."

 | http://pfblockerng.com | Twitter @BBcan177  | #pfBlockerNG |