Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: pfBlockerNG  (Read 315739 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Brutos

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: pfBlockerNG
« Reply #1080 on: June 11, 2016, 09:20:11 am »
Hope someone can help I have outbound deny selected on the IPV4 list below

Alias Name   Alias Description   Action   Frequency   Logging
IBlock   pfBlockerNG IBlock   Deny_Outbound   04hours   enabled   
 
PRI1   pfBlockerNG PRI1   Deny_Outbound   01hour   enabled   
 
PRI2   pfBlockerNG PRI2   Deny_Outbound   04hours   enabled   
 
PRI3   pfBlockerNG PRI3   Deny_Outbound   04hours   enabled   
 
SEC1   pfBlockerNG SEC1   Deny_Outbound   04hours   enabled   
 
TOR        pfBlockerNG TOR   Deny_Outbound   04hours   enabled   
 
MAIL   pfBlockerNG MAIL   Deny_Outbound   08hours   enabled   


Now I want to keep all the listed enabled but i keep getting some good sites blocked like dropbox.com.

Can someone advice how i can exclude these destination domains please. I have tried the advance rule outbound invert but when i do it locks me out of the firewall interface.

Offline BBcan177

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2608
  • Karma: +821/-5
    • View Profile
    • Click for Support
Re: pfBlockerNG
« Reply #1081 on: June 11, 2016, 11:50:08 am »
Can someone advice how i can exclude these destination domains please. I have tried the advance rule outbound invert but when i do it locks me out of the firewall interface.

If an IP is getting blocked, then you can either: 1) Suppress the IP from the Alerts Tab 2) Create a new pfBlockerNG alias (Whitelist), and add the IP to the customlist and set the format to "Permit Outbound". Ensure that the "Rule Order" places the Permit Rules, above the Block/Reject Rules.

If a domain is getting blocked by DNSBL, then you need to suppress it from the Alerts Tab.
"Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it."

 | http://pfblockerng.com | Twitter @BBcan177  | #pfBlockerNG |

Offline Brutos

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: pfBlockerNG
« Reply #1082 on: June 11, 2016, 04:22:58 pm »
Can someone advice how i can exclude these destination domains please. I have tried the advance rule outbound invert but when i do it locks me out of the firewall interface.

If an IP is getting blocked, then you can either: 1) Suppress the IP from the Alerts Tab 2) Create a new pfBlockerNG alias (Whitelist), and add the IP to the customlist and set the format to "Permit Outbound". Ensure that the "Rule Order" places the Permit Rules, above the Block/Reject Rules.

If a domain is getting blocked by DNSBL, then you need to suppress it from the Alerts Tab.

Thanks I will try that. :)

Offline Jamerson

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 397
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: pfBlockerNG
« Reply #1083 on: June 11, 2016, 05:00:20 pm »
after i installed this package on a new installation, a error has pop up
Filter Reload
  There were error(s) loading the rules: /tmp/rules.debug:20: cannot define table bogonsv6: Cannot allocate memory - The line in question reads [20]: table <bogonsv6> persist file "/etc/bogonsv6" @ 2016-06-11 23:56:52

any suggestions what its might be ?

Offline BBcan177

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2608
  • Karma: +821/-5
    • View Profile
    • Click for Support
Re: pfBlockerNG
« Reply #1084 on: June 11, 2016, 05:08:54 pm »
after i installed this package on a new installation, a error has pop up
Filter Reload
  There were error(s) loading the rules: /tmp/rules.debug:20: cannot define table bogonsv6: Cannot allocate memory - The line in question reads [20]: table <bogonsv6> persist file "/etc/bogonsv6" @ 2016-06-11 23:56:52

any suggestions what its might be ?

The bogons is handled by the pfSense code not pfBlockerNG. Maybe try to disable and re-enable Bogons to see what that does. The package changes the max table entry in the advanced settings automatically so it shouldn't be that.
"Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it."

 | http://pfblockerng.com | Twitter @BBcan177  | #pfBlockerNG |

Offline Jamerson

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 397
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: pfBlockerNG
« Reply #1085 on: June 11, 2016, 05:59:33 pm »
after i installed this package on a new installation, a error has pop up
Filter Reload
  There were error(s) loading the rules: /tmp/rules.debug:20: cannot define table bogonsv6: Cannot allocate memory - The line in question reads [20]: table <bogonsv6> persist file "/etc/bogonsv6" @ 2016-06-11 23:56:52

any suggestions what its might be ?

The bogons is handled by the pfSense code not pfBlockerNG. Maybe try to disable and re-enable Bogons to see what that does. The package changes the max table entry in the advanced settings automatically so it shouldn't be that.
will do it and report back,
can i filter the internet with this package ?
block adult websites ? porn ?
does the package wordt with squad guard and squid 3 ?
« Last Edit: June 12, 2016, 04:23:01 pm by Jamerson »

Offline blueduckdock

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: pfBlockerNG
« Reply #1086 on: June 17, 2016, 02:56:03 pm »
Can someone advice how i can exclude these destination domains please. I have tried the advance rule outbound invert but when i do it locks me out of the firewall interface.

If an IP is getting blocked, then you can either: 1) Suppress the IP from the Alerts Tab 2) Create a new pfBlockerNG alias (Whitelist), and add the IP to the customlist and set the format to "Permit Outbound". Ensure that the "Rule Order" places the Permit Rules, above the Block/Reject Rules.

If a domain is getting blocked by DNSBL, then you need to suppress it from the Alerts Tab.

BBCan- first off, great work. Been using pfblocker for a bit and love it (one of my favorite packages on pfsense.) Second- trying to suppress an internal IP (ie. 192.168.1.xxx). I do not have ANY + sign in the alerts tab to add it to the suppression list. As far as I understand, you can add NATted local IPs to the list right? Even when I modify the alias directly and reload, pfblocker continues to block the packets.

For reference, I am blocking LAN outbound to certain countries and some on WAN too perhaps (not at the box to check.) But regardless, it just seems like my box is not working as it should. I'm running 2.3.1-p5 but I DID upgrade from 2.2.6 with pfblocker still installed (I stupidly didn't uninstall before the big upgrade.)

Any ideas?

Offline BBcan177

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2608
  • Karma: +821/-5
    • View Profile
    • Click for Support
Re: pfBlockerNG
« Reply #1087 on: June 17, 2016, 04:24:03 pm »
Trying to suppress an internal IP (ie. 192.168.1.xxx).

I do not have ANY + sign in the alerts tab to add it to the suppression list. As far as I understand, you can add NATted local IPs to the list right? Even when I modify the alias directly and reload, pfblocker continues to block the packets.

You don't suppress Internal IPs.. Suppression is for External IPs and the Suppression Icon is only visible when "suppression" is enabled, and when the External IP is a /32 or /24. Also it won't suppress for Country Blocking...

To have some internal IPs excluded from the Block Rules... Best to use the "Adv. Inbound/Outbound" Rule settings.
"Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it."

 | http://pfblockerng.com | Twitter @BBcan177  | #pfBlockerNG |

Offline blueduckdock

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: pfBlockerNG
« Reply #1088 on: June 20, 2016, 07:43:48 am »
Trying to suppress an internal IP (ie. 192.168.1.xxx).

I do not have ANY + sign in the alerts tab to add it to the suppression list. As far as I understand, you can add NATted local IPs to the list right? Even when I modify the alias directly and reload, pfblocker continues to block the packets.

You don't suppress Internal IPs.. Suppression is for External IPs and the Suppression Icon is only visible when "suppression" is enabled, and when the External IP is a /32 or /24. Also it won't suppress for Country Blocking...

To have some internal IPs excluded from the Block Rules... Best to use the "Adv. Inbound/Outbound" Rule settings.

Sounds good. Part of me thought that I'd have to adjust the rules and couldn't use the suppression but I figured I'd try.
Thanks again mate.

Offline gerry

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
whitelist with country blocking
« Reply #1089 on: July 04, 2016, 03:31:29 pm »
pfsense 2.2.6
I use the country lists to pretty much block anything outside of US/CA
I then have a whitelist set up for any exceptions
I am pretty sure that in the past this worked fine.
At some point the whitelist stopped having any effect.
The firewall rules order also seems incorrect in that the whitelist follows the pfb block lists
After poking around in the settings I found that setting the Rule Order to :
pfB_Pass/Match|pfB_Block/Reject|pfSense_Pass/Match
seems to get things working correctly - and the rules are now ordered as expected with the pass rule above the block rules.
Did something change that requires using this rule order rather than the default to get whitelists to work ?
I would have thought that this and the default would have been the same thing as far as whitelisting goes.
Although this works I am concerned that this may have unforeseen consequences.


Offline BBcan177

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2608
  • Karma: +821/-5
    • View Profile
    • Click for Support
Re: whitelist with country blocking
« Reply #1090 on: July 06, 2016, 11:02:22 pm »
pfsense 2.2.6
I use the country lists to pretty much block anything outside of US/CA

Keep in mind that you could also just "Permit" the Countries that you want instead of blocking the world...

Quote
I am pretty sure that in the past this worked fine.
At some point the whitelist stopped having any effect.
The firewall rules order also seems incorrect in that the whitelist follows the pfb block lists
After poking around in the settings I found that setting the Rule Order to :
pfB_Pass/Match|pfB_Block/Reject|pfSense_Pass/Match
seems to get things working correctly - and the rules are now ordered as expected with the pass rule above the block rules.
Did something change that requires using this rule order rather than the default to get whitelists to work ?
I would have thought that this and the default would have been the same thing as far as whitelisting goes.
Although this works I am concerned that this may have unforeseen consequences.

Nothing has changed in that part of the code for awhile...
"Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it."

 | http://pfblockerng.com | Twitter @BBcan177  | #pfBlockerNG |

Offline Pippin

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 254
  • Karma: +23/-3
    • View Profile
Re: pfBlockerNG
« Reply #1091 on: July 10, 2016, 03:45:27 pm »

Having a problem getting Bambenek "C2 All Indicator Feed" going.
I have tried to put it in DNSBL but get this in log when update:
Code: [Select]
[ dnsc2allindicatorbambenek ] Downloading update  .. 200 OK
 No Domains Found


Any ideas?
2.3.2-RELEASE (amd64) - GB N3150N-D3V
"There must be someone with intelligence in the party"
"Well, that rules you out Pippin"

Offline BBcan177

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2608
  • Karma: +821/-5
    • View Profile
    • Click for Support
Re: pfBlockerNG
« Reply #1092 on: July 10, 2016, 04:10:48 pm »

Having a problem getting Bambenek "C2 All Indicator Feed" going.
I have tried to put it in DNSBL but get this in log when update:
Code: [Select]
[ dnsc2allindicatorbambenek ] Downloading update  .. 200 OK
 No Domains Found

DNSBL
https://osint.bambenekconsulting.com/feeds/dga-feed.gz
https://osint.bambenekconsulting.com/feeds/c2-dommasterlist.txt

IP
https://osint.bambenekconsulting.com/feeds/c2-ipmasterlist.txt
"Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it."

 | http://pfblockerng.com | Twitter @BBcan177  | #pfBlockerNG |

Offline Pippin

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 254
  • Karma: +23/-3
    • View Profile
Re: pfBlockerNG
« Reply #1093 on: July 10, 2016, 04:37:34 pm »
Thanks, those I use without problem, only for dga-feed.gz I have dga-feed.txt.

The one that gives No Domains Found is:
http://osint.bambenekconsulting.com/feeds/c2-masterlist.txt

Or is it not suitable for pfB?
In text editor I see it`s different format then the rest.
2.3.2-RELEASE (amd64) - GB N3150N-D3V
"There must be someone with intelligence in the party"
"Well, that rules you out Pippin"

Offline BBcan177

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2608
  • Karma: +821/-5
    • View Profile
    • Click for Support
Re: pfBlockerNG
« Reply #1094 on: July 10, 2016, 05:13:54 pm »
Thanks, those I use without problem, only for dga-feed.gz I have dga-feed.txt.

The one that gives No Domains Found is:
http://osint.bambenekconsulting.com/feeds/c2-masterlist.txt

Or is it not suitable for pfB?
In text editor I see it`s different format then the rest.

It seems like that Feed is a mix of IPs and Domains...

The DNSBL parser is expecting the CSV line to be in a specific format. As you can see from your text editor, the CSV format is different between the two lists...

I would rather not add another function to the DNSBL parser as its just more overhead to go thru for all the other CSV formatted lists. The feeds that I listed above will work just fine as is...

I also recommend to use the .GZ feed, as that will save both BBC and yourself some bandwidth...
"Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it."

 | http://pfblockerng.com | Twitter @BBcan177  | #pfBlockerNG |