pfSense Support Subscription

Author Topic: i can't get SARG Report working  (Read 6651 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline KOM

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5178
  • Karma: +640/-17
    • View Profile
Re: i can't get SARG Report working
« Reply #15 on: January 27, 2015, 02:37:12 pm »
Quote
Or instead of just watching, using and complaining, start to contributing.

Pardon me, but I do believe that I contribute LOTS here, for free, in my spare time.  I have almost the same karma as you with 1/10th the posts.  I'm not a developer or I would have fixed these frustrations long ago.  The arrogant answer "Fix it yourself or shut up" may play well on Slashdot, but it is not a practical solution for most people.  All I can do here is to learn the hacky workarounds to these lingering problems and then pass them along to others when they inevitably run into the same problems.

Offline marcelloc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12692
  • Karma: +521/-5
    • View Profile
Re: i can't get SARG Report working
« Reply #16 on: January 27, 2015, 07:18:17 pm »
Pardon me, but I do believe that I contribute LOTS here, for free, in my spare time.
Me too. And after creating and maintaining some packages I'm spending more then free time to keep it working on version changes.
Just an example, I'm working together with Renato and cino since december to get squid working with 2.2 and pbis and it's still not finished.

I have almost the same karma as you with 1/10th the posts.  I'm not a developer or I would have fixed these frustrations long ago.  The arrogant answer "Fix it yourself or shut up" may play well on Slashdot, but it is not a practical solution for most people.

Sometimes contributing to comunity and/or the project is frustrating. Most people understands the hard work to keep it working but posts like Fix it or remove it! does sounds really arrogant to me.

And I never posted things like "Fix it yourself or shut up" as you understood.


Offline KOM

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5178
  • Karma: +640/-17
    • View Profile
Re: i can't get SARG Report working
« Reply #17 on: January 27, 2015, 08:06:17 pm »
I don't want to fight with you because I know you're a good guy and the team is under pressure right now.  I understand as I work for a software company and I am deeply involved in the development process here.  I want the pfSense  project to be seen in the best possible light because I actually care about it.  It's strange to be emotionally invested in the success of a software project, but it is what it is.  In that light, I feel personally embarrassed when new users try to get these very popular and common packages running, only to be frustrated because they don't seem to work.  That was the source of my Fix it or remove it comment.  If it doesn't work, it should be removed so as to not tarnish the project's image.  What is the point of having a broken package in the list, after all?  That is all I am trying to say.

Offline marcelloc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12692
  • Karma: +521/-5
    • View Profile
Re: i can't get SARG Report working
« Reply #18 on: January 27, 2015, 08:38:51 pm »
Ok, never mind.

BTW,  I'm not from pfsense team.  Just a community user like many others... 

Offline KOM

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5178
  • Karma: +640/-17
    • View Profile
Re: i can't get SARG Report working
« Reply #19 on: January 28, 2015, 11:55:54 am »
Oh, I had no idea.  I thought you were an employee of ESF.  My mistake.

Offline democles9308

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: i can't get SARG Report working
« Reply #20 on: January 31, 2015, 07:52:29 am »
hello guys,

By removing the /usr/local/sarg-reports folder and creating a symlink to /usr/pbi/amd-64/local/sarg-reports, it worked for me...

Report options:
graphics where possible
remove temp files
generate  main index
generate index tree
overwrite report
show downloaded volume

Reports to generate
all selected

versions
Sarg : 2.3.9 v 0.6.4
Squid : 3.4.10_2 0.2.6
squidguard-suid3 : 1.4_7 v 1.9.6

« Last Edit: January 31, 2015, 11:48:31 am by democles9308 »

Offline KOM

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5178
  • Karma: +640/-17
    • View Profile
Re: i can't get SARG Report working
« Reply #21 on: January 31, 2015, 07:12:59 pm »
This works for 2.2:

Code: [Select]
rm -r /usr/local/sarg-reports
ln -s /usr/pbi/sarg-amd64/local/sarg-reports /usr/local/sarg-reports

Offline wcrowder

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
  • Karma: +12/-5
    • View Profile
Re: i can't get SARG Report working
« Reply #22 on: January 31, 2015, 08:59:22 pm »
Simple solution, it really is. Run pfSense in one Virtural Machine and run Squid 3.5.1 (Squid is developed on FreeBSD) on another VM in a different subnet. Use wpad.dat/proxy.pac to seamlessly integrate the two.  Sarg works really well this way installed from packages. AND you will learn a lot doing it.

And it just works better this way.
« Last Edit: January 31, 2015, 09:07:02 pm by wcrowder »

Offline marcelloc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12692
  • Karma: +521/-5
    • View Profile
Re: i can't get SARG Report working
« Reply #23 on: February 01, 2015, 12:42:11 am »
On freebsd ports, squid is still on 3.4

When it gets updated to 3.5 I'll update pfsense package.

Offline wcrowder

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
  • Karma: +12/-5
    • View Profile
Re: i can't get SARG Report working
« Reply #24 on: February 01, 2015, 10:39:58 am »
I never understood why Squid lags behind on FreeBSD ports. The official repository states that Squid is developed on FreeBSD and the generic compile instructions are for FreeBSD.

http://wiki.squid-cache.org/SquidFaq/CompilingSquid

Since I run pfSense on ESXi, it makes it very easy to just fire up a minimal VM and build Squid from source. It seems to me to be a cleaner setup this way and I have far less problems with adding utility to Squid when I need it. Sarg works great and has full functionality. As it is, I have less the $200.00us in my ESXi pfSense/Squid setup.

I'm only stating this as an option. I am not taking away from the fine pfSense Squid package.

« Last Edit: February 01, 2015, 10:44:17 am by wcrowder »

Offline marcelloc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12692
  • Karma: +521/-5
    • View Profile
Re: i can't get SARG Report working
« Reply #25 on: February 01, 2015, 07:56:41 pm »
Seems a loop process. If Amos release a version and update it on ports, would be easier.

Thanks for the suggestion.

I'm only stating this as an option. I am not taking away from the fine pfSense Squid package.

:) I know.

Offline sujyo1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: i can't get SARG Report working
« Reply #26 on: February 06, 2015, 09:37:28 pm »
Had same problem here. I try this and it working...

1) Reinstall Sarg Pkg

2) rm -rf /usr/local/sarg-reports

3) ln -s /usr/pbi/sarg-i386/local/sarg-reports /usr/local/sarg-reports

2.2-RELEASE (i386)
built on Thu Jan 22 14:04:25 CST 2015
FreeBSD 10.1-RELEASE-p4

Thank You Guys

Offline lmontinola

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: i can't get SARG Report working
« Reply #27 on: March 17, 2015, 01:54:20 am »
confirming this worked for me too... i'm also on 64bit 2.2... THANKS!!!!

This works for 2.2:

Code: [Select]
rm -r /usr/local/sarg-reports
ln -s /usr/pbi/sarg-amd64/local/sarg-reports /usr/local/sarg-reports

Offline killmasta93

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 550
  • Karma: +13/-0
    • View Profile
Re: i can't get SARG Report working
« Reply #28 on: April 28, 2015, 03:14:07 pm »
Thank you KOM and sujyo1  :)

Offline firefox

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 384
  • Karma: +5/-1
    • View Profile
Re: i can't get SARG Report working
« Reply #29 on: August 29, 2015, 01:15:39 pm »
i have the same problem

Code: [Select]
Error: Could not find report index file.
Check and save sarg settings and try to force sarg schedule.

i try the Repair instructions in this Thread
no luck dont work