Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: Switching issue  (Read 577 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Online maverick_slo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 845
  • Karma: +40/-3
    • View Profile
Switching issue
« on: February 05, 2015, 03:49:21 am »
Hi guys and gals!

Well I`m gonna post this here since it`s networking issue.
I have pfsense and 3 VLANs.
Then I have 2 Dlink switches, both managed.
I created trunk (dlink calls it this way) ling aggregation static, not LACP with 2 cables.
both ports 1 and 2 on both switches are configured in static link aggregation and both ports on both devices are tagged with all 3 vlans (15, 20, 25) default 1 VLAN is not used.
Now the funny part.
If I`m connected to switch 2, I can access switch 2 interface but I can`t access switch 1 interface (web gui), but I can access all hosts connected to it
If I`m connected to switch 1, I can access both web gui interfaces.
lol

Any ideas?

BR,
M

P.S.
Attached funny image
« Last Edit: February 05, 2015, 03:58:14 am by maverick_slo »

Offline heper

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2727
  • Karma: +259/-12
    • View Profile
Re: Switching issue
« Reply #1 on: February 05, 2015, 04:18:49 am »
the management interface is generally listening on VLAN1 (on most switches i know). This can of course be modified in some "general settings" menu

If you are not passing vlan1 (tagged or untagged) over the LAGG, then you won't be able to reach the webgui on the other side.

I hope it helps

Online maverick_slo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 845
  • Karma: +40/-3
    • View Profile
Re: Switching issue
« Reply #2 on: February 05, 2015, 04:23:17 am »
Hmmm, I`ve set management VLAN to 5, which I pass between switches.
I also passed VLAN1 but it didn`t made any difference at all.

Offline heper

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2727
  • Karma: +259/-12
    • View Profile
Re: Switching issue
« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2015, 04:41:52 am »
since it works in 1 way, but not the other; it might be a PVID issue on the end where it ISNT working.

is there are difference in that regard on the LAGG ports ? or on the port where you plug the PC in ?

Online maverick_slo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 845
  • Karma: +40/-3
    • View Profile
Re: Switching issue
« Reply #4 on: February 05, 2015, 05:31:51 am »
Naah, I solved it...

Had to select management vlan to 5 and also pass VLAN1 between devices.