The pfSense Store

Author Topic: No buffer space available  (Read 1597 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mprog

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
No buffer space available
« on: May 13, 2008, 12:50:52 pm »
The firewall seems to have run out of resources. It's a 1.7Ghz machine with 256MB RAM and seems to be darn sluggish. I would have never thought that most firewalls would even use up anywhere near this amount of resources but then, not everything is designed the same way.

Could someone confirm that the above error message has to do with the machine not being powerful enough? I was not able to grab any stats before I rebooted unfortunately.

Mike

Offline GoldServe

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 256
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: No buffer space available
« Reply #1 on: May 13, 2008, 09:35:39 pm »
Were you using wireless or something?

Offline mprog

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: No buffer space available
« Reply #2 on: May 13, 2008, 10:57:17 pm »
Were you using wireless or something?


No, just downloading a huge number of stock images and it keeps dying on me, needing a reboot. It's got a full T1 to work with.

Offline Cry Havok

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2792
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Backup: n. What you should have done yesterday.
    • View Profile
Re: No buffer space available
« Reply #3 on: May 14, 2008, 01:00:17 am »
If you search the forum ("no buffer space") you'll find a few more posts on the subject.
If you're planning on PMing me to ask me to look at a thread, or for individual support, don't.

Offline mprog

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: No buffer space available
« Reply #4 on: May 14, 2008, 09:28:47 am »
Strangely, this is the only thread I'm finding. I'll try again, maybe I missed something in how I'm searching?

Offline heiko

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 663
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Get a load of that!
    • View Profile
Re: No buffer space available
« Reply #5 on: May 14, 2008, 09:35:54 am »
Click HOME at the top and then you can search the whole forum

Offline mprog

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: No buffer space available
« Reply #6 on: May 14, 2008, 09:39:43 am »
Click HOME at the top and then you can search the whole forum

Yup, that's what I figured :).

From the posts I've read, I'm getting the feeling that it might be because I'm using a 4-port Ethernet card. Perhaps it doesn't have enough buffering. I'll look into that next.  Perhaps there's a way of using system memory with it or something.