pfSense Gold Subscription

Author Topic: Ermals shaper  (Read 2871 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline sai

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 383
    • View Profile
Ermals shaper
« on: May 17, 2008, 03:21:50 am »
hi

I am tryng to use the image  pfSense-Full-Update-1.2-RELEASE-20080423-2126.tgz

I have 4 interfaces, of which 2 are LAN and 2 are WAN

whatever wizard I try, I get this error
Quote
You have less interfaces than number of connections!
I have tried giving it 4 interfaces, 2 connections,
2 interfaces, 2 connections,
2 interfaces, 4 connections

am I doing something wrong or is the wizard out of whack?
« Last Edit: May 17, 2008, 04:29:22 am by sai »

Offline Perry

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1152
    • View Profile
Re: Ermals shaper
« Reply #1 on: May 17, 2008, 04:38:32 am »
When i tried i could get paste that, but got errors in the end of multi wan/lan config.

Connection is WAN nic's, do you get the error right after that?



/Perry
doc.pfsense.org

Offline sai

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 383
    • View Profile
Re: Ermals shaper
« Reply #2 on: May 17, 2008, 06:07:15 am »
I could not get any of the wizards to work. I even downloaded the iso and installed that. same problems.

which version are you using?

Offline Perry

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1152
    • View Profile
Re: Ermals shaper
« Reply #3 on: May 17, 2008, 06:15:51 am »
The same

1.2-RELEASE
built on Wed Apr 23 21:26:47 EDT 2008
/Perry
doc.pfsense.org

Offline ermal

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3355
    • View Profile
Re: Ermals shaper
« Reply #4 on: May 17, 2008, 06:39:14 am »
Can you please post the errors you are getting, so if any i will fix them.

I have some more fixes in the line so if you give me the messages you are getting i will check them too.

One other way i can recommend you doing this for now is:
Just choose 2 connection(it means internet connections) and 1 local interface
After the wizard go to the "By queue view" click the lan in the left
than click the buttons "clone/copy queue" button for each of the local interfaces

and you should have a setup running.

Offline Perry

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1152
    • View Profile
Re: Ermals shaper
« Reply #5 on: May 17, 2008, 07:00:39 am »
Quote
than click the buttons "clone/copy queue" button for each of the local interfaces
I can only copy to one of my lan nic's don't know if vlan's mess it up.

Ermal If you want to, i can open my firewall for you. just PM your IP.
« Last Edit: May 17, 2008, 06:09:37 pm by Perry »
/Perry
doc.pfsense.org

Offline ermal

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3355
    • View Profile
Re: Ermals shaper
« Reply #6 on: May 22, 2008, 01:16:52 pm »
Hmmm Perry i have found the issue.
It is just that the By interface queue builds the list of interfaces to show differently from the shaper code and  uses a function of pfSense itself which seems to not show the vlan interfaces.
I will get to you and all the other with a fix soon.

Ermal

Offline sai

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 383
    • View Profile
Re: Ermals shaper
« Reply #7 on: May 31, 2008, 12:48:37 am »
when using traffic_shaper_wizard_multi_all.xml
I get these errors:

Quote
...cannot determine interface bandwidth for fxp1, specify an absolute bandwidthaltq not defined on fxp1 altq not defined on fxp1 /tmp/rules.debug:24: errors in queue definition altq not defined on fxp1 /tmp/rules.debug:25: errors in queue definition altq...

the fix is to select each interface (in the "   By Interface  " tab) and specify the bandwidth.

Offline sai

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 383
    • View Profile
Re: Ermals shaper
« Reply #8 on: May 31, 2008, 04:25:10 am »
 Questions!

[1] in the Floating Rules there is a Penalty Box rule, but it is at the top. the voip , p2p rules are below it.
The rule is:
    Proto   Source   Port   Destination   Port   Gateway   Queue   Schedule   Description          

       *    *    *    *    *    *    qOthersLow         Penalty Box

I specified a single ip address (from my LAN) for this in the Wizard, but the ip address does not appear in the rule. should I put the ip address in the source or in the destination?


[2] how does this shaper interact with the load balancer? 


Offline ermal

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3355
    • View Profile
Re: Ermals shaper
« Reply #9 on: May 31, 2008, 07:31:06 am »
[1] the rules produced by the wizard are latest match ones. Meaning the latest match takes the action.
For the ip i will take a look at all the things i am fixing in the wizards!

[2] It is all transparent it means that if you have load balancing active the rules will convert to conform to it automatically when they reload.