Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: Need some testers for 0.93 before I release it  (Read 16701 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline sullrich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5110
  • Karma: +7/-2348
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Need some testers for 0.93 before I release it
« on: November 11, 2005, 12:14:47 pm »
http://www.pfsense.com/~sullrich/?M=D

Please test and report back.   If we have good enough reception then I will release this version today.

Offline thinair

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • nelsonpapel.com
Re: Need some testers for 0.93 before I release it
« Reply #1 on: November 11, 2005, 07:56:31 pm »
I still seem to have a rather large hesitation when booting up pfsense at the 'Configuring WAN interface' message. and again at the 'Configuring OPT interfaces' message.  About 30 seconds for the WAN and it completely freezes on OPT.  I disconnected the pfSense from the switch and it booted up, I get a bunch of disk and mount errors (CF card), but it finally made its way to the console menu, and the internet doesn't work.  I get an IP though PPPoE though, which I can ping, but I can't ping the gateway out on the WAN interface.

Also, my VLAN's that I previously had down on 0.92 enabled themselves when I updated to 0.93.

As a note, usually the install stalls at 'Configuring WAN interfaces, but only like 15 seconds.
Nelson Papel

Offline sullrich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5110
  • Karma: +7/-2348
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: Need some testers for 0.93 before I release it
« Reply #2 on: November 11, 2005, 07:59:48 pm »
I still seem to have a rather large hesitation when booting up pfsense at the 'Configuring WAN interface' message. and again at the 'Configuring OPT interfaces' message.  About 30 seconds for the WAN and it completely freezes on OPT.  I disconnected the pfSense from the switch and it booted up, I get a bunch of disk and mount errors (CF card), but it finally made its way to the console menu, and the internet doesn't work.  I get an IP though PPPoE though, which I can ping, but I can't ping the gateway out on the WAN interface.

Also, my VLAN's that I previously had down on 0.92 enabled themselves when I updated to 0.93.

As a note, usually the install stalls at 'Configuring WAN interfaces, but only like 15 seconds.

That makes 0 sense.  We have not changed any interface handling code in a long while.

Offline thinair

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • nelsonpapel.com
Re: Need some testers for 0.93 before I release it
« Reply #3 on: November 11, 2005, 08:05:54 pm »
I'm going to install using the LiveCD instead of updating.
Nelson Papel

Offline sullrich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5110
  • Karma: +7/-2348
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: Need some testers for 0.93 before I release it
« Reply #4 on: November 11, 2005, 08:08:10 pm »
Actually, now that I think about it, there are 2 leftover patches that may be causing some of these issues.

I'm rebuilding without these patches now.

Offline Jesse7

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Need some testers for 0.93 before I release it
« Reply #5 on: November 12, 2005, 03:49:26 pm »
Note:  I have only used the upgrade option.

I play with the traffic shaper heaps.  I always turn it off and on for testing.  After .93 upgrade if you turn it off and save the changes then go back to traffic shaper,  the normal page with the tick box to re-enable the shaper does not display.  It displays the wizard again.  All the settings are still as I chose before but still have to go through the entire wizard.

Offline hoba

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5837
  • Karma: +8/-0
  • What was the problem to this solution again?
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: Need some testers for 0.93 before I release it
« Reply #6 on: November 12, 2005, 03:53:56 pm »
This is intended behavior. We don't support building a ruleset from scratch atm. That's why we start the shaper wizard to get you a set of rules to start with if there are no rules. You then can modify/add rules after you have the basic construct in place.

Offline sullrich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5110
  • Karma: +7/-2348
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: Need some testers for 0.93 before I release it
« Reply #7 on: November 12, 2005, 03:55:12 pm »
Image updated again.   We now have Reflection support.

PLEASE TEST!

Offline Myntric

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 33
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Need some testers for 0.93 before I release it
« Reply #8 on: November 12, 2005, 07:15:11 pm »
Scott,

Am I blind or is the image not there anymore to test?

Mike

Offline sullrich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5110
  • Karma: +7/-2348
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: Need some testers for 0.93 before I release it
« Reply #9 on: November 12, 2005, 07:32:09 pm »
Scott,

Am I blind or is the image not there anymore to test?

Mike

Getting ready to update it.   We switched back to FreeBSD 5's dhclient. 

Offline Patrick_

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 175
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • LiquidObject
Re: Need some testers for 0.93 before I release it
« Reply #10 on: November 12, 2005, 11:40:35 pm »
Noting a glitch dropping the connection. wrap install
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
pfSense Documentation Wiki
Need Commercial Support?
Personal Blog

Offline Jesse7

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Need some testers for 0.93 before I release it
« Reply #11 on: November 13, 2005, 03:56:49 am »
This is intended behavior. We don't support building a ruleset from scratch atm. That's why we start the shaper wizard to get you a set of rules to start with if there are no rules. You then can modify/add rules after you have the basic construct in place.

Yeh that's my point.  I have already run the wizard and I have my set of rules.  I used to be able to enable and disable those preset rules without having to re-run the wizard.  Now if you untick the enable tick it makes you run the wizard again.   Surely this is not as intended.

Offline billm

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 731
  • Karma: +1/-1
    • View Profile
    • UCSecurity - Technology discovery and ramblings
Re: Need some testers for 0.93 before I release it
« Reply #12 on: November 13, 2005, 10:07:32 am »
This is intended behavior. We don't support building a ruleset from scratch atm. That's why we start the shaper wizard to get you a set of rules to start with if there are no rules. You then can modify/add rules after you have the basic construct in place.

Yeh that's my point.  I have already run the wizard and I have my set of rules.  I used to be able to enable and disable those preset rules without having to re-run the wizard.  Now if you untick the enable tick it makes you run the wizard again.   Surely this is not as intended.

Right, not intended, it should only be running the wizard if there isn't a shaper config at all, not if it's disabled.  Please file a ticket for this on cvstrac.  Thanks

--Bill
pfSense core developer
blog - http://www.ucsecurity.com/
twitter - billmarquette

Offline Jesse7

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Need some testers for 0.93 before I release it
« Reply #13 on: November 13, 2005, 02:20:25 pm »
Ok ill try :)

Offline thinair

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • nelsonpapel.com
Re: Need some testers for 0.93 before I release it
« Reply #14 on: November 13, 2005, 03:05:32 pm »
I installed 0.93 from the livecd.  I still get a pretty long wait at the 'Configuring OPT interfaces' (about 3 minutes) on boot up, but then after that everything seems fine so far.
Nelson Papel