Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: Need some testers for 0.93 before I release it  (Read 16487 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline sullrich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5110
  • Karma: +7/-2348
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Need some testers for 0.93 before I release it
« on: November 11, 2005, 12:14:47 pm »
http://www.pfsense.com/~sullrich/?M=D

Please test and report back.   If we have good enough reception then I will release this version today.

Offline thinair

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • nelsonpapel.com
Re: Need some testers for 0.93 before I release it
« Reply #1 on: November 11, 2005, 07:56:31 pm »
I still seem to have a rather large hesitation when booting up pfsense at the 'Configuring WAN interface' message. and again at the 'Configuring OPT interfaces' message.  About 30 seconds for the WAN and it completely freezes on OPT.  I disconnected the pfSense from the switch and it booted up, I get a bunch of disk and mount errors (CF card), but it finally made its way to the console menu, and the internet doesn't work.  I get an IP though PPPoE though, which I can ping, but I can't ping the gateway out on the WAN interface.

Also, my VLAN's that I previously had down on 0.92 enabled themselves when I updated to 0.93.

As a note, usually the install stalls at 'Configuring WAN interfaces, but only like 15 seconds.
Nelson Papel

Offline sullrich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5110
  • Karma: +7/-2348
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: Need some testers for 0.93 before I release it
« Reply #2 on: November 11, 2005, 07:59:48 pm »
I still seem to have a rather large hesitation when booting up pfsense at the 'Configuring WAN interface' message. and again at the 'Configuring OPT interfaces' message.  About 30 seconds for the WAN and it completely freezes on OPT.  I disconnected the pfSense from the switch and it booted up, I get a bunch of disk and mount errors (CF card), but it finally made its way to the console menu, and the internet doesn't work.  I get an IP though PPPoE though, which I can ping, but I can't ping the gateway out on the WAN interface.

Also, my VLAN's that I previously had down on 0.92 enabled themselves when I updated to 0.93.

As a note, usually the install stalls at 'Configuring WAN interfaces, but only like 15 seconds.

That makes 0 sense.  We have not changed any interface handling code in a long while.

Offline thinair

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • nelsonpapel.com
Re: Need some testers for 0.93 before I release it
« Reply #3 on: November 11, 2005, 08:05:54 pm »
I'm going to install using the LiveCD instead of updating.
Nelson Papel

Offline sullrich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5110
  • Karma: +7/-2348
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: Need some testers for 0.93 before I release it
« Reply #4 on: November 11, 2005, 08:08:10 pm »
Actually, now that I think about it, there are 2 leftover patches that may be causing some of these issues.

I'm rebuilding without these patches now.

Offline Jesse7

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Need some testers for 0.93 before I release it
« Reply #5 on: November 12, 2005, 03:49:26 pm »
Note:  I have only used the upgrade option.

I play with the traffic shaper heaps.  I always turn it off and on for testing.  After .93 upgrade if you turn it off and save the changes then go back to traffic shaper,  the normal page with the tick box to re-enable the shaper does not display.  It displays the wizard again.  All the settings are still as I chose before but still have to go through the entire wizard.

Offline hoba

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5837
  • Karma: +8/-0
  • What was the problem to this solution again?
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: Need some testers for 0.93 before I release it
« Reply #6 on: November 12, 2005, 03:53:56 pm »
This is intended behavior. We don't support building a ruleset from scratch atm. That's why we start the shaper wizard to get you a set of rules to start with if there are no rules. You then can modify/add rules after you have the basic construct in place.

Offline sullrich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5110
  • Karma: +7/-2348
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: Need some testers for 0.93 before I release it
« Reply #7 on: November 12, 2005, 03:55:12 pm »
Image updated again.   We now have Reflection support.

PLEASE TEST!

Offline Myntric

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 33
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Need some testers for 0.93 before I release it
« Reply #8 on: November 12, 2005, 07:15:11 pm »
Scott,

Am I blind or is the image not there anymore to test?

Mike

Offline sullrich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5110
  • Karma: +7/-2348
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: Need some testers for 0.93 before I release it
« Reply #9 on: November 12, 2005, 07:32:09 pm »
Scott,

Am I blind or is the image not there anymore to test?

Mike

Getting ready to update it.   We switched back to FreeBSD 5's dhclient. 

Offline Patrick_

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 172
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • LiquidObject
Re: Need some testers for 0.93 before I release it
« Reply #10 on: November 12, 2005, 11:40:35 pm »
Noting a glitch dropping the connection. wrap install
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
pfSense Documentation Wiki
pfctl reference
Personal Blog

Offline Jesse7

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Need some testers for 0.93 before I release it
« Reply #11 on: November 13, 2005, 03:56:49 am »
This is intended behavior. We don't support building a ruleset from scratch atm. That's why we start the shaper wizard to get you a set of rules to start with if there are no rules. You then can modify/add rules after you have the basic construct in place.

Yeh that's my point.  I have already run the wizard and I have my set of rules.  I used to be able to enable and disable those preset rules without having to re-run the wizard.  Now if you untick the enable tick it makes you run the wizard again.   Surely this is not as intended.

Offline billm

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 731
  • Karma: +1/-1
    • View Profile
    • UCSecurity - Technology discovery and ramblings
Re: Need some testers for 0.93 before I release it
« Reply #12 on: November 13, 2005, 10:07:32 am »
This is intended behavior. We don't support building a ruleset from scratch atm. That's why we start the shaper wizard to get you a set of rules to start with if there are no rules. You then can modify/add rules after you have the basic construct in place.

Yeh that's my point.  I have already run the wizard and I have my set of rules.  I used to be able to enable and disable those preset rules without having to re-run the wizard.  Now if you untick the enable tick it makes you run the wizard again.   Surely this is not as intended.

Right, not intended, it should only be running the wizard if there isn't a shaper config at all, not if it's disabled.  Please file a ticket for this on cvstrac.  Thanks

--Bill
pfSense core developer
blog - http://www.ucsecurity.com/
twitter - billmarquette

Offline Jesse7

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Need some testers for 0.93 before I release it
« Reply #13 on: November 13, 2005, 02:20:25 pm »
Ok ill try :)

Offline thinair

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • nelsonpapel.com
Re: Need some testers for 0.93 before I release it
« Reply #14 on: November 13, 2005, 03:05:32 pm »
I installed 0.93 from the livecd.  I still get a pretty long wait at the 'Configuring OPT interfaces' (about 3 minutes) on boot up, but then after that everything seems fine so far.
Nelson Papel

Offline sullrich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5110
  • Karma: +7/-2348
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: Need some testers for 0.93 before I release it
« Reply #15 on: November 13, 2005, 03:11:47 pm »
I installed 0.93 from the livecd.  I still get a pretty long wait at the 'Configuring OPT interfaces' (about 3 minutes) on boot up, but then after that everything seems fine so far.

dhclient on opt?

Offline thinair

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • nelsonpapel.com
Re: Need some testers for 0.93 before I release it
« Reply #16 on: November 13, 2005, 03:20:16 pm »
nope, all are static and I entered the interface IP's manually.  I do have 5 OPT interfaces though, but 3 are down.
Nelson Papel

kurt

  • Guest
Re: Need some testers for 0.93 before I release it
« Reply #17 on: November 16, 2005, 09:26:37 pm »
PPPoE on the WAN side wasn't working after a full-upgrade installation of 0.93.2.  I upgraded from 0.90a from 0.93.2 (I've had DNS & DHCP problems with 0.92) and found that I had no external connection.  The WAN interface reported being down after the installation and a subsequent resboot - no IP address, subnet mask, gateway.  Nothing.  I didn't test much further than this, but DHCP and local DNS services appeared to be working, as did the filters.  I didn't experience any delays configuring three OPT interfaces, but there was a 20 second delay configuring the WAN, but this happens with 0.90a as well.  I re-load 0.90a (same config settings) and the WAN started working correctly again.

I would be glad to re-install 0.93.2 and provide more detailed info if it would help.  (FWIW, The box is a Dell GX150 (1ghz, 256mb if memory serves), WAN is connected to the onboard NIC and the LAN/OPT1/OPT2/OPT3 are on two dual-port Broadcom extreme gig-e cards.)

Offline EmanuelG

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • GTRed Guatemala
Re: Need some testers for 0.93 before I release it
« Reply #18 on: November 16, 2005, 09:48:40 pm »
After I upgraded to 0.93.2 I got some issues with dhcp client, after doing some tests the problem was due the NIC, replacing the WAN Nic to other vendor not 3COM, the problem was solved.

I have to add that I'm running my 0.93.2 version since sunday with no problems, and the performance was really improved, I used to have a 60-80% CPU utilization with previous versions, but now it runs smoothly at 5-10% !!!

I'm running TrafficShapping, NTop, and squid on the box, and everything is working superb...

Congratulations again to the pfsense crew, outstanding job!!!


Emanuel Gonzalez
Guatemala
"I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand."
Confucius