pfSense Gold Subscription

Author Topic: OpenDnS not working  (Read 5566 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline JSM11

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
OpenDnS not working
« on: June 19, 2015, 10:40:24 am »
Howdy I can't get pfsence to use open dns ive added the dns numbers in the setup and its not sending it over the lan network.

This was working before I updated.

(I start a clean on every update so I know it was working before)

Any ideas?
Cheers


DNS server(s)   127.0.0.1
208.67.222.222
208.67.220.220



Offline doktornotor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8553
  • Karma: +956/-278
  • Not a pfSense employee, they cannot fire me...
    • View Profile
Re: OpenDnS not working
« Reply #1 on: June 19, 2015, 10:42:37 am »
You added what where? System - General? No, that sends nothing over the LAN.
Do NOT PM for help!

Offline JSM11

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: OpenDnS not working
« Reply #2 on: June 19, 2015, 10:43:56 am »
You added what where? System - General? No, that sends nothing over the LAN.

in General Setup

This is all I did before and has always worked.

Offline doktornotor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8553
  • Karma: +956/-278
  • Not a pfSense employee, they cannot fire me...
    • View Profile
Re: OpenDnS not working
« Reply #3 on: June 19, 2015, 10:47:18 am »
That setting is what's used by the firewall itself. Not for LAN clients. You either pass the DNS servers via DHCP, or point the LAN clients to pfSense's DNS server and forward the requests to OpenDNS. Sticking OpenDNS into General Setup does nothing regarding the clients.
Do NOT PM for help!

Offline JSM11

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: OpenDnS not working
« Reply #4 on: June 19, 2015, 10:48:56 am »
That setting is what's used by the firewall itself. Not for LAN clients. You either pass the DNS servers via DHCP, or point the LAN clients to pfSense's DNS server and forward the requests to OpenDNS. Sticking OpenDNS into General Setup does nothing regarding the clients.

Odd indeed sir this is all I did before and it worked perfect opendns was blocking everythign I didn't want my son to see on the web.
Do you know how to do it than ? if you have time and will that is.

Cheers

Offline doktornotor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8553
  • Karma: +956/-278
  • Not a pfSense employee, they cannot fire me...
    • View Profile
Re: OpenDnS not working
« Reply #5 on: June 19, 2015, 10:50:04 am »
I already have written how to do it. What's unclear there?
Do NOT PM for help!

Offline JSM11

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: OpenDnS not working
« Reply #6 on: June 19, 2015, 10:51:35 am »
I already have written how to do it. What's unclear there?

Well quite alot for someone who is new-ish to pfsense and only sticks to the very basics I would have no idea which menu to go to to even start this.

Offline johnpoz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14407
  • Karma: +1334/-200
  • Not a pfSense employee, they cannot fire me...
    • View Profile
Re: OpenDnS not working
« Reply #7 on: June 19, 2015, 11:01:55 am »
What are you handing to your clients.. Look at your dhcp server settings on pfsense.

Simple ipconfig /all on your clients show you what they are using for dns.  There are different settings you can have pfsense hand out itself for dns, and then forward to what you want to forward to be it your isp, public dns like opendns, etc.

If your using the resolver in pfsense vs the forwarder, it will never use opendns even if you tell your clients to use pfsense as dns, etc.
- An intelligent man is sometimes forced to be drunk to spend time with his fools.
- Please don't PM me for personal help
- if you want to say thanks applaud or https://www.freebsdfoundation.org/donate/
1x SG-2440 2.3.4_p1 (work)
1x SG-4860 2.4.2-RELEASE (home)

Offline JSM11

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: OpenDnS not working
« Reply #8 on: June 19, 2015, 11:05:50 am »
What are you handing to your clients.. Look at your dhcp server settings on pfsense.

Simple ipconfig /all on your clients show you what they are using for dns.  There are different settings you can have pfsense hand out itself for dns, and then forward to what you want to forward to be it your isp, public dns like opendns, etc.

If your using the resolver in pfsense vs the forwarder, it will never use opendns even if you tell your clients to use pfsense as dns, etc.

All Im trying to do is to make sure every computer / tablet etc... uses the OpenDNS nameservers (208.67.222.222 208.67.220.220)


See this guy adds it to setup and works fine.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lZ6sEWRmvz4

This is all I did before and it worked spot on. Has something changed?
« Last Edit: June 19, 2015, 11:09:34 am by JSM11 »

Offline doktornotor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8553
  • Karma: +956/-278
  • Not a pfSense employee, they cannot fire me...
    • View Profile
Re: OpenDnS not working
« Reply #9 on: June 19, 2015, 11:15:51 am »
For starters, 2.2.x is using DNS resolver (unbound) instead of DNS forwarder (dnsmasq). So yeah, a whole lot changed, there are the fine release notes/changelogs on the blog/wiki. Useful to read those.
Do NOT PM for help!

Offline KOM

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5402
  • Karma: +671/-19
    • View Profile
Re: OpenDnS not working
« Reply #10 on: June 19, 2015, 11:23:31 am »
DHCP will already serve the pfSense LAN IP for DNS by default so DHCP clients should be working already.  If your clients are static IP, then you need to configure their network settings and specify pfSense LAN IP as their DNS server.  Lastly, you need to edit your LAN firewall rules to prevent your clients from editing their DNS settings and using external DNS:

https://doc.pfsense.org/index.php/Blocking_DNS_queries_to_external_resolvers

Offline doktornotor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8553
  • Karma: +956/-278
  • Not a pfSense employee, they cannot fire me...
    • View Profile
Re: OpenDnS not working
« Reply #11 on: June 19, 2015, 11:27:00 am »
DHCP will already serve the pfSense LAN IP for DNS by default so DHCP clients should be working already.

No, not with Unbound. It won't use anything in System - General by default.
Do NOT PM for help!

Offline wbennett77

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
  • Karma: +20/-1
    • View Profile
Re: OpenDnS not working
« Reply #12 on: June 19, 2015, 11:46:00 am »
https://doc.pfsense.org/index.php/Unbound_DNS_Resolver - Look for "Enable Forwarding Mode"
Dell Optiplex 390 Pfsense 2.2 / Asus AC56U Wireless AP / Asus Switch

Offline JSM11

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: OpenDnS not working
« Reply #13 on: June 19, 2015, 12:07:31 pm »
All working now guys thanks :)

Offline KOM

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5402
  • Karma: +671/-19
    • View Profile
Re: OpenDnS not working
« Reply #14 on: June 19, 2015, 12:18:15 pm »
Quote
No, not with Unbound. It won't use anything in System - General by default.

Ah yes, I checked the option and it will offer pfSense LAN IP if DNS Forwarder is enabled, otherwise it will offer the DNS configured in General Settings.