pfSense Gold Subscription

Author Topic: ipv6 not working after a reboot unless configuration is "touched"  (Read 1079 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline dopey

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
I finally got ipv6 working.  I'll fully admit that I've not yet had time to really understand how I got it working :)
  I have a comcast business line with a /56 prefix on the comcast router.  I also have a static /29 ipv4 network.  The ipv6 address is not static.  I'm not sure how that works for comcast business quite yet.

I tried to configure for a /64 prefix length in pfsense 2.2.4 and wasn't getting anywhere.  My pfsense LAN interface was getting an address but none of the clients were, but I just on a whim, changed it to a /60 and it worked.  I still don't quite understand why.

But as soon as I reboot (the pfsense router), none of my clients can reach any ipv6 addresses.  All my systems are autoconfiguring an ipv6 address but traffic is being dropped somewhere.

If I change anything in the admin ui and apply the change, even if it's completely unrelated to firewall/route configuration, as soon as the changes are applied, ipv6 traffic starts to work.

I haven't had a chance to dig yet to find out, but hoping someone has a clue what might be causing this.
« Last Edit: August 14, 2015, 09:20:34 pm by dopey »

Offline dopey

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ipv6 not working after a reboot unless configuration is "touched"
« Reply #1 on: August 14, 2015, 09:51:48 pm »
Looks like the issue is that the none of the ipv6 allow rules were applied yet.  If I touch the pfsense config, it reapplies everything and all is good.

Wonder if there's a race condition where the ipv6 address isn't assigned yet when the pf rules are applied (comcast isn't issuing static ipv6s IPs, so I'm forced to get one dynamically, but my ipv4 address is static due to it being a /29).

Offline Dazdigo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ipv6 not working after a reboot unless configuration is "touched"
« Reply #2 on: May 18, 2017, 07:48:23 pm »
I am running pfsense 2.3.4 and am having the same issue. After rebooting the router, it doesn't work with ipv6 though the ipv6 monitoring that I set up (I am using Google's IPv6 DNS for to confirm the gateway is open since the default ipv6 for my location always says offline) is reporting as online.

I found that saving the WAN settings without changing anything fixes the issue until the next reboot. Any word when this bug will be fixed or have the bug number for it?

Offline Gertjan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1949
  • Karma: +158/-6
    • View Profile
Re: ipv6 not working after a reboot unless configuration is "touched"
« Reply #3 on: May 19, 2017, 07:24:07 am »
....Any word when this bug will be fixed or have the bug number for it?
Before opening a ticket https://redmine.pfsense.org/projects/pfsense, you need more then a description " it doesn't work with ipv6 ".

Thousands of pfSense installations (2.3.4 right now) use IPv6, the only thing that is different for you is : your setup ....

So, please, where are the details ?!

Btw : the last messages is dated august 2015. pfSense has been through several updates since.

Note : I'm using IPv6 through he.net (tunneling IPv6) and it rocks for years now.


Offline Dazdigo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ipv6 not working after a reboot unless configuration is "touched"
« Reply #4 on: May 20, 2017, 01:47:11 am »
I am using a A1SRi-2758F on a Centurylink connection. Since I have had this issue on previous versions of pfsense, I do not know the exact reason of this and what is causing it.
I was hoping someone previously put out a case for it so I can see what might be causing it or if there is a workaround.

It is just a minor annoyance now that I know that I have to go to the wan settings, click save, and Apply changes to fix it.

Offline bimmerdriver

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 459
  • Karma: +15/-3
    • View Profile
Re: ipv6 not working after a reboot unless configuration is "touched"
« Reply #5 on: May 20, 2017, 12:12:08 pm »
I am using a A1SRi-2758F on a Centurylink connection. Since I have had this issue on previous versions of pfsense, I do not know the exact reason of this and what is causing it.
I was hoping someone previously put out a case for it so I can see what might be causing it or if there is a workaround.

It is just a minor annoyance now that I know that I have to go to the wan settings, click save, and Apply changes to fix it.
You aren't providing any information to make a case and as was already said, many people use pfsense with ipv6 and have no problems. If you want help, you need to provide information. Whatever problem you are having likely has nothing to do with the original issue in this thread from 2015.

Post screen captures of the interfaces / wan, interfaces / lan, status / interfaces,  status / gateways for start. Also, it would help if you provided dhcp log messages showing the original pd and also when you renew it.

Offline severach

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile