Netgate m1n1wall

Author Topic: pfsense lan ip  (Read 2176 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline eagle

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
pfsense lan ip
« on: June 26, 2008, 03:32:41 am »
hi;
i use command "tracert www.google.com" and i dont want to see "pfsense.local [192.168.1.1]" .it is my lan ip.if you help me im glad. ;)

Offline Perry

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1152
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: pfsense lan ip
« Reply #1 on: June 26, 2008, 04:22:57 am »
Hmm it's always the first hop else you'll have to traceroute from pfsense.
/Perry
doc.pfsense.org

Offline eagle

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: pfsense lan ip
« Reply #2 on: June 26, 2008, 05:09:59 am »
Hmm it's always the first hop else you'll have to traceroute from pfsense.

from pfsense its ok. but windows cmd screen i use tracert command i dont want to see pfsense.local ip adress. i want to hide lan ip adress and how can i do at pfsense   ;)
« Last Edit: June 26, 2008, 05:12:58 am by eagle »

Offline Cry Havok

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2792
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Backup: n. What you should have done yesterday.
    • View Profile
Re: pfsense lan ip
« Reply #3 on: June 26, 2008, 06:35:46 am »
The only way to do it is with a transparent firewall.  This has issues - do search the forum.
If you're planning on PMing me to ask me to look at a thread, or for individual support, don't.

Offline AtomicPlayboy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: pfsense lan ip
« Reply #4 on: June 26, 2008, 06:51:06 am »
from pfsense its ok. but windows cmd screen i use tracert command i dont want to see pfsense.local ip adress. i want to hide lan ip adress and how can i do at pfsense   ;)

Any host that has gotten an address via dhcp (or is otherwise properly configured to get to the Internet) will have a default route and thus know the lan ip address of your pfSense box.

What problem exactly are you trying to solve here?



Offline eagle

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: pfsense lan ip
« Reply #5 on: June 26, 2008, 09:22:23 am »
from pfsense its ok. but windows cmd screen i use tracert command i dont want to see pfsense.local ip adress. i want to hide lan ip adress and how can i do at pfsense   ;)

Any host that has gotten an address via dhcp (or is otherwise properly configured to get to the Internet) will have a default route and thus know the lan ip address of your pfSense box.

What problem exactly are you trying to solve here?


in my system user use tracert command at windows cmd example "tracert www.google.com"  they see "pfsense.local[192.168.1.1].but i want to hide this ip adress.in other words user will not know firewall(pfsense) at system.i hope i can explain it



fredde

  • Guest
Re: pfsense lan ip
« Reply #6 on: June 27, 2008, 07:16:08 am »
wut?

Online GruensFroeschli

  • Green Frog
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5065
  • Karma: +4/-0
  • No i will not fix your computer!
    • View Profile
    • FFXI related
Re: pfsense lan ip
« Reply #7 on: June 28, 2008, 08:14:12 am »
eagle: As Cry Havok said, this is only possible with a "transparent firewall" setup.
Searc the forum and the docs for info on how to set that up: http://doc.pfsense.org/index.php/Tutorials

As long as pfSense itself actually routes traffic it's not possible what you're trying to achieve.


But what i'm thinking: why are you trying to hide the pfSense IP?
I mean as it is right now your users can type "ipconfig" on the cmd and they will see the default gateway which is the pfSense IP, so no point in what you're proposing.
We do what we must, because we can.
(Except when you PM me to help you directly - DONT: keep your issues in the forum)

Offline cmb

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6333
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • LinkedIn
    • Twitter
    • View Profile
    • Chris Buechler
Re: pfsense lan ip
« Reply #8 on: June 28, 2008, 11:12:01 am »
Oh, I think what the original poster is saying is he doesn't want the name of the firewall to show up in the traceroute? 

That comes from the reverse DNS, on the System -> General page you have it set to pfsense.local so when you traceroute and it does a reverse DNS lookup that's what you get. You can change the name thee to have it show up as something else but there really isn't any point in that at all, you should be able to broadcast to the world what firewall you're using without any security risk. Especially when that's just on your internal network.