Netgate Store

Author Topic: Zerotier One as a package - $100USD  (Read 13873 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline vinistois

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Zerotier One as a package - $100USD
« Reply #45 on: February 06, 2018, 04:17:37 pm »
wow this is pretty great!

I'm sure this will pick up steam really quickly, lots of people are talking about integrating zerotier into routers on their forums.   People (myself included) are running ubuntu VMs and machines as bridges as a workaround.   Having it built into PFsense will make it much easier to configure and control.

Thanks for your efforts!

Offline itksteve

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Zerotier One as a package - $100USD
« Reply #46 on: February 18, 2018, 12:57:46 am »
I'll pledge $250 for towards the package as well.

Chancem, not sure how you're starting it back up on boot but I'm doing it like this:

in /etc/rc.bootup i add

mwexec("/sbin/ifconfig lo0 up");
mwexec("/usr/local/etc/rc.d/zerotier onestart > /dev/null");
mwexec("/bin/sleep 6");


just before the:

Code: [Select]
echo "Loading configuration...";
parse_config_bootup();
echo "done.\n";

I found this somewhere else on this forum so credit goes not to me but to the person who figured this out - ariel I think.

Don't know if this helps just thought I'd put it out there.

Thanks for working on this package!

Offline Chancem

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Zerotier One as a package - $100USD
« Reply #47 on: February 18, 2018, 06:43:56 pm »
I'll pledge $250 for towards the package as well.

Chancem, not sure how you're starting it back up on boot but I'm doing it like this:

in /etc/rc.bootup i add

mwexec("/sbin/ifconfig lo0 up");
mwexec("/usr/local/etc/rc.d/zerotier onestart > /dev/null");
mwexec("/bin/sleep 6");


just before the:

Code: [Select]
echo "Loading configuration...";
parse_config_bootup();
echo "done.\n";

I found this somewhere else on this forum so credit goes not to me but to the person who figured this out - ariel I think.

Don't know if this helps just thought I'd put it out there.

Thanks for working on this package!

Thanks! Currently I have added them to excepted Interfaces similar to ovpn or other of these types of interfaces.

Just wanted to give you guys a demo of my current progress.

https://youtu.be/aKIAEjaCqs8

Offline vinistois

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Zerotier One as a package - $100USD
« Reply #48 on: February 18, 2018, 11:46:52 pm »
You're making incredible progress, great work!

thanks very much

Offline DavidF

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Zerotier One as a package - $100USD
« Reply #49 on: March 23, 2018, 03:58:09 pm »
This looks really cool!  I'll kick in another $100.

(I'm new to the forum.   How do I send in payment?)

Offline GoldServe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 304
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Zerotier One as a package - $100USD
« Reply #50 on: March 31, 2018, 12:57:05 pm »
Where can one get and try out this package. If it works well, i'd donate to the package creator. I just haven't used zerotier before but it sounds better than my openvpn setup.

Offline GoldServe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 304
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Zerotier One as a package - $100USD
« Reply #51 on: April 10, 2018, 12:16:24 pm »
I compiled the package and tried it out. Still some bugs on defining networks within pfSense but overall, I can ping :) Now I need to read up on OSPF routing and set up some dynamic routing.

https://www.reddit.com/r/zerotier/comments/7zc46c/pfsense_zerotier_package_update_1/

Offline pikkaachu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Zerotier One as a package - $100USD
« Reply #52 on: April 12, 2018, 12:20:49 am »
I am still very interested in this and very happy to keep paying bounties to get it done.

Offline GoldServe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 304
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Zerotier One as a package - $100USD
« Reply #53 on: April 13, 2018, 01:06:52 am »
I am having troubles getting data to pass when creating networks within the pfSense controller. When connecting to the controller through my.zerotier.com, it seems to work. Might be some ruleset generation issue.