Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: NEW Monitoring graph  (Read 28821 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline virgiliomi

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 554
  • Karma: +74/-4
    • View Profile
NEW Monitoring graph
« on: March 03, 2016, 04:20:54 pm »
Looks great! Definitely has a few bugs though...

Here are a couple I found just quickly trying it out...

Quality graph: Loss is identified in "ms"... oops! :)

I set both left and right axes, then when I set the right axis to none and updated, the colors and lines remained on the graph (though they moved vertically a bit when I pressed update). The right axis lines remained at whatever time scale it was set to when it was on (evident by the fact that when I was at the 8 hour mark for the left axis, the line dots were about 1/3 across on the right axis).

RRD graph for NTP is enabled, but no option for NTP as an axis.
« Last Edit: March 03, 2016, 04:24:13 pm by virgiliomi »

Offline jdillard

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 534
  • Karma: +124/-1
  • Web Dude
    • View Profile
    • Personal Website
Re: NEW Monitoring graph
« Reply #1 on: March 03, 2016, 05:25:23 pm »
Quality graph: Loss is identified in "ms"... oops! :)

Fixed. I'll rev the package first thing in the morning so all the fixes I made today show up.

https://github.com/pfsense/FreeBSD-ports/commits/devel?author=jdillard


I set both left and right axes, then when I set the right axis to none and updated, the colors and lines remained on the graph (though they moved vertically a bit when I pressed update). The right axis lines remained at whatever time scale it was set to when it was on (evident by the fact that when I was at the 8 hour mark for the left axis, the line dots were about 1/3 across on the right axis).


I think I need to feed it an empty set of data when "None" is selected. I'm saving this one for the end since a refresh fixes it for now.

RRD graph for NTP is enabled, but no option for NTP as an axis.

I need to add some code for that as well as captive portal and more. Here is a ticket with more feedback (I put the NTP axis in there): https://redmine.pfsense.org/issues/5498

Thanks to everyone for the feedback so far!
« Last Edit: March 03, 2016, 07:09:23 pm by jdillard »

Offline heper

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2690
  • Karma: +253/-11
    • View Profile
Re: NEW Monitoring graph
« Reply #2 on: March 04, 2016, 01:41:34 am »
At devs:please dont forget to port the "hidden" dhcpd rrd
« Last Edit: March 04, 2016, 05:03:54 am by heper »

Offline bblasius

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: NEW Monitoring graph
« Reply #3 on: March 04, 2016, 02:22:09 am »
Quote
Thanks to everyone for the feedback so far!

With the old graphs, we had the ability to set which category we wanted to see first... i.e traffic instead of system. Will this option be available with the new graphs?

Offline M_Devil

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 97
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: NEW Monitoring graph
« Reply #4 on: March 04, 2016, 04:37:43 am »
Traffic displays bits / sec, but seems to represent bytes / sec
Same for data summary below graph

Also not consistent with https://forum.pfsense.org/index.php?topic=106547.0
« Last Edit: March 04, 2016, 07:15:47 am by M_Devil »

Offline virgiliomi

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 554
  • Karma: +74/-4
    • View Profile
Re: NEW Monitoring graph
« Reply #5 on: March 04, 2016, 10:05:07 am »
How about an option to refresh the graph in its current state (meaning if I've hidden one or more items, they stay hidden post-refresh), or an auto-refresh option? If I just hit the Update button to refresh, any lines that I've disabled are shown again.

Offline jdillard

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 534
  • Karma: +124/-1
  • Web Dude
    • View Profile
    • Personal Website
Re: NEW Monitoring graph
« Reply #6 on: March 04, 2016, 10:28:15 am »
At devs:please dont forget to port the "hidden" dhcpd rrd

I expect to have the missing graphs in place today (some are already fixed, just not committed)

Offline jdillard

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 534
  • Karma: +124/-1
  • Web Dude
    • View Profile
    • Personal Website
Re: NEW Monitoring graph
« Reply #7 on: March 04, 2016, 10:32:15 am »
How about an option to refresh the graph in its current state (meaning if I've hidden one or more items, they stay hidden post-refresh), or an auto-refresh option? If I just hit the Update button to refresh, any lines that I've disabled are shown again.

That is a little technically challenging, so I'll hold off attempting. Although, an easier (partial) step I could work on would be to have it remember the selected drop downs.

Offline jdillard

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 534
  • Karma: +124/-1
  • Web Dude
    • View Profile
    • Personal Website
Re: NEW Monitoring graph
« Reply #8 on: March 04, 2016, 10:34:00 am »
Quote
Thanks to everyone for the feedback so far!

With the old graphs, we had the ability to set which category we wanted to see first... i.e traffic instead of system. Will this option be available with the new graphs?

I should be able to reuse that current config value for the left Axis. I'll need to build in more config options at some point. Short answer is yes, just not sure how soon.

Offline mais_um

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 238
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: NEW Monitoring graph
« Reply #9 on: March 04, 2016, 11:12:37 am »
Hi

Cosmetic thing for now. In the "white" theme the graph grid color seems ok not to much on focus on the dark theme the first thing i see is grids everywhere. A barely visible grid should be ok

For the rest i know is in a very early development but i see a ton of drop down menus for a monitor. To much clicks, my mouse wealthy go south very fast with this design i use this a lot and plenty of categorys ISPs in this this town  are very bad so i need to use this thing a lot.
Maybe a button style:
Left axis:                                                                                                                             Right axis:
System    Traffic    Packets     Quality     <Checkbox to enable or disable>                               System    Traffic    Packets     Quality     <Checkbox to enable or disable>
 - States    Processes     Memory    Mbuf                                                                                - Wan     Lan     IPsec
or vertical
Right axis:
System    Traffic    Packets     Quality     <Checkbox to enable or disable>
- Wan     Lan     IPsec

On top the category and depending of the category in the second line is the Graph.
Options cold be on the right side of the Update button like  Time: 1h 8 hrs 1day etc     Inverse: <Checkbox> (or drop down but i don't like it on info graphs i personally try to avoid )

I'm a simple guy so this is my personally opinion. But this graphs looks cool so i spect this on the traffic graph  status and widgets.

Thanks
 
« Last Edit: March 04, 2016, 11:43:50 am by mais_um »
pfSense:
ASRock -> Wolfdale1333-D667 (2GB TeamElite Ram)
Marvell 88SA8040 Sata to CF(Sandisk 4GB) Controller
NIC's: RTL8100E (Internal ) and Intel® PRO/1000 PT Dual (Intel 82571GB)

Offline grandrivers

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 566
  • Karma: +13/-2
    • View Profile
Re: NEW Monitoring graph
« Reply #10 on: March 04, 2016, 11:34:36 am »
black font is hard to read in dark theme
pfsense 2.4 super micro A1SRM-2558F
C2558 8gig ECC  60gig SSD
tripple Wan dual pppoe

Offline mais_um

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 238
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: NEW Monitoring graph
« Reply #11 on: March 04, 2016, 11:41:57 am »
black font is hard to read in dark theme

Black font? for the grid a less dar grey than the graph background not the light grey, for the name of the category and graph text should be the base text color or second base or whatever if for some reason they decide to go with a more buttonised approach. But some black text are in the switches and labels on the graph, to much dark yes, i agree.
« Last Edit: March 04, 2016, 11:50:44 am by mais_um »
pfSense:
ASRock -> Wolfdale1333-D667 (2GB TeamElite Ram)
Marvell 88SA8040 Sata to CF(Sandisk 4GB) Controller
NIC's: RTL8100E (Internal ) and Intel® PRO/1000 PT Dual (Intel 82571GB)

Offline jdillard

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 534
  • Karma: +124/-1
  • Web Dude
    • View Profile
    • Personal Website
Re: NEW Monitoring graph
« Reply #12 on: March 04, 2016, 12:06:21 pm »
black font is hard to read in dark theme

I had it working for a while, but something happened with the CSS, I plan on looking into it today.

Offline jdillard

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 534
  • Karma: +124/-1
  • Web Dude
    • View Profile
    • Personal Website
Re: NEW Monitoring graph
« Reply #13 on: March 04, 2016, 02:36:11 pm »
I added the NTP, DHCP, Captive Portal, and Traffic Shaping graphs. I also made some of the interfaces friendly, still working on the VPN interfaces though.

I also forgot to take some troubleshooting code out, so depending on how soon you upgrade you might see it at the top  :-\

edit: Next version will also be showing VPN Users and friendly names for the OpenVPN servers.
« Last Edit: March 04, 2016, 03:52:22 pm by jdillard »

Offline Clown

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: NEW Monitoring graph
« Reply #14 on: March 04, 2016, 02:49:37 pm »
Have an issue with that, until I established an OpenVPN-Interface the Monitoring looked good.

Afterwards please look at the attached Picture.

I could reproduse it on two Systems.