The pfSense Store

Author Topic: No 64bit Counters Available in 2.3.1_p5 / UI bug  (Read 1541 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline fohdeesha

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
  • Karma: +13/-1
    • View Profile
No 64bit Counters Available in 2.3.1_p5 / UI bug
« on: July 11, 2016, 05:14:48 am »
Running the latest stable pfsense 2.3.1-RELEASE-p5 (amd64), SNMP does not return any HC/64bit counters, meaning they roll over and I can't monitor my interfaces above 120mbps or so.

Searching around shows a few other users reporting this problem but without any response, I know pfsense returned 64bit counter previously, pretty sure in 2.3

Also this may be a UI bug, but should I be able to uncheck the mibII module in the UI? When I uncheck it, it restarts the daemon as it should, but then if I go back to the SNMP page, all the modules are checked - http://i.imgur.com/2PuNutQ.png


Tried on a brand new fresh install of pfsense just in case, still no HC counters. Do you enable 64bit SNMP counters based on detected port speed? it's running in a VM so it doesn't see a set link/media speed, just says media: manual. Everything else works 100% though

Offline fohdeesha

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
  • Karma: +13/-1
    • View Profile
Re: No 64bit Counters Available in 2.3.1_p5 / UI bug
« Reply #1 on: July 17, 2016, 02:37:15 pm »
herro

Offline MLIT

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: No 64bit Counters Available in 2.3.1_p5 / UI bug
« Reply #2 on: July 20, 2016, 02:36:50 pm »
Are you running Hyper-V? My Hyper-V VM's don't have 64-bit counters, but my physical boxes do. I figure this has more to do with Microsoft and them trying to move away from SNMP.

Offline fohdeesha

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
  • Karma: +13/-1
    • View Profile
Re: No 64bit Counters Available in 2.3.1_p5 / UI bug
« Reply #3 on: July 20, 2016, 09:44:58 pm »
nope, xen. Past pfsense versions I've ran in the exact same config had working 64 bit counters but a recent change in 2.3 made them go away. Plenty of other OS's running in VM's here have working 64 bit counters so I'm not sure how it would be a hypervisor issue