pfSense Gold Subscription

Author Topic: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy  (Read 117993 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mcrane

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 495
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #225 on: March 29, 2009, 12:59:36 am »
If you want FreeSWITCH to bind to an IP other than the WAN then set 'local_ip_v4' at the top of the 'Vars' tab (vars.xml). For this example the LAN IP is 192.168.0.1.

 <X-PRE-PROCESS cmd="set" data="local_ip_v4=192.168.0.1"/>

That would force FreeSWITCH to bind to the LAN. If you do that then you would want to make your extension (phones/softphones) register using the LAN IP address. These notes are also found in the wiki at: http://doc.pfsense.org/index.php/FreeSWITCH

Offline freebee

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 116
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #226 on: April 01, 2009, 06:34:32 am »
good day for all.
in public tab for incoming call, have some way to ignore the value in destination_number argument and go direct to action transfer ? If no, have some argument like "*" (everything that come is a valid condition) ?

thanks.

Offline mcrane

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 495
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #227 on: April 02, 2009, 01:21:06 am »
On the 'Public' tab to create a default path for inbound call routing simply set a 'destination_number' that will never have a match then set an 'anti-action' and now you have a default public route. If you use more than one entry in the 'Public' tab then set a high 'Order' number so that the default route is the last to be processed.

Offline mcrane

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 495
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #228 on: April 02, 2009, 02:07:44 pm »
 I tested pfSense 2.0 from a build in the last day or two and FreeSWITCH will install through the package manager now.

Offline mcrane

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 495
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #229 on: April 24, 2009, 08:21:58 pm »
Been a while since I posted however there are a couple new versions available:

Version 8.4.1 (approximately)

Changes as of the first of the week.
Added * to all feature codes a few examples voicemail *4000, conference rooms *3001, call park *5900, call park pickup *5901. This allows extensions, and auto attendant more room by default extensions can now be 100-999 and / or 1000-1999.

Added DISA (Direct Inward System Access) this version allows you to call in put in a pin code call internally or externally as desired. Disabled by default. Make sure to change the admin pin code on the 'Settings' tab before enabling it on the 'Dialplan' tab.

Created a 'Features' tab and moved Music on Hold, Auto Attendant (IVR), Recordings, Modules and the new DISA feature. This frees up some tab space and provides more room to add more features.

Version 8.4.4

Moved php files from /usr/local/www/freeswitch to /usr/local/www/packages/freeswitch. I have built several packages in the past 6 months and felt like the /usr/local/www/packages/ seperates the packages cleanly from the pfSense code. I believe I have now moved all my packages that use php code to this directory.

Ordered the lists in a logical order for Dialplan (order number), Extensions (ext number), Gateways (gateway name), Public (order number).

Offline phdonnelly

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: DISA
« Reply #230 on: April 27, 2009, 10:54:18 am »
Just downloaded 8.4.5 and I can't seem to enable the DISA functionality; is it actually live yet? I've changed my PIN, but when I go to the dialplan tab I don't see any disa entries there; just the recordings dialplan and my outgoing gateways. I also don't see any disa javascript or php pages extracted anywhere on the system.

Offline bigboy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #231 on: April 28, 2009, 12:06:38 am »
I have installed the latest Freeswitch 0.8.5.1 but found out that OpenZAP having the following error starting;

2009-04-28 12:54:32 [CRIT] zap_io.c:2189 load_config() failure creating span, no such type 'zt'

Offline mcrane

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 495
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #232 on: April 28, 2009, 01:27:19 am »
phdonelly: After reading your report about DISA I tested further and found a path that sent the disa.js file to the wrong folder. I've got that fixed now. Please give it a try with a recent version and report back how it goes for you.

bigboy: OpenZap I believe requires zaptel and that is currently not working. If you want to use phone lines at this moment you need to use a PSTN/PRI to SIP Gateway. Zaptel needs to compiled into the kernel. Right now if you want to get Zaptel compiled then you need to run the developer iso which I believe is a bit outdated. I've done some work on getting compiling support in pfSense but not had the time/money to dedicate to it.

Offline bigboy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #233 on: April 28, 2009, 05:03:00 am »
mcrane, the problem seems to be in OpenZAP, the Zaptel driver installed and running. OpenZAP was running well with no error before using latest Freeswitch 0.8.5.1.

Offline 0tt0

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 257
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #234 on: April 28, 2009, 06:54:11 am »
Must be confused as it says it's started on the services page. Any thoughts on how to unconfuse it? :)

I've tried testing FreeSWITCH too several times (and have had various problems, some I believe may be admin/config-related and I may return to those later :) ) and have have lots of problem with exactly this. Right now, after upgrading to 0.8.5.1 I cannot stop service on services page. I've seen this earlier too and I think I've seen it concerning other packages as well.


Offline 0tt0

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 257
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #235 on: April 28, 2009, 07:36:06 am »
2 quick ones.

FYI: I was now able to stop service after reboot.

The tab 'Features' gives me a 404, is that correct?


Offline mcrane

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 495
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #236 on: April 28, 2009, 11:28:15 am »
mcrane, the problem seems to be in OpenZAP, the Zaptel driver installed and running. OpenZAP was running well with no error before using latest Freeswitch 0.8.5.1.

I did rework how the system downloads the files that are used in the package. Perhaps it missed a file that is needed for OpenZap. bigboy: I will send you a private message and work together on this to find the resolution.

The tab 'Features' gives me a 404, is that correct?

404 means the file is missing. Which is strange I'm using 8.5.1 and 'Features' tab is there on all of my test installs.
Diagnostics -> Command -> PHP Execute
Then run the following and it will download the features and move it to the proper location.

exec("cd /tmp/;fetch http://www.pfsense.com/packages/config/freeswitch/freeswitch_features.tmp");
exec("cp /tmp/freeswitch_features.tmp /usr/local/www/packages/freeswitch/freeswitch_features.php");
unlink_if_exists("/tmp/freeswitch_features.tmp");

Not being able to stop the service not sure what is causing it but I would ssh to your pfSense box and then run /usr/local/freeswitch/bin/./fs_cli -H 192.168.0.1 replace the 192.168 the ip of your LAN. If you are able to connect to it then you can stop it from inside the console.


Offline mcrane

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 495
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #237 on: April 28, 2009, 08:02:30 pm »

At this time the correct upgrade procedure is to to do the following:

1. Make a backup
FreeSWITCH -> Status -> Backup

2. Now remove the FreeSWITCH package.
System -> Packages -> Installed Packages -> X (remove this package)

3. Install the FreeSWITCH package it will read your configuration from pfSense config and then it will find the FreeSWITCH backup and restore your voicemail, music on hold, scripts, and more.
System -> Packages -> Available ... Packages -> FreeSWITCH





Offline phdonnelly

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #238 on: April 28, 2009, 08:46:59 pm »
phdonelly: After reading your report about DISA I tested further and found a path that sent the disa.js file to the wrong folder. I've got that fixed now. Please give it a try with a recent version and report back how it goes for you.

Just grabbed the latest update everything's (0.8.5.1) and everything's good. The dialplan has a DISA entry and the disa.js file is now present. Thanks for the amazing turnaround time.

Offline mcrane

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 495
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #239 on: April 30, 2009, 05:05:23 pm »
FreeSWITCH package 0.8.5.3

List of Changes:
  • Removed download of spandsp.tgz file was causing an error. It is used with mod_fax. Mod_fax will be available in a future release.
  • Hide socket warning on install it used to determine what IP xmlrpc will communicate on.
  • Enum has been moved to the dialplan under the default.xml button and the standalone file deleted from the dialplan. If enum is processed before the extensions in the dialplan than it assumes the calls is for enum to process instead of being processed as an extension this would block all calls to any extension.
  • Sorting of the lists on the dialplan, gateway, extensions, and public tabs caused an error for new installs that had no entries. Code now checks to see if there is data before attempting to order it. The directory was changed because it will persist after reboot as well as after a pfSense upgrade. (suggested by unixdawg)
  • Change the backup directory from /tmp to /root/backup

Note:

If upgrading to this version you will want to move your backup to the new directory before installing.
Diagnostics -> Command

mkdir /root/backup/
cp /tmp/freeswitch.bak.tgz /root/backup/freeswitch.bak.tgz