The pfSense Store

Author Topic: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy  (Read 118142 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mcrane

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 495
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #285 on: July 01, 2009, 02:20:14 am »
New Version 0.9.3.1
FreeSWITCH package smtp auth and tls previously worked but plain smtp needed a bug fix, adjust huntgroup and ivr wording replace default with internal, fix a bug on huntgroup that prevented it from working completely when there is more than one huntgroup.

https://rcs.pfsense.org/projects/pfsense-packages/repos/mainline/commits/b93e6a5e5e234af0fb4df61c989f6cc1e607707f

Also upgraded someone this evening that was on a version that was several months old. The upgrade went smoothly without a single problem. Over the past 3 work days I have gotten 3 new systems up and running. Upgrading another one right now. [Update] Just completed another upgrade and it went perfectly smooth like the one I did earlier.

If anyone is having problems feel free to ask on the forum on FreeNODE #pfsense-freeswitch channel, help is also available through pfSense official commercial support.
« Last Edit: July 01, 2009, 04:06:34 am by mcrane »

Offline Correa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #286 on: July 03, 2009, 02:38:12 am »
HI,

   I just did a fresh install of pfSense 1.2.2 and Freeswitch (0.9.3.1) but Freeswitch won't start. If I go to the console and attempt to start it manually, I get:

Cannt lock pid file: /usr/local/freeswitch/log/freeswitch.pid

:(


Offline adrianhensler

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #287 on: July 03, 2009, 06:35:19 am »
Just a guess, is it a stale PID file?  Just go delete that file and try to start freeSwitch again?

Offline Correa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #288 on: July 03, 2009, 09:42:19 am »
Just a guess, is it a stale PID file?  Just go delete that file and try to start freeSwitch again?

Yeah, I tried that, but didn't help. The file get's recreated again without it ever starting. Strangely enough, it is empty, doesn't contain any PID. I also reinstalled the package and tried to reboot but also no luck. I always get that when I try to start FreeSwitch from the console.

Update: I talked to mcrane over the irc channel and he said I had to upgrade to 1.2.3 snapshot. After that, it all worked well. If someone has the same problem, probably they need to upgrade as well.

Thanks.
« Last Edit: July 03, 2009, 01:23:14 pm by Correa »

Offline mcrane

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 495
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #289 on: July 03, 2009, 11:01:32 pm »
The FreeSWITCH package requires pfSense 1.2.3 RC1 or higher in other words FreeBSD 7.1 or FreeBSD 7.x.

Offline mcrane

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 495
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #290 on: July 04, 2009, 04:32:45 am »
FreeSWITCH Package new version 0.9.4.1
   
1. add ping parameter to advanced gateway options helps keep connections alive behind NAT
2. fix warning message when a gateway is disabled and later deleted
3. add sip-force-contact to advanced extension options
4. comment out the operator extension from the default dialplan
5. add ability to disable an extension without removing it   
6. add effective_caller_id_name, effective_caller_id_number, outbound_caller_id_name, outbound_caller_id_number to the gateway
7. patched a bug found with suppress_cng
« Last Edit: July 04, 2009, 11:07:47 am by mcrane »

Offline adrianhensler

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #291 on: July 04, 2009, 06:26:49 am »
Slow down man, I haven't tried 0.9.3.1 yet!

 ;)

Offline librarymark

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #292 on: July 20, 2009, 11:27:14 am »
Got a couple of questions:

I am just getting back to playing with pfsense/freeswitch after being pulled away for a couple of weeks. I upgraded the install.

When I dial my voicemail, I get "the person at extension 1001 is not available." When I dial 4000, I just get "goodbye". Same with 5000. What have I screwed up?

And - If a person wanted to completely delete all of freewitch from a firewall and reinstall from scratch, what are the file to get rid of?

Thanks again for all your hard work!

Library Mark
« Last Edit: July 20, 2009, 11:29:58 am by librarymark »

Offline mcrane

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 495
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #293 on: July 20, 2009, 02:53:43 pm »
I am just getting back to playing with pfsense/freeswitch after being pulled away for a couple of weeks. I upgraded the install.

Welcome back!

When I dial my voicemail, I get "the person at extension 1001 is not available." When I dial 4000, I just get "goodbye". Same with 5000. What have I screwed up?

In the latest version all default FreeSWITCH feature codes have been moved behind the * so 4000 is now *4000, 5000 is now *5000, 9999 is now *9999 and so on. Another recent change is *4000 is the general voicemail box and *98 is the voicemail box that auto detects your extension so that it only need to ask for the password. The reason the feature codes have been moved behind the * is because this makes those number available for you and others so that they can use any 3 or 4 digit number for extensions, auto attendants(IVR), and hunt groups.

One other thing to note after doing an upgrade from an older version. The textareas in the GUI are handy because they give a lot of flexibility to you for advanced configuration. However it also creates an issue for the upgrade. That is that the installation does not update the textareas with the new default config. Why because I don't want to wipe out any of your customizations to those files. So to make it easier I created a 'Restore Default' on the bottom of each one of the textareas. So if you have no customizations simply click on those buttons to set it back to the default. You may need to do this for 'Vars' tab Public -> public.xml, 'Dialplan' tab -> default.xml, and occasionally for the Profiles tab for the internal, and the external profile. Please note this is not always necessary. It is only needed if the version of FreeSWITCH has changed and the default config has changed enough to conflict with your current settings.

And - If a person wanted to completely delete all of freewitch from a firewall and reinstall from scratch, what are the file to get rid of?

You would need to go to System -> Packages and Remove the FreeSWITCH package. This will remove the package files but not the configuration that is stored in pfsense's xml config file. To get rid of the config require manually to remove the freeswitch tags in the xml from the config.xml. Warning! you have to do this carefully or you can break pfsense and prevent it from loading.
Because of that I suggest you first backup the file to something like config.xml.bak

You can open the file with Diagnostics -> Edit File once you have loaded /cf/conf/config.xml change the path to /cf/conf/config.xml.bak and click on save. That will create a current backup. Next remove all tags that use 'freeswitch' anywhere in the tag name. Make sure to delete everything between the start and close tag.

Then to get pfsense to see the change delete the config.cache from the /tmp directory.
rm /tmp/config.cache


Thanks again for all your hard work!

 You're welcome.

Offline librarymark

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #294 on: July 21, 2009, 08:42:57 am »
Wow, mcrane - you just flat-out rock! Thanks for the info.

Offline mcrane

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 495
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #295 on: July 24, 2009, 02:40:39 pm »

I'm not keeping up well with update changes so iced98lx has volunteered to update the pfSense FreeSWITCH wiki with the changes
http://doc.pfsense.org/index.php/FreeSWITCH#Change_Log_.2F_Revision_History

Also commits to the package can be monitored here.
https://rcs.pfsense.org/users/mcrane

and here

https://rcs.pfsense.org/projects/pfsense-packages

Offline scsikid

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #296 on: September 05, 2009, 01:08:03 pm »
I just did a fresh install of pfsense 1.2.2. After which I installed freeswitch I looked at the service and it was not started. I attempted to start it which responded telling me it was started, however the icon showed stopped. I went into /usr/local/freeswitch/bin and tried to start it manually. The following is the error I get.

# ./freeswitch
Error: stacksize 240 is too large: run ulimit -s 240 or run ./freeswitch -waste.
auto-adjusting stack size for optimal performance....
Cannot lock pid file /usr/local/freeswitch/log/freeswitch.pid.

This is likely because I'm not running 1.2.3-RC1? Is there a way to get this to run on 1.2.2? I tried 1.2.3-RC1 fresh install but it ran horribly on my system.
« Last Edit: September 06, 2009, 01:18:01 am by scsikid »

Offline mcrane

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 495
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #297 on: September 07, 2009, 01:47:17 am »
# ./freeswitch
Error: stacksize 240 is too large: run ulimit -s 240 or run ./freeswitch -waste.
auto-adjusting stack size for optimal performance....
Cannot lock pid file /usr/local/freeswitch/log/freeswitch.pid.

This is likely because I'm not running 1.2.3-RC1?

Yes I guarantee that is the reason.

Is there a way to get this to run on 1.2.2? I tried 1.2.3-RC1 fresh install but it ran horribly on my system.

Current package requires 1.2.3 or pfsense 2.0. The reason why is that FreeSWITCH is compiled for freebsd 7.2. In order to get FreeSWITCH to work good on 1.2.x it has to be compiled for the version of freebsd that pfsense uses.

Offline scsikid

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #298 on: September 07, 2009, 01:06:04 pm »
Thanks mcrane, I updated pfSense to 1.2.3-RC3 and it runs. However it looks like when running the fs_cli command via ssh it doesnt work. Here is the error I get.

# ./fs_cli
[ERROR] libs/esl/fs_cli.c:652 main() Error Connecting [Connection Error]

However in the GUI the status shows things correctly.

Any tips on this? Maybe I'm just missing a package?

Offline mcrane

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 495
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #299 on: September 08, 2009, 12:14:41 am »
pfsense by default blocks communication on 127.0.0.1 which is what fs_cli tries by default instead tell it to use your lan ip address.

./fs_cli -H 192.168.1.1