pfSense Gold Subscription

Author Topic: [RESOLVED]UPnP Issue  (Read 1956 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline crisdavid

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 84
  • Karma: +12/-1
  • pfSense is the future of Networking.
    • View Profile
[RESOLVED]UPnP Issue
« on: December 29, 2016, 11:24:57 pm »
I've noticed somewhere around the 2.3 releases that UPnP has seemed to be working unusual than before. I'm on 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 and the only connections being done by UPnP on my PC/Xbox are the Teredo connection (used for the Xbox app); any other connections aren't being done by UPnP like before. I play mostly on my PC but I also have PS3/4, Xbox One/360. For my consoles; I set up static ports for each (I believe I had to for my PC as well), and I've gotten Open NAT in the past. Now I get a NAT connection of moderate on all my consoles when going into multiplayer with games like Call of Duty. Although on these consoles I can get an open NAT when using the default network test. If I look into the UPnP status page on pfSense; there are no connection for either the consoles, or my PC being done when opening up a multiplayer game in need of specific ports. So I'm left with having to port forward my games to my PC (since I play almost entirely on there). Its nothing with hardware like my switches, the machine running pfSense, or my computer which I'm sure of. Is there anything I'm missing? or has anything come up/changed?
« Last Edit: February 03, 2017, 03:48:14 am by crisdavid »
Both of My pfSense boxes:
Dell OptiPlex 7010 SFF
OS: pfSense 2.4
CPU: I5-3570 3.4 GHz
RAM: 4GB
NIC: Intel EXPI9402PT Pro
Hard drive: 500GB

Offline crisdavid

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 84
  • Karma: +12/-1
  • pfSense is the future of Networking.
    • View Profile
Re: UPnP Issue?
« Reply #1 on: January 05, 2017, 02:20:24 pm »
I've recently swapped my Cisco managed switch with another unmanaged switch; and found that was the culprit. I tried finding what was the problem with the Cisco switch, and even saw that another individual had the same problem. They had turned off multicast filtering within the Cisco man switch, and got UPnP working as it should. I did not have that same luck when I tried to turn that feature off. If you are having the same issue, and have a managed switch. Try to turn of any Multicast filtering, or even test to see if an unmanaged switch will remedy your problem.
Both of My pfSense boxes:
Dell OptiPlex 7010 SFF
OS: pfSense 2.4
CPU: I5-3570 3.4 GHz
RAM: 4GB
NIC: Intel EXPI9402PT Pro
Hard drive: 500GB

Offline KOM

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5402
  • Karma: +671/-19
    • View Profile
Re: UPnP Issue?
« Reply #2 on: January 05, 2017, 02:53:22 pm »
Thanks for reporting back on your issue.

Offline marvosa

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 752
  • Karma: +39/-0
    • View Profile
Re: UPnP Issue?
« Reply #3 on: January 12, 2017, 10:04:27 pm »
Was your Cisco switch doing any routing by chance?

Offline behemyth

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: UPnP Issue?
« Reply #4 on: January 17, 2017, 07:38:14 pm »
That's weird. I have a L3 capable switch between my pfesense and my xbox one and it works fine, I always have an open nat.

It's currently only doing L2 however.

Offline crisdavid

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 84
  • Karma: +12/-1
  • pfSense is the future of Networking.
    • View Profile
Re: UPnP Issue?
« Reply #5 on: February 03, 2017, 03:22:13 am »
Was your Cisco switch doing any routing by chance?

I didn't have it set to do any routing.

That's weird. I have a L3 capable switch between my pfesense and my xbox one and it works fine, I always have an open nat.

It's currently only doing L2 however.

The Cisco switch I had was an SG 200-08 and regardless what I did or what I set it to; It would prevent UPnP from performing as intended. Regardless what system or game it would (from my assumption) filter multicasting.
Both of My pfSense boxes:
Dell OptiPlex 7010 SFF
OS: pfSense 2.4
CPU: I5-3570 3.4 GHz
RAM: 4GB
NIC: Intel EXPI9402PT Pro
Hard drive: 500GB

Offline behemyth

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [RESOLVED]UPnP Issue
« Reply #6 on: February 10, 2017, 09:51:37 am »
Oh ok. I'm running a pretty high end 48 port enterprise switch that I replaced at a job and they let me take home, so that might be why I'm not having any issues. I'm sure you probably do, but do you also have it running on the most recent firmware for it? Looks like they last updated that in 2014, so im guessing you do.

Offline crisdavid

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 84
  • Karma: +12/-1
  • pfSense is the future of Networking.
    • View Profile
Re: [RESOLVED]UPnP Issue
« Reply #7 on: February 11, 2017, 08:26:14 pm »
Oh ok. I'm running a pretty high end 48 port enterprise switch that I replaced at a job and they let me take home, so that might be why I'm not having any issues. I'm sure you probably do, but do you also have it running on the most recent firmware for it? Looks like they last updated that in 2014, so im guessing you do.

Yes I had it running on the latest version. I had gotten one to learn what man switches could do. Oddly some settings like the time would reset on it's own at random times. While it didn't effect anything I thought it was weird the time wouldn't stay in sync on the switch. I could only set the MTU as 1512 on the switch too; while my interfaces were set at 1500 (setting it to 1512 would act weird) I'm not sure if the difference of MTU size caused any problems though.
Both of My pfSense boxes:
Dell OptiPlex 7010 SFF
OS: pfSense 2.4
CPU: I5-3570 3.4 GHz
RAM: 4GB
NIC: Intel EXPI9402PT Pro
Hard drive: 500GB

Offline behemyth

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [RESOLVED]UPnP Issue
« Reply #8 on: May 09, 2017, 02:45:11 pm »
I ended up having a very similar problem when i enabled routing on the switch. Once i disabled routing and turned it into a pure L2 switch, my NAT problems went away and i had open nat again. I am currently trying to figure out why turning on routing on a Cisco switch causes NAT issues.

Offline johnpoz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14397
  • Karma: +1334/-199
  • Not a pfSense employee, they cannot fire me...
    • View Profile
Re: [RESOLVED]UPnP Issue
« Reply #9 on: May 09, 2017, 03:03:10 pm »
because UPnP only works for connected L2 networks.  If you have downstream networks how would it talk to UPnP on pfsense to request something to be open?
- An intelligent man is sometimes forced to be drunk to spend time with his fools.
- Please don't PM me for personal help
- if you want to say thanks applaud or https://www.freebsdfoundation.org/donate/
1x SG-2440 2.3.4_p1 (work)
1x SG-4860 2.4.2-RELEASE (home)

Offline behemyth

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [RESOLVED]UPnP Issue
« Reply #10 on: May 11, 2017, 09:35:51 am »
Whats weird is it was working fine, and recently I updated my 2.4 box and now I'm stuck back at moderate again. I don't see anything under the UPNP screen, so I'm guessing for whatever reason the xbox once again isnt using UPNP.

Offline behemyth

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [RESOLVED]UPnP Issue
« Reply #11 on: May 29, 2017, 11:11:13 am »
Pretty sure I figured this out with Cisco switches and the NAT Issue on xbox. I did some research on Cisco's forums and discovered that most of the xbox's traffic is multicast for some reason (also has a TTL of 1 /boggle). I also found an article that talks about needing to have multicast turned on the switches with all the new home theatre gear, so I figured this makes sense. I added the following option to my Cisco switch and now I always have an open NAT, on both my Xbox and PS4.

conf t
ip igmp snooping

If your using L3 interfaces you need to turn on pim multicast mode on each interface so it passes multicast traffic too..