pfSense Gold Subscription

Author Topic: Multiple PPPoE client on one interface?  (Read 429 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline pki

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Multiple PPPoE client on one interface?
« on: February 17, 2017, 08:00:32 am »
Hi.

Running 2.3.2, have a multiwan setup.
LAN
WAN
WAN2

Now i changed my WAN2 proveder. The new provider gives me the internet via PPPoE. I set this up without any problems, but now i odered a second IP adress, and the provider gave me a second PPPoE login, so how to set up the second PPPoE connection this is physically on the same interface?

I added a next interface OPT2, added an PPPoE connection on it but it never shows as UP on the control panel and it breakes the first PPPoE connection too. Any ideas?

Offline streamholder

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Multiple PPPoE client on one interface?
« Reply #1 on: April 12, 2017, 09:27:30 am »
I need this too! This is pretty standard nowadays even for cheap CPE routers.

Offline TeknikL

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: +2/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Multiple PPPoE client on one interface?
« Reply #2 on: April 17, 2017, 12:17:53 pm »
So you want one WAN connected to your pppoe modem, and you want to run more than one pppoe session on the same interface?

Are the pppoe sessions all from the same ISP or from different ISPs?

you should be able to add multiple new interfaces and bind them all to the interface which is WAN (lets say vmx0).

Then you configure the pppoe on the new interfaces.

Offline streamholder

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Multiple PPPoE client on one interface?
« Reply #3 on: July 10, 2017, 06:42:07 am »
So you want one WAN connected to your pppoe modem, and you want to run more than one pppoe session on the same interface?

Are the pppoe sessions all from the same ISP or from different ISPs?

you should be able to add multiple new interfaces and bind them all to the interface which is WAN (lets say vmx0).

Then you configure the pppoe on the new interfaces.

I know a couple months have passed, but I've investigated a bit more into the issue and it seems to me that this results in only one of the PPPs actually going up, with the others staying down.
It would be cool if devs could ack or tell us what we're doing wrong, this is really important to me!