The pfSense Store

Author Topic: DHCP not working on wireless card on AP mode  (Read 53 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Archangel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
DHCP not working on wireless card on AP mode
« on: April 20, 2017, 02:52:17 pm »
Hello,
I first switched from Sophos to pfSense because it supports wireless cards in AP mode.

I have my wireless card on AP mode, all teh recomended settings.

This is my Setup:



here are all my interfaces



LAN is bridged with OPT1 (wireless)


I have tried to set AP on static / DHCP / none, makes no difference.
I have tried to set Bridge on DHCP / none / Static, makes no difference.

I have tried to open ports 67 / 68 for al networks on AP / BRIDGE0/LAN, no difference.

I have this wireless network card:

 vendor     = 'Qualcomm Atheros'
    device     = 'AR9485 Wireless Network Adapter'
    class      = network

I can see the network okey, the only problem is that DHCP is not reaching out on the network.
DHCP Server is a 2012 R2 if it makes any difference?

Thank you for taking your time and considering to help me, much appreciated!

Sorry for any misstakes I did in the spelling, but I am really exhausted by now (late night)

Offline Archangel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP not working on wireless card on AP mode
« Reply #1 on: April 20, 2017, 03:22:53 pm »
I should probably add that if you use static IP it all works just fine. It is only dhcp that does not work right now.

Wireless clients can connect to the network and get Internet access if they have a static IP.

I figured that one out after I looked at the firewall rules and saw that I forgot to add one important rule that allows all traffic within LAN network.

But DHCP is still a no go for the wireless network :/

Offline Kriogen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP not working on wireless card on AP mode
« Reply #2 on: April 21, 2017, 05:32:24 am »
What are you trying to achieve with this setup?
I am asking because i don't understand why you bridged Wifi with LAN.