pfSense Gold Subscription

Author Topic: Is this the correct method ?  (Read 240 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline security_paranoid

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Is this the correct method ?
« on: October 04, 2017, 09:00:44 am »
Hi,

I am using my DLINK DIR 600 L as wireless access point. The cable from the pfsense box (LAN) is connected to a  8 port switch.

From  the above mentioned switch one cable is connected to my Desktop and another cable is connected to the WAN port of the

Dlink DIR 600L. I have configured the WAN interface of DIR 600L to obtain IP using dhcp.

One tablet is connected using WIFI and is working fine.

I just  want to make sure that I am using the correct method.


Offline AndrewZ

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 256
  • Karma: +19/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Is this the correct method ?
« Reply #1 on: October 04, 2017, 12:36:21 pm »
Configure D-Link LAN port with static IP from pfSense LAN subnet.
Disable DHCP server in D-Link.
Connect D-Link to a switch through any of its LAN ports, don't use WAN port anymore.

Offline security_paranoid

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Is this the correct method ?
« Reply #2 on: October 04, 2017, 03:25:32 pm »
Configure D-Link LAN port with static IP from pfSense LAN subnet.
Disable DHCP server in D-Link.
Connect D-Link to a switch through any of its LAN ports, don't use WAN port anymore.

I went t Dlink's setup page then >Advanced>Wireless>Change WIreless mode from Router to AP

Then setup LAN with an IP from the same segment as PFSense
Enter Default Gateway iP the same as PFsensce
Done

But I still need to use the WAN port of my Dlink. When I plug the  cable to one of the lan ports there is no connectivity .

Offline AndrewZ

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 256
  • Karma: +19/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Is this the correct method ?
« Reply #3 on: October 04, 2017, 04:51:42 pm »
There is a separate section on the subject in the manual - "Connect to Another Router".

If you have a configuration option to switch to AP mode - that should really simplify your life. If you don't see a link when using LAN port - that tells me that your equipment does not support auto mdi/mdi-x sensing and you need a crossover cable. However, if everything works with AP mode through the WAN - you can probably leave it as it is as WAN port may be bridged with LAN in that mode.