The pfSense Store

Author Topic: Need Help with getting my clients to communicate over LAN (Plex, RDP, etc.)  (Read 420 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Online kejianshi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4930
  • Karma: +196/-40
  • Debugging...
    • View Profile
Re: Need Help with getting my clients to communicate over LAN (Plex, RDP, etc.)
« Reply #15 on: November 03, 2017, 10:43:38 am »
If your password doesn't work, I can let you try mine...   

Offline Omuyasha

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Need Help with getting my clients to communicate over LAN (Plex, RDP, etc.)
« Reply #16 on: November 03, 2017, 11:49:08 am »
If your password doesn't work, I can let you try mine...
i mean that I can't access the GUI period but I found out the issue tho. I made a grave mistake.... Im not 100% sure this is the actual cause but evidence points to it. When i was applying firewall rules for all the OPT ports, I forgot to put all the IPv4 rules on top of the IPv6 rules for each OPT. The main reason I believe this to be the culprit is two reasons. One: The firewall reads the rules from first to last and Two: I can only access the IPv6 internet, I did a test and noticed that only IPv6 protocol was only being used and IPv4 isn't working. It just works for the LAN, but access to IPv4 on the internet has been disabled for some reason. :(

Online kejianshi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4930
  • Karma: +196/-40
  • Debugging...
    • View Profile
Re: Need Help with getting my clients to communicate over LAN (Plex, RDP, etc.)
« Reply #17 on: November 03, 2017, 12:00:11 pm »
You do have your default anti-lockout rules in place...  Right?

Offline Omuyasha

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Need Help with getting my clients to communicate over LAN (Plex, RDP, etc.)
« Reply #18 on: November 03, 2017, 12:44:01 pm »
You do have your default anti-lockout rules in place...  Right?
just for the LAN port, but not the other OPT ports, why? is there a way to get in even though the 192.168.1.1 isn't accessible?

Online kejianshi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4930
  • Karma: +196/-40
  • Debugging...
    • View Profile
Re: Need Help with getting my clients to communicate over LAN (Plex, RDP, etc.)
« Reply #19 on: November 03, 2017, 01:05:17 pm »
Yes - pull up the console
Go to shell
type pfctl - d
Then log in via the web
Fix your rules

Offline Omuyasha

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Need Help with getting my clients to communicate over LAN (Plex, RDP, etc.)
« Reply #20 on: November 03, 2017, 01:13:32 pm »
Yes - pull up the console
Go to shell
type pfctl - d
Then log in via the web
Fix your rules
There's just one problem... my keyboard isn't correctly being identified by pfsense, only "A" key works and it only works as "Enter". :( I just reinstalled it to make things easier but I just locked myself out again after setting up the bridge, it keeps locking out IPv4 access and only IPv6. I don't think I'm setting up the bridge right :/. I'm doing exactly what I explained in my so called "fix". Do you see anything out of the ordinary with those configs? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Offline Omuyasha

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Need Help with getting my clients to communicate over LAN (Plex, RDP, etc.)
« Reply #21 on: November 03, 2017, 03:41:47 pm »
For your rig, since it has lots of power, I can recommend this switch:

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=9SIA91N4D32331
thanks for the help, I really needed to know for sure cause I do want to get the most out of my pfsense router in performance. The only thing that sucks is that i just blew all that money on this mobo for the extra etho ports because I wanted it to be a all-in-one as much as possible.
I fuuuq, i just noticed what was in that link, couldn't see it earlier due to IP config issues, btw I finally got everything working now. :)

Online kejianshi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4930
  • Karma: +196/-40
  • Debugging...
    • View Profile
Re: Need Help with getting my clients to communicate over LAN (Plex, RDP, etc.)
« Reply #22 on: November 03, 2017, 03:46:33 pm »
You are better off without the bridge. 

What kind of CPU, RAM and HDD did you put in.  Sizes please.  Specs.

Offline Omuyasha

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Need Help with getting my clients to communicate over LAN (Plex, RDP, etc.)
« Reply #23 on: November 03, 2017, 04:43:05 pm »
You are better off without the bridge. 

What kind of CPU, RAM and HDD did you put in.  Sizes please.  Specs.
My Pfsense build consist of:

CPU: i7 6700T @2.80GHz
Motherboard: Jetway NF592-Q170 Intel Core Skylake LGA1151 w/ 8x Intel Multi LAN Networking Motherboard
RAM: 16GB Crucial DDR3/DDR3L 1600 MT/S (PC3-12800) Unbuffered SODIMM 204-Pin Memory
Storage: SanDisk Internal SSD 120GB

Online kejianshi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4930
  • Karma: +196/-40
  • Debugging...
    • View Profile
Re: Need Help with getting my clients to communicate over LAN (Plex, RDP, etc.)
« Reply #24 on: November 03, 2017, 04:47:51 pm »
Since you obviously enjoying playing with tech, you might enjoy installing a vmware hypervisor, installing pfsense and giving it 2 cores and installing some other type of server with access to the other 2 cores.  2 (or 3) machines in one.  You have the horsepower.

Maybe just give pfsense 1 core.  or 2 max.  It will be fun.

Offline Omuyasha

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Need Help with getting my clients to communicate over LAN (Plex, RDP, etc.)
« Reply #25 on: November 03, 2017, 06:31:32 pm »
Since you obviously enjoying playing with tech, you might enjoy installing a vmware hypervisor, installing pfsense and giving it 2 cores and installing some other type of server with access to the other 2 cores.  2 (or 3) machines in one.  You have the horsepower.

Maybe just give pfsense 1 core.  or 2 max.  It will be fun.
thanks for the idea, I might seriously take you up on that. I would love to have my pfsense and Plex server all in one place. I might do 1 core for pfsense (cpu usage for it never goes above 3 percent lmao!) and then 3 for Plex. That does sound like fun and then I can use my old Plex server as a vpn download server where Iíll run torrents and stuff without worry. So many possibilities. Thanks for the idea!

Online kejianshi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4930
  • Karma: +196/-40
  • Debugging...
    • View Profile
Re: Need Help with getting my clients to communicate over LAN (Plex, RDP, etc.)
« Reply #26 on: November 03, 2017, 06:39:32 pm »
Pfsense 2 vcore...
A small share,  2vcore...
plex - 4vcores

It can take it.  Its fast.  Assuming its just 1 or 2 people on the plex at a time. 

You bought a fast machine.