Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: SG-3100 - which cellular module  (Read 574 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline conor

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
SG-3100 - which cellular module
« on: November 21, 2017, 03:09:00 pm »
I have a SG-3100 unit and it looks like the sim slot is connected to an M.2 'B' slot. Does anyone know a working cellular module that will fit the slot and work with pfSense, 2.3.5 or 2.4.1 for the North American bands?

Offline AndrewZ

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 255
  • Karma: +19/-0
    • View Profile
Re: SG-3100 - which cellular module
« Reply #1 on: November 21, 2017, 03:57:34 pm »
Potentially something like Sierra Wireless EM7455, not tested it on pfSense though.

BlueKobold

  • Guest
Re: SG-3100 - which cellular module
« Reply #2 on: November 21, 2017, 11:18:36 pm »
Quote
I have a SG-3100 unit and it looks like the sim slot is connected to an M.2 'B' slot.

The older sierra wireless EM series could be matching well to that, cheap to get hands on and if
running well a nice modern internal modem card.

Quote
Does anyone know a working cellular module that will fit the slot and work with pfSense, 2.3.5 or 2.4.1 for the North American bands?
UMTS/HSPA, 3G, 4G or what band you mean? I am pretty sure that the SG-3100 is to new to answer that question
by us users, this should be answered by someone of the staff or development team. The ARM tree from pfSense is
really pretty new and I donīt think that the driver support of any modem will be given at this time. But who knows it
really?
« Last Edit: November 23, 2017, 06:50:08 pm by BlueKobold »

Offline conor

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: SG-3100 - which cellular module
« Reply #3 on: November 22, 2017, 03:24:26 am »
have ordered a Sierra Wireless EM7455 from Techship.com will update once i have it.

Offline stephenw10

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11911
  • Karma: +467/-15
    • View Profile
Re: SG-3100 - which cellular module
« Reply #4 on: November 22, 2017, 10:36:56 am »
I have a Sierra EM7305 in there that is recognised and can be used. That's the EMEA version, the EM7355 would be the US version which should also work. Not tried the 7455 but I imagine it would alos work.

Those modems have a number of device 'profiles' and some of them are not compatible with pfSense.

Code: [Select]
OK
AT!UDUSBCOMP?
!UDUSBCOMP: 14

Code: [Select]
OK
AT!UDUSBCOMP=?
0  - reserved                                     NOT SUPPORTED
1  - DM   AT                                      SUPPORTED
2  - reserved                                     NOT SUPPORTED
3  - reserved                                     NOT SUPPORTED
4  - reserved                                     NOT SUPPORTED
5  - reserved                                     NOT SUPPORTED
6  - DM   NMEA  AT    QMI                         SUPPORTED
7  - DM   NMEA  AT    RMNET1 RMNET2 RMNET3        SUPPORTED
8  - DM   NMEA  AT    MBIM                        SUPPORTED
9  - MBIM                                         SUPPORTED
10 - NMEA MBIM                                    SUPPORTED
11 - DM   MBIM                                    SUPPORTED
12 - DM   NMEA  MBIM                              SUPPORTED
13 - Config1: comp6    Config2: comp8             NOT SUPPORTED
14 - Config1: comp6    Config2: comp9             SUPPORTED
15 - Config1: comp6    Config2: comp10            NOT SUPPORTED
16 - Config1: comp6    Config2: comp11            NOT SUPPORTED
17 - Config1: comp6    Config2: comp12            NOT SUPPORTED
18 - Config1: comp7    Config2: comp8             NOT SUPPORTED
19 - Config1: comp7    Config2: comp9             SUPPORTED
20 - Config1: comp7    Config2: comp10            NOT SUPPORTED
21 - Config1: comp7    Config2: comp11            NOT SUPPORTED
22 - Config1: comp7    Config2: comp12            NOT SUPPORTED

In composition 14 like mine is it can be made to appear as 6 or 9 using USB quirks. It appears as 6 by default which importantly give you an AT interface (which I'm using to get that info!).

If your device is in mode 9 which many are it only presents an MBIM interface which pfSense/FreeBSD cannot talk to. Fortunately it's possible to change the USB composition back to something with AT in Linux even from mode 9.

Steve
« Last Edit: November 22, 2017, 07:46:17 pm by stephenw10 »

Offline AndrewZ

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 255
  • Karma: +19/-0
    • View Profile
Re: SG-3100 - which cellular module
« Reply #5 on: November 22, 2017, 12:34:32 pm »
have ordered a Sierra Wireless EM7455

Not a good idea IMHO, because
MBIM interface which pfSense/FreeBSAD cannot talk to

Without MBIM or QMI we have only [speed limited] PPP option left, but for that you can use a cheap USB stick, probably half of the price of EM7455.
That's why I'm using EM7455 with another router, not pfSense.
Same story with most Huawei modems - there is no support for NCM (Network Card) in pfSense, those modems are again limited to RAS (PPP) mode.

Offline conor

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: SG-3100 - which cellular module
« Reply #6 on: November 23, 2017, 03:23:05 am »
Just for reference Sierra Wireless MC/EM73xx devices are end of life.

BlueKobold

  • Guest
Re: SG-3100 - which cellular module
« Reply #7 on: November 23, 2017, 06:56:02 pm »
Quote
Just for reference Sierra Wireless MC/EM73xx devices are end of life.
Thanks for the information, I was changing my tip from above based on this information.
But then it could be to get the hands on that cards for less money or to get them cheap on eBay or amazon perhaps.

Offline gsmornot

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: SG-3100 - which cellular module
« Reply #8 on: November 28, 2017, 12:23:38 pm »
I'm still unclear what the solution is. I want to be able to pop my SIM out of my hotspot and into my SG-3100 in the event my main provider is out of service. What do I need to purchase to be ready? I assume if I have a card installed it would be a matter of changing the WAN port assignment to the wireless option until service is restored on my main link. Or perhaps have two gateways assigned with one down until I install the SIM. Without clear documentation (that I can find) I don't know what my options are other than to wait until the option is sold as an add-on and copy the parts list.

As explained in another thread, my current answer is hotspot wifi to Airport Express wifi which will bridge to the ethernet port and allow me to connect a cable from the Express to the WAN port of my pfSense router. It works fine when needed but it would be nicer to just put a SIM card in and go.

Offline ivor

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 609
  • Karma: +135/-125
    • View Profile
    • Netgate
Re: SG-3100 - which cellular module
« Reply #9 on: November 28, 2017, 01:19:47 pm »
We are currently finalizing our SG-3100 LTE / GSM kit offer, I'll update this thread once more information is available.
Need help fast? Commercial support: https://www.netgate.com/support/

Offline conor

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: SG-3100 - which cellular module
« Reply #10 on: December 05, 2017, 07:09:08 am »
Have a EM7455 module in the SG-3100 image below shows the slot I put it in (airbrushed out the full circuit board to protect Netgate intellectual property). I have a sim in the sim slot to the front and the radio module can see the sim so right slot.

A small warning the EM7455 requires a antenna connector of IPEX MH-4 not a IPEX U.FL which is common with miniPCIe modules.

Running version 2.4.1

The u3g picks up the device and creates 5 ports in /dev/

cuaU0.0
cuaU0.1
cuaU0.2
cuaU0.3
cuaU0.4

When using tip to connect to them using the following settings: br#9600:pa=none: I get connected to all of them however only cuaU0.2 replies to AT command, so I'll check the other ports and map their speeds if thats the issue.


Offline conor

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: SG-3100 - which cellular module
« Reply #11 on: December 05, 2017, 08:10:36 am »
Connecting to cuaU0.2 I enter the following commands:

Password to unlock commands:
at!entercnd="A710"

Checking USB composition settings:
AT!USBCOMP?

Get Reply:
Config Index: 1
Config Type:  1 (Generic)
Interface bitmask: 0000050D (diag,nmea,modem,rmnet0,rmnet1)

So my understanding at this point is as follows:
cuaU0.0 ==> diag
cuaU0.1 ==> nmea
cuaU0.2 ==> modem
cuaU0.3 ==> rmnet0
cuaU0.4 ==> rmnet1

Using cuaU0.2 in PPP I get the following:

Dec  5 14:04:01 pfSense ppp: [opt2] Bundle: Interface ng0 created
Dec  5 14:04:01 pfSense ppp: [opt2_link0] Link: OPEN event
Dec  5 14:04:01 pfSense ppp: [opt2_link0] LCP: Open event
Dec  5 14:04:01 pfSense ppp: [opt2_link0] LCP: state change Initial --> Starting
Dec  5 14:04:01 pfSense ppp: [opt2_link0] LCP: LayerStart
Dec  5 14:04:01 pfSense ppp: [opt2_link0] CHAT: +CGDCONT=1,"IP","xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx"
Dec  5 14:04:01 pfSense ppp: [opt2_link0] CHAT: Detected Hayes compatible modem.
Dec  5 14:04:01 pfSense ppp: [opt2_link0] CHAT: Dialing server at *99#...
Dec  5 14:04:01 pfSense ppp: [opt2_link0] CHAT: ATDT*99#
Dec  5 14:04:01 pfSense ppp: [opt2_link0] CHAT: Connected at 150000000.
Dec  5 14:04:01 pfSense ppp: [opt2_link0] MODEM: chat script succeeded
Dec  5 14:04:01 pfSense ppp: [opt2_link0] Link: UP event
Dec  5 14:04:01 pfSense ppp: [opt2_link0] LCP: Up event
Dec  5 14:04:01 pfSense ppp: [opt2_link0] LCP: state change Starting --> Req-Sent
Dec  5 14:04:01 pfSense ppp: [opt2_link0] LCP: SendConfigReq #1

It then proceed to request an IP address but I don't get one, but that ok its dialing out which is ok.

So I want to be able to use AT commands while a PPP tunnel is up, to do that I need to have another serial port to connect to. The Sierra documentation refer to a modem port and a AT port. Need to research how to activate that in the USB composition setting.

Offline gsmornot

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: SG-3100 - which cellular module
« Reply #12 on: December 05, 2017, 12:31:36 pm »
Good work. I will at some point soon add a cellular module to my 3100. I won't need it much but I do want the feature as a backup for the few times my ISP is out of service. Plan is to add the second gateway but leave it offline until needed. My SIM normally lives in a hotspot that travels with me.

Offline stephenw10

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11911
  • Karma: +467/-15
    • View Profile
Re: SG-3100 - which cellular module
« Reply #13 on: December 05, 2017, 01:58:05 pm »
I don't think you will be able to use two ports for AT and PPP separately.

Try running:
Code: [Select]
AT!UDUSBCOMP=?
That should show you what modes are available.

Steve

Offline conor

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: SG-3100 - which cellular module
« Reply #14 on: December 05, 2017, 02:04:30 pm »
@stephenw10

Thanks but had tried that. On the 7455 that command responses with "Obsolete command"

In their document you can see the modem and AT interface are separate. (see image below).

The Huawei ME909-521 and ME909-523 have a modem port and a AT port so you were able to check your connection while the PPP tunnel was up. (The huawei 521 and 523 are end of sale from January 1st).

I've opened a ticket with the distributor and they have asked Sierra hopefully there is a mask that can be set.