pfSense Gold Subscription

Author Topic: PPPoE stopped working. I blame the ISP. How do I prove it?  (Read 260 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline SnowGhost

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
PPPoE stopped working. I blame the ISP. How do I prove it?
« on: December 04, 2017, 03:02:25 am »
I've run some sort of firewall device for 16 years.  Various sorts as the WAN technology changed.  Freesco, then m0n0wall, then PFsense.  I migrated to PFsense when I needed UPnP and m0n0wall didn't have it.

The last two years it's been PFsense in a VM on 2012 R2 Hyper V.
This has been updated within a day or two of release consistently.
PFsense has always worked for me.

Prior to the VM it was on various machines.


November 30 @ 11:38 pm local time,  it stopped pasing PPPoE traffic.  I was asleep at the time.  PFsense wasn't updated, neither was my Hyper V Host.  Neither restarted.  Nothing I've done since has brought the PFsense WAN link back up.

My PPPoE logs show
Quote
Dec 3 16:43:58 ppp Multi-link PPP daemon for FreeBSD
Dec 3 16:43:58 ppp process 6347 started, version 5.8 (nobody@pfSense_v2_4_1_amd64-pfSense_v2_4_1-job-01 16:32 21-Oct-2017)
Dec 3 16:43:58 ppp web: web is not running
Dec 3 16:43:58 ppp [wan] Bundle: Interface ng0 created
Dec 3 16:43:58 ppp [wan_link0] Link: OPEN event
Dec 3 16:43:58 kernel ng0: changing name to 'pppoe1'
Dec 3 16:43:58 ppp [wan_link0] LCP: Open event
Dec 3 16:43:58 ppp [wan_link0] LCP: state change Initial --> Starting
Dec 3 16:43:58 ppp [wan_link0] LCP: LayerStart
Dec 3 16:43:58 ppp [wan_link0] PPPoE: Connecting to ''
Dec 3 16:43:58 ppp PPPoE: rec'd ACNAME "bras1.mel10"
Dec 3 16:43:58 ppp [wan_link0] PPPoE: connection successful
Dec 3 16:43:58 ppp [wan_link0] Link: UP event
Dec 3 16:43:58 ppp [wan_link0] LCP: Up event
Dec 3 16:43:58 ppp [wan_link0] LCP: state change Starting --> Req-Sent
Dec 3 16:43:58 ppp [wan_link0] LCP: SendConfigReq #1
Dec 3 16:43:58 ppp [wan_link0] PROTOCOMP
Dec 3 16:43:58 ppp [wan_link0] MRU 1492
Dec 3 16:43:58 ppp [wan_link0] MAGICNUM 0xd0e8b707
Dec 3 16:44:00 ppp [wan_link0] LCP: SendConfigReq #2
Dec 3 16:44:00 ppp [wan_link0] PROTOCOMP
Dec 3 16:44:00 ppp [wan_link0] MRU 1492
Dec 3 16:44:00 ppp [wan_link0] MAGICNUM 0xd0e8b707
and that is it.
It just keeps cycling the last 4 lines.

Clearly there is some traffic in both directions.
I've tried disabling protocomp, because it doesn't seem like it's required.
I also set the MRU & MTU lower. 
Because MAGICNUM is the last thing listed I tried disabling that too.
Nothing helped.


I've setup PFSense 2.4.2 in a GEN2 VM (Different virtual  NICs)
I've set up Pfsense 2.4 in a GEN1 VM.  (Revert to a slightly earlier version of PFsense)
I grabbed (Shhhh, dirt word) OpenSense and put that in a GEN1 VM.  (Different OS)

I then grabbed a Dell T620 with Intel NICs and rebuilt 2.4.2 on the metal.

Everything gave the same logs.  And nothing worked.

Now, here is the HUGE problem.  This is what will get the ISPs backup.  And why I'm here first and not with the ISP.

Windows 10 and Windows 2012 R2 PPPoE connections work.  I created one on the Hyper V host, so teh same physical hardware as the virtual PFSense.  Also works on a crappy Lenovo laptop running Windows 10 with a realtek NIC

I realize this is asking a lot but does anyone have any ideas what Windows does differently at this point to what PFSense (and I guess FreeBSd and probably all the BSDs)

TL;DR
PFSense bad
Windows good

ISP will say "Windows good, go away, it's not us". 

I'm a Windows admin guy.  I expect BSD stuff to just work.  My first, second and third thoughts were all "Windows dropped it".  Well, it isn't Windows.  And I really don't think it's PFSense.

Any suggestions, thoughts comments or considerations will be greatly appreciated.

1 specific question : Is there any way to get more verbose logging out of PFsense and PPPoE and LCP, etc.


« Last Edit: December 04, 2017, 03:35:58 am by SnowGhost »

Offline JKnott

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 953
  • Karma: +33/-4
    • View Profile
Re: PPPoE stopped working. I blame the ISP. How do I prove it?
« Reply #1 on: December 04, 2017, 05:53:15 am »
Do you have another firewall, from D-Link, Linksys, etc. available?  If so, connect it to the line and see what happens.  You might also try running packet capture on the interface to see what's happening.

Offline jahonix

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2433
  • Karma: +145/-14
  • volunteer since 2006
    • View Profile
Re: PPPoE stopped working. I blame the ISP. How do I prove it?
« Reply #2 on: December 04, 2017, 04:59:36 pm »
Which version are you running?
Remember that at least 2.4.1 had "problems" with PPPoE on VLANs, which aren't uncommon in a virtualized environment.
Chris

The issue with IPv6 jokes is that almost no one understands them and no one is using them yet.

Offline SnowGhost

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: PPPoE stopped working. I blame the ISP. How do I prove it?
« Reply #3 on: December 04, 2017, 06:00:38 pm »
2.4.2
But I also used 2.4.1 & 2.4.0 with no problems.

I also tried using previous versions of 2.4.0

I didn't try earlier than that.
I don't have any VLANs and never have had.

Offline SnowGhost

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: PPPoE stopped working. I blame the ISP. How do I prove it?
« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2017, 04:52:50 am »
Trying a packet capture got me nothing.

Untangle works and shares traffic as required.

So, for the moment I've shutdown PFsense and will run Untangle.  I'll revisit after an update to PFsense.

End result
Windows 2012 R2 PPPoE, Windows 10 & Untangle all work.
PFSense isn't functional for me, at this point in time.

Offline robi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 964
  • Karma: +75/-2
    • View Profile
Re: PPPoE stopped working. I blame the ISP. How do I prove it?
« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2017, 03:14:02 pm »
Did you try a fresh pfSense install without restoring your config? Just install it vanilla and configure manually only the PPPoE interface, forget your config for now.

Offline SnowGhost

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: PPPoE stopped working. I blame the ISP. How do I prove it?
« Reply #6 on: December 05, 2017, 06:05:58 pm »
Did you try a fresh pfSense install without restoring your config? Just install it vanilla and configure manually only the PPPoE interface, forget your config for now.
Yes.
repeatedly.
I also used a new install of OpenSense.
I even went so far as to install PFSense 2.4.2 fresh on different hardware. 

I never actually restored an existing configuration in my testing.  I just created new PPPOE connections, because it's not hard.

Offline fredfox_uk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: PPPoE stopped working. I blame the ISP. How do I prove it?
« Reply #7 on: December 06, 2017, 02:08:20 pm »
Tried pfSense and VMWare ?

Offline SnowGhost

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: PPPoE stopped working. I blame the ISP. How do I prove it?
« Reply #8 on: December 06, 2017, 04:10:11 pm »
Tried pfSense and VMWare ?
No.
I have no experience with VMWare.

And it isn't the Virtualization in any case.