The pfSense Store

Author Topic: Noob needs a little help getting started  (Read 471 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline guruatds

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Noob needs a little help getting started
« on: December 27, 2017, 07:17:15 pm »
Hello,

I bought a Qotom Q355G4 box for the purpose of installing pfsense. This was a barebone purchase from Ali Express.
I did install the memory of 8GB and a SATA 256 GB SSD storage.

How do I access the box. Granted the storage is blank.
Should I go the route of installing pfsense from a USB stick?

I connected the HDMI port to my TV and powered up the box. Nothing shows up on the screen. I was expecting some message like from the BIOS.

Should I just jump right in with the install of s/w?

Regards

guru

Offline Derelict

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9565
  • Karma: +1084/-309
    • View Profile
Re: Noob needs a little help getting started
« Reply #1 on: December 27, 2017, 07:44:52 pm »
If you can't even get a display working you will have to contact the manufacturer for assistance with that.

After that, https://doc.pfsense.org/index.php/Installing_pfSense
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Use this diagram to describe your issue.
The pfSense Book is now available for just $24.70!
Do Not PM For Help! NO_WAN_EGRESSTM

Offline guruatds

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Noob needs a little help getting started
« Reply #2 on: December 28, 2017, 08:18:29 am »
Great. Thanks.

Update: I had an issue in my set up. Did not turn on the audio receiver which was feeding hdmi signals to my tv. Duh!!!

I have now installed pfsense on to the device.

Thanks again.

Offline pr4499

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Noob needs a little help getting started
« Reply #3 on: December 30, 2017, 09:02:16 pm »
Hey @guruatds

256gb SSD for pfsense is massive. Next time try to get a 16gb SSD to save you money. Perhaps you can sell your 256 on eBay or something.

Did you end up getting everything else set up okay?

Kind Regards,
Peter Richardson

Offline guruatds

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Noob needs a little help getting started
« Reply #4 on: January 04, 2018, 03:35:50 pm »
Peter,

Thanks for checking. Yes I got pfsense installed. The SSD was something I had removed from an ASUS laptop. The laptop mb was damaged due to a water spill. It was not worth trying to fix it. Memory and SSD were from this laptop.

But I ran into a unique issue. May be you or other can help and share some specifics. The unit quit working a day later. I checked the power supply output and it was fluctuating between 8V and 15V constantly. I tried another power supply which was like 15V with the same ampere rating of 5A and that would power up the unit. I quickly shut it off worrying if that would damage the unit. So I am now looking to replace the power supply for 12V with 5A rating. The thing I still need to figure out is the size of the connector that connects to the unit and find it on Amazon or at a local electronics store (Fry's). What is the power rating that I should look for? the original one does not list the power output. Would a 50W or 60W suffice? Don't want to damage the unit.

I would also like to see a picture of the motherboard. Specifically the SATA connector. I was mulling the idea of sending the entire MB back to the supplier and in the process, removed the SATA connector cables, the data portion of the cable fits in one direction only. The power portion of the SATA cable came off with the base from the motherboard exposing the pins. I think it is a 2 peice, one that is attached to the MB and the one that is part of the cable and goes in only one direction. Since it came off with the base plug, now I am unable to determine the polarity. If anyone can point me to a link that shows the picture of the MB showing the SATA cable side that is greatly appreciated. Hope what I am saying makes sense.


Offline jahonix

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2498
  • Karma: +150/-16
  • volunteer since 2006
    • View Profile
Re: Noob needs a little help getting started
« Reply #5 on: January 04, 2018, 04:54:21 pm »
When I google for your box I get this as second hit:
https://sc01.alicdn.com/kf/HTB1blnaNXXXXXa6aXXXq6xXFXXXQ/200858034/HTB1blnaNXXXXXa6aXXXq6xXFXXXQ.jpg
That's probably an image of your board, right?

And looking at a similar item on Aliex I found:
Power Adapter: 12V 3A
DC Jack: 5.5mm, 2.5mm

That's a 36W PSU and your CPU has a TDP of 15W. That should be sufficient. 5A would be plenty.


Out of pure interest: what kept you from finding these infos yourself?
Chris

The issue with IPv6 jokes is that almost no one understands them and no one is using them yet.

Offline guruatds

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Noob needs a little help getting started
« Reply #6 on: January 05, 2018, 08:25:32 am »
Thanks Chris for the information.

I was hoping to get a picture of the motherboard with the SATA cable installed. That helps me in making sure the polarity of the connector is rightly place. In the picture you shared the power to the SATA cable is right above the yellow SATA data connector. It is white / off-white in color. In my situation, that came off the MB and I am trying to put it the right way. In a ideal situation the white / off-white connector is part of the MB. In my situation it came off the mother board exposing the bare pins.

There was a thread in this forum which had detailed pictures of the inside of the Qotom box. I cannot seem to find that thread. Someone had posted pictures showing the details.

I wanted confirmation on the power calculation. I googled some more and found that P=V X I. So the original power supply that came in with the box is 12V at 5A which equates to 60W of power. Thank you for the information about the DC jack size. That is helpful.


Offline johnkeates

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 739
  • Karma: +57/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Noob needs a little help getting started
« Reply #7 on: January 05, 2018, 09:27:30 am »
Have you messaged Qotom yet? They will ship you a replacement power supply for free..

Offline guruatds

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Noob needs a little help getting started
« Reply #8 on: January 05, 2018, 07:06:42 pm »
Did not want to wait. I did procure one locally at Fry's Electronics. Did not want to wait for shipping and delivery.

Offline johnkeates

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 739
  • Karma: +57/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Noob needs a little help getting started
« Reply #9 on: January 05, 2018, 08:16:09 pm »
Did not want to wait. I did procure one locally at Fry's Electronics. Did not want to wait for shipping and delivery.

You can still get one and have it as a spare.

Offline jahonix

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2498
  • Karma: +150/-16
  • volunteer since 2006
    • View Profile
Re: Noob needs a little help getting started
« Reply #10 on: January 05, 2018, 09:27:40 pm »
... the power to the SATA cable is right above the yellow SATA data connector. It is white / off-white in color.
There are numbers in the picture for a reason.
You're talking about #13, right?
You clearly see the cut-out of the connector base facing to the outside of the board. Either refit it that way or imagine it being there. Then your power connector will fit only one way, no guessing involved.

There was a thread in this forum which had detailed pictures of the inside of the Qotom box.
Probably this one which johnkeates started (but I'm definitely too lazy to read through 45 pages to find you a picture...):
https://forum.pfsense.org/index.php?topic=132528.0
Chris

The issue with IPv6 jokes is that almost no one understands them and no one is using them yet.

Offline guruatds

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Noob needs a little help getting started
« Reply #11 on: January 08, 2018, 01:50:36 pm »

There are numbers in the picture for a reason.
You're talking about #13, right?
You clearly see the cut-out of the connector base facing to the outside of the board. Either refit it that way or imagine it being there. Then your power connector will fit only one way, no guessing involved.



Thank you for the information. Really appreciated.