pfSense Support Subscription

Author Topic: Traffic Graph showing Negative Value  (Read 127 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline luke1018

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Traffic Graph showing Negative Value
« on: January 11, 2018, 01:40:06 am »
Hi all, I have some difficult when I come to setup my second VLAN. The graph is showing negative values, may I know which part could have done wrong.

Offline luke1018

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Graph showing Negative Value
« Reply #1 on: January 11, 2018, 01:54:50 am »
Some records is showing:

Host IP : Session_timeout
Bandwidth In: undefined Bits/sec
Bandwidth Out: undefined Bits/sec

Offline Harvy66

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2278
  • Karma: +209/-12
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Graph showing Negative Value
« Reply #2 on: January 11, 2018, 07:26:09 am »
I haven't experienced this before, but is your session timed out?

Offline KOM

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5508
  • Karma: +681/-23
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Graph showing Negative Value
« Reply #3 on: January 11, 2018, 08:21:04 am »
It's always done this for me (negative values for interface-out).  I assumed it was by design.

Offline Harvy66

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2278
  • Karma: +209/-12
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Graph showing Negative Value
« Reply #4 on: January 11, 2018, 02:36:02 pm »
It's always done this for me (negative values for interface-out).  I assumed it was by design.

Yes, but his screenshot is strange where the y axis has no units. Overall something smells off, but the text with "session timeout" sounds like they needed to fresh the page.

Offline KOM

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5508
  • Karma: +681/-23
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Graph showing Negative Value
« Reply #5 on: January 11, 2018, 02:50:09 pm »
Quote
Overall something smells off, but the text with "session timeout" sounds like they needed to fresh the page.

Yes, I've had this same issue where the table doesn't update.  A refresh fixes it all up.