Netgate Store

Author Topic: 3 Routers setup how TO ???  (Read 337 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline HMTNetworkAdmin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
3 Routers setup how TO ???
« on: January 14, 2018, 06:43:48 pm »
Hello, All

 So here is what I got going on and I need some help.
 We have a Pfsense router that goes from 24.x.x.x which is our internet to our 10.0.0.1 network.  everything is fine on that network.
 We just build another building in back so we got 2 more Routers and 500 Feet of Fiber.
 How do I connect Router 1 to Router 2 using Cat6 from the Switch. I get a IP address of 10.0.0.86 on the Wan side but I need it to toss the DHCP to the LAN and then Router 2 SFP to Router 3 SFP
 What I want to do is install router 2 SFP Fiber 500 feet away to router 3 SFP Fiber and be able to see the 10.0.0.1 network on the first router
 Or can I use Bridge Mode for some of this like Wifi just fiber to fiber.
 We are using 1 - SG-8860 1U and 2 - XG-1537 1U
 Basic all I want to use the 2 XG-1537 is for Fiber to Fiber on the same network so the back build will see the 10.0.0.1 network as the main building. Any help here would be Great
 SG-8860 has the DHCP server connect to 1 XG1537 via Cat 6 - Fiber From XG1537 to XG1537 - Cat6 to Switch to PC and gets DHCP address from SG-8860.

  ;)





 

Offline Derelict

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10554
  • Karma: +1208/-324
    • View Profile
Re: 3 Routers setup how TO ???
« Reply #1 on: January 14, 2018, 07:56:29 pm »
You probably want to take the time to draw a diagram. See my sig for the type of information necessary.

www.gliffy.com
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Use this diagram to describe your issue.
The pfSense Book is now available for just $24.70!
Do Not PM For Help! NO_WAN_EGRESSTM

Offline Derelict

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10554
  • Karma: +1208/-324
    • View Profile
Re: 3 Routers setup how TO ???
« Reply #2 on: January 14, 2018, 09:17:20 pm »
What's router 2 what's router 1 and what are all of the involved subnets?

Do you see how there is zero ambiguity in my diagram? Everything that needs to be present is present. And no big lightning bolts covering critical information. Everything is labelled. Everything has an address and subnet mask, and anyone can see the exact traffic flows.

Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Use this diagram to describe your issue.
The pfSense Book is now available for just $24.70!
Do Not PM For Help! NO_WAN_EGRESSTM

Offline JKnott

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1464
  • Karma: +65/-17
    • View Profile
Re: 3 Routers setup how TO ???
« Reply #3 on: January 14, 2018, 09:29:59 pm »
I see a router in the lower part of the picture.  What's it's purpose?  Where is the 3rd router?
This page unintentionally left blank.

Offline Derelict

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10554
  • Karma: +1208/-324
    • View Profile
Re: 3 Routers setup how TO ???
« Reply #4 on: January 14, 2018, 09:39:26 pm »
And nobody cares if it is cat6, cat5, or fiber. It simply does not matter.
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Use this diagram to describe your issue.
The pfSense Book is now available for just $24.70!
Do Not PM For Help! NO_WAN_EGRESSTM

Offline HMTNetworkAdmin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 3 Routers setup how TO ???
« Reply #5 on: January 14, 2018, 09:54:08 pm »
Maybe this might help.

Offline Derelict

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10554
  • Karma: +1208/-324
    • View Profile
Re: 3 Routers setup how TO ???
« Reply #6 on: January 14, 2018, 11:02:47 pm »
What purpose does the 10.100.2.8 router serve?

If it is 10.100.2.0/8 it is all on the same big, flat network anyway (10.0.0.50/8 and 10.100.2.0/8 are both on the same /8 subnet) so you don't need any routers at all. Just use switches.
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Use this diagram to describe your issue.
The pfSense Book is now available for just $24.70!
Do Not PM For Help! NO_WAN_EGRESSTM

Offline JKnott

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1464
  • Karma: +65/-17
    • View Profile
Re: 3 Routers setup how TO ???
« Reply #7 on: January 15, 2018, 06:11:22 am »
And nobody cares if it is cat6, cat5, or fiber. It simply does not matter.

The first time I read his post, I thought he was planning on running 500' over copper, which is, of course, beyond spec.  I still don't know the reason for 2 of the routers.  Does he really need them there?

This page unintentionally left blank.

Offline HMTNetworkAdmin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 3 Routers setup how TO ???
« Reply #8 on: January 15, 2018, 09:18:47 am »
The only reason was for the Fiber to Fiber back to Cat 6 to the other Linksys switch we have in the back building.

 We might want to do a 172.168.1.1/16 in the back build come to think about it.

 What I am trying to do is get the Fiber to Fiber to talk to each other. 

Offline JKnott

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1464
  • Karma: +65/-17
    • View Profile
Re: 3 Routers setup how TO ???
« Reply #9 on: January 15, 2018, 09:30:05 am »
Connecting with fibre is not much different than using copper.  You either have SPF modules appropriate for the fibre or external media converters, again appropriate for the fibre.  Beyond that, it makes no difference to switches and routers.
This page unintentionally left blank.

Offline Derelict

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10554
  • Karma: +1208/-324
    • View Profile
Re: 3 Routers setup how TO ???
« Reply #10 on: January 15, 2018, 10:12:25 am »
You route because you need to route, not to convert from fiber to copper.

You can just use SFP ports in switches if you want it all to just be one subnet.

You could also use a media converter. (Just an option. Not a recommendation as I would much rather use a port on a managed switch, personally.)

https://www.startech.com/Networking-IO/Media-Converters/Fiber/fiber-media-converter-open-sfp-slot~MCM1110SFP

Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Use this diagram to describe your issue.
The pfSense Book is now available for just $24.70!
Do Not PM For Help! NO_WAN_EGRESSTM

Offline johnpoz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 16019
  • Karma: +1528/-221
  • Not a pfSense employee, they cannot fire me...
    • View Profile
Re: 3 Routers setup how TO ???
« Reply #11 on: January 15, 2018, 01:59:36 pm »
Not sure where you think your routing anything even to leverage the fiber connection.. you list all these networks a /8  So as derelict stated its one flat network.. Leverage the devices you have for your fiber run and route sure you "could" do that... seems pointless where much easier way to run the fiber to the other building also as Derelict already mentioned.

If your going to route going to want to connect that 2nd router to your first with a transit network, and then transit to your 3rd downstream router.. And you wont have any problems... I would turn off natting since these are all internal networks as well.
- An intelligent man is sometimes forced to be drunk to spend time with his fools.
- Please don't PM me for personal help
- if you want to say thanks applaud or https://www.freebsdfoundation.org/donate/
1x SG-2440 2.4.3-RELEASE (work)
1x SG-3100 2.4.3-RELEASE (work)
1x SG-4860 2.4.3-RELEASE-p1 (home)

Offline NogBadTheBad

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 639
  • Karma: +51/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 3 Routers setup how TO ???
« Reply #12 on: January 15, 2018, 02:18:35 pm »
What is the model of the linksys switch ?

What spec is the fiber ?
« Last Edit: January 15, 2018, 02:45:08 pm by NogBadTheBad »