Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: 1 WAN 2 LAN Setup  (Read 235 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline waterhog666

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
1 WAN 2 LAN Setup
« on: January 14, 2018, 07:55:34 pm »
Hello everyone :) I'm new here and I need some help.  Im planning to make use of pfSense with a setup of 1 WAN with 2 LANs because I need them to have different subnets but must see each other.

LAN1 (192.168.1.1)= servers and priority units with high bandwidth

LAN2 (192.168.2.1)= for guests and low priority units with limited bandwidth

I'll be setting LAN1 so that it can only allow certain mac addresses,
LAN2 would be the opposite blocking the allowed mac addresses in LAN1 so that those unit wont take their IPs in LAN1 (is this still right?)

May I seek advice on this matter? is it doable or is there a better way on doing it?


Offline Gertjan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2416
  • Karma: +190/-9
    • View Profile
Re: 1 WAN 2 LAN Setup
« Reply #1 on: January 14, 2018, 11:52:15 pm »
....
LAN2 would be the opposite blocking the allowed mac addresses in LAN1 so that those unit wont take their IPs in LAN1 (is this still right?)
They couldn't "take" the IP's from LAN1 because the DHCP server on LAN2 is using a different pool as LAN2. Even if devices from LAN2 had static IP's as 192.168.1.x = (LAN1 segment) then they couldn't communicate on LAN2.

Offline C0RR0SIVE

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
  • Karma: +8/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 1 WAN 2 LAN Setup
« Reply #2 on: January 15, 2018, 08:07:59 am »
You will be setting up VLANS, proper firewall rules so the two can talk to one another if needed, and your network switch will need to support vlans.  Unless you are literally doing two physically different networks?

Offline waterhog666

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 1 WAN 2 LAN Setup
« Reply #3 on: January 15, 2018, 06:32:43 pm »
You will be setting up VLANS, proper firewall rules so the two can talk to one another if needed, and your network switch will need to support vlans.  Unless you are literally doing two physically different networks?

Unfortunately my network switches doesn't support VLANs as of the moment. I'll be purchasing a new switch later on. So isn't there anything that might have the same effect?

Offline Derelict

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9763
  • Karma: +1103/-311
    • View Profile
Re: 1 WAN 2 LAN Setup
« Reply #4 on: January 15, 2018, 06:39:18 pm »
Not really.
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Use this diagram to describe your issue.
The pfSense Book is now available for just $24.70!
Do Not PM For Help! NO_WAN_EGRESSTM