Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: PF Sense First Time User with New Install - No IP address assigned on LAN  (Read 211 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Tom7755

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
I eventually want to do this:

Spectrum Cable Modem - Arris TC1682
V
Mini Pc Qotom Q150S-S07 Intel Celeron J3160 w/pfSense 2.4.2
V
ASUS RTAC86U Wireless Router
V
My smarthome LAN which includes both Macs and Win PCs and a lot of other tech.

I set up the two ethernet ports on the pfSense box as WAN and LAN using the automatic setup process in option number 1. From what I've read that is supposed to be all you need to do. I tried the system as noted above and it didn't work. The ASUS router reported a problem with the internet provider and auto setup didn't work.

For testing purposes, I left the router out of the loop for now and connected a MacBook Pro directly to the pfSense box.

The pfSense box will not give the Mac an IP address and the Mac defaults to "Self Assigned IP"

I looked through all of the documentation I have and I can't find a solution.

I have seen some people reply to help requests with "Provide a screenshot of the console." I assume this means a photo of the monitor that is connected to the HDMI port of the pfSense box showing the command line interface. I would do that now, but I don't know which screen to take a shot of.

Thanks in advance for any help you can provide.
« Last Edit: February 07, 2018, 12:13:47 am by Tom7755 »

Offline biggsy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 651
  • Karma: +18/-0
    • View Profile
Re: PF Sense First Time User with New Install - No IP address assigned on LAN
« Reply #1 on: February 06, 2018, 11:22:45 pm »
I eventually want to do this:

Spectrum Cable Modem - Arris TC1682
V
Mini Pc Qotom Q150S-S07 Intel Celeron J3160 w/pfSense 2.4.2 factory preinstalled
(See it on Amazon here: https://goo.gl/c2R3AH )
V
ASUS RTAC86U Wireless Router
V
My smarthome LAN which includes both Macs and Win PCs and a lot of other tech.

I set up the two ethernet ports on the pfSense box as WAN and LAN using the automatic setup process in option number 1. From what I've read that is supposed to be all you need to do. I tried the system as noted above and it didn't work. The ASUS router reported a problem with the internet provider and auto setup didn't work.

For testing purposes, I left the router out of the loop for now and connected a MacBook Pro directly to the pfSense box.

The pfSense box will not give the Mac an IP address and the Mac defaults to "Self Assigned IP"

I looked through all of the documentation I have and I can't find a solution.

I have seen some people reply to help requests with "Provide a screenshot of the console." I assume this means a photo of the monitor that is connected to the HDMI port of the pfSense box showing the command line interface. I would do that now, but I don't know which screen to take a shot of.

Thanks in advance for any help you can provide.

Have you put the Arris into bridge mode?  Does the LAN port get a public IP address?

Get rid of that "factory-installed" pfSense image.  Read this

Offline Tom7755

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: PF Sense First Time User with New Install - No IP address assigned on LAN
« Reply #2 on: February 07, 2018, 12:15:26 am »
Have you put the Arris into bridge mode? 

Pretty sure it was already like that from Spectrum because it was originally connected to the ASUS RTAC86U Wireless Router directly and the ASUS was routing.

Quote
Does the LAN port get a public IP address?

Do you mean does my laptop--which is connected to the LAN port on the pfSense box--get an IP?
No, that's the problem.

If you mean does the pfSense box get an IP--I don't know how to check that when I cannot yet access the web interface since my laptop doesn't yet have an IP from the pfSense box.

Quote
Get rid of that...

 :( Done! Thanks.

I have also tried connecting my Win10 PC to the pfSense box and I get the "Unidentified Network-No Internet Access" Icon.
« Last Edit: February 07, 2018, 12:29:30 am by Tom7755 »

Offline Gertjan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2417
  • Karma: +190/-9
    • View Profile
Re: PF Sense First Time User with New Install - No IP address assigned on LAN
« Reply #3 on: February 07, 2018, 03:04:49 am »
...
I have also tried connecting my Win10 PC to the pfSense box and I get the "Unidentified Network-No Internet Access" Icon.
and that is just perfect and normal.

Did you set up your WAN, and is pfSense connected to thet net ? If no, the "No Internet Access" part explains that very well.
Was this the first time you connected to pfSense and did you made the the "public" or "private" choice ? If not, this explains the "Unidentified Network"part.

On your windows PC, run
Code: [Select]
C:\Users\Réception-Gauche>ipconfig /all

Configuration IP de Windows

   Nom de l'hôte . . . . . . . . . . : Left
   Suffixe DNS principal . . . . . . : mon-domaine.lanlocal
   Type de noeud. . . . . . . . . .  : Hybride
   Routage IP activé . . . . . . . . : Non
   Proxy WINS activé . . . . . . . . : Non
   Liste de recherche du suffixe DNS.: mon-domaine.lanlocal

Carte Ethernet Connexion au réseau local :

   Suffixe DNS propre à la connexion. . . : mon-domaine.lanlocal
   Description. . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetLink (TM) Gigabit Ethern
et
   Adresse physique . . . . . . . . . . . : B8-AC-6E-47-2C-77
   DHCP activé. . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Oui
   Configuration automatique activée. . . : Oui
   Adresse IPv6. . . . . . . . . . . . . .: 2001:471:1f13:5c4:2::c6(préféré)
   Bail obtenu. . . . . . . . . . . . . . : mercredi 7 février 2018 08:23:07
   Bail expirant. . . . . . . . . . . . . : mercredi 7 février 2018 11:38:07
   Adresse IPv6 de liaison locale. . . . .: fe80::75cd:7073:d0a4:bc7c%10(préféré
)
   Adresse IPv4. . . . . . . . . . . . . .: 192.168.1.6(préféré)
   Masque de sous-réseau. . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Bail obtenu. . . . . . . . . . . . . . : jeudi 25 janvier 2018 11:20:12
   Bail expirant. . . . . . . . . . . . . : jeudi 8 février 2018 08:23:06
   Passerelle par défaut. . . . . . . . . : fe80::212:3fff:feb3:5875%10
                                       192.168.1.1
   Serveur DHCP . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   IAID DHCPv6 . . . . . . . . . . . : 246983791
   DUID de client DHCPv6. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-14-20-18-FF-B8-AC-6F-47-2C-77
   Serveurs DNS. . .  . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:471:1f13:5c4:2::1
                                       192.168.1.1
   NetBIOS sur Tcpip. . . . . . . . . . . : Activé

C:\Users\Réception-Gauche>
(never ever a photo. Ctrl-C (copy) Ctrl-V (paste) has been invented since 1982  ;)).
« Last Edit: February 07, 2018, 06:15:04 am by Gertjan »

Offline biggsy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 651
  • Karma: +18/-0
    • View Profile
Re: PF Sense First Time User with New Install - No IP address assigned on LAN
« Reply #4 on: February 07, 2018, 04:25:58 am »

Quote
Does the LAN port get a public IP address?



Sorry about that. Should have said "WAN port".

Offline Tom7755

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: PF Sense First Time User with New Install - No IP address assigned on LAN
« Reply #5 on: February 08, 2018, 02:14:15 am »
I got this working. I didn't have the DHCP turned on on the WAN side. It has to be done on the command line interface and I didn't see where to do this until this morning because its buried a bit. Thanks for all the replies.