The pfSense Store

Author Topic: WAKE on LAN  (Read 1727 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline onkeldave83

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
WAKE on LAN
« on: January 17, 2011, 05:16:08 am »
hello,

the registred mac adress of machines are always offline.
only when i ping the machines from pfsense 2.0 - they changes status to online

why? is it a bug?

thanks for help

Offline SeventhSon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 287
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WAKE on LAN
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2011, 05:29:35 am »
You are talking about the DHCP leases status page, right?

Can't reproduce this problem on:
2.0-BETA5 (i386) built on Thu Jan 13 20:30:46 EST 2011

Machine is offline, i do WoL to machine, changes to online after a few seconds without pinging the machine.

Offline onkeldave83

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WAKE on LAN
« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2011, 05:54:35 am »
yes exact - dhcp leases page :)

i have pfsense 2.0 beta 5 built on Wed Jan 12 23:13:34 EST 2011

and i have configured 12 machines - all are offline on status page from woL
(they are online !!! )

and when i ping they change status to online
i not wanted to test, if essetial function wake up functionally ;)
i want that the machines shows the correct status ;)

p.s. and when i have ping a machines of twelve..the pc looses dhcp lease and show status off after few minutes :(
but i have they configured with static ips and in dhcp leases shows me a dhcp pool adress for the machine :( ?
make i something wrong?
have they configured to dhcp - not static ips?

thanks for help

« Last Edit: January 17, 2011, 06:10:17 am by onkeldave83 »

Offline SeventhSon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 287
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WAKE on LAN
« Reply #3 on: January 17, 2011, 06:08:30 am »
DHCP leases file online/offline is done by ARP cache so probably the machine hasn't done anything in a while, and when you ping it, it has an ARP entry again.

It's not a bug, it's a feature :)

Offline onkeldave83

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WAKE on LAN
« Reply #4 on: January 17, 2011, 06:14:46 am »
ahhh ok thats right! :)

arp messaging between pfsense and client machine...

but how can me shows the correct status of machines for wake on lan on status page from pfsense - everytime???

this are render clients....they have yet nothing to do!
but after two weeks, i remember not if they are on or off
and then i want to start they via status page in pfsense WakeonLAN
but without correct status of machine....its really heavy ;) :(

Offline SeventhSon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 287
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WAKE on LAN
« Reply #5 on: January 17, 2011, 07:02:26 am »
You could ping all the leases before we display the table, although that would slow it down, especially on large pools.

if you want something quick 'n dirty:
Code: [Select]
for i in `seq 1 254`; do ping 10.0.0.$i -c1; done

Offline onkeldave83

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WAKE on LAN
« Reply #6 on: January 17, 2011, 07:27:51 am »
what this ?

where can i integrate this function?

i used it on terminal on pfsense without access :(

i dont check it! :(

how you can see in wakeonlan status page, inactive clients?
inactive = power on but nothing to do
how you differentiate power on (nothing to do for WakeOnLan) and power off cleints (please start me with wakeonlan :))

??????

THANKS

Offline SeventhSon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 287
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WAKE on LAN
« Reply #7 on: January 17, 2011, 07:58:58 am »
OK,

In the webinterface, there is no way to see if a client is online, but no doing anything on the network, because it doesn't actively probe for active IP.

A workaround would be to have a shorter DHCP lease, shorter than your ARP cache timeout (if you use DHCP for the clients). Or have some other data going to keep the ARP table updated.

Offline onkeldave83

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WAKE on LAN
« Reply #8 on: January 17, 2011, 08:02:43 am »
yeah!!! ok!
thanks SeventhSon !!!

i am new interessting on wol ;) sorry for that!

i use static ips for my wol clients, but how can i keep my arp table updated with other data???

thanks for answer

Offline onkeldave83

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WAKE on LAN
« Reply #9 on: January 20, 2011, 02:32:44 am »
nobody knows.... :)

how managed by you?

when you dont know, if machines have nothing to do or they are really power off ;) ???

how and where can i something modify?

Offline _igor_

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 602
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WAKE on LAN
« Reply #10 on: January 20, 2011, 05:51:05 am »
You can change the DHCP-lease-time at "Services" - "DHCP-Server". There you have "Default lease time" and "Maximum Lease time". Set one of them to a short time.
Other resolution is a cron-job which pings all of your machines from time to time. (Not the best method, but will work too)

Offline onkeldave83

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WAKE on LAN
« Reply #11 on: January 21, 2011, 03:03:05 am »
yeah thanks man!
thanks thanks thanls ... thats cool, my clients are online for longer than 5 minutes ;)