pfSense Support Subscription

Author Topic: Transfer RRD graph data from 1.2.3 to 2.0RC1  (Read 2254 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bushtor

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
    • View Profile
Transfer RRD graph data from 1.2.3 to 2.0RC1
« on: April 08, 2011, 02:02:05 am »
Hi,

I have a relatively long RRD history in my current box.  How can I export that data(base) from 1.2.3 and import it to 2.0RC1?

Or isn't that possible at all...?

regards

Tor

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14932
    • View Profile
Re: Transfer RRD graph data from 1.2.3 to 2.0RC1
« Reply #1 on: April 11, 2011, 10:44:42 am »
If you do an in-place firmware upgrade it should upgrade the RRD files as well.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline skear

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
    • http://www.samkear.com
Re: Transfer RRD graph data from 1.2.3 to 2.0RC1
« Reply #2 on: April 11, 2011, 11:18:24 am »
I can confirm that during my upgrade from 1.2.3 to 2.0RC1 all of my RRD graphs migrated just fine.  It took a few minutes for the migration to take place, I was able to watch the progress on the console.
Check out my pfSense guides

Offline bushtor

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
    • View Profile
Re: Transfer RRD graph data from 1.2.3 to 2.0RC1
« Reply #3 on: April 12, 2011, 08:42:28 am »
Great news,

... however I planned to have pfsense 2 up on new hardware, but you suggest to upgrade my 1.2.3 first?  The upgrade process will do a proper cleanup so it isn't needed to set up 2RC1 from scratch to avoid problems with v1.2.3 fragments (files/config) in the future?

How do I backup RRD data from one computer and import it into another computer?

regards Tor


Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14932
    • View Profile
Re: Transfer RRD graph data from 1.2.3 to 2.0RC1
« Reply #4 on: April 12, 2011, 11:34:33 am »
Upgrading to 2.0 from 1.2.3 is fine. There isn't much to worry about there. If you are going to have a problem it's most likely from a config upgrade and that would be the same problem on an upgrade or a clean install.

you could upgrade on the old box, then backup the config with the RRD data inside, and then restore that upgraded config to a clean install if you really want to go that route.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline CHgsd

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Transfer RRD graph data from 1.2.3 to 2.0RC1
« Reply #5 on: May 04, 2011, 03:49:24 pm »
Have you tried any of the RRD merging tools?
I am in a situation where the upgrade path is not an option and am contemplating playing with them. I have currently found these two tools:
http://oss.oetiker.ch/rrdtool/pub/contrib/merge-rrd.txt
http://www.pintori.it/rrd-merger/README

I will likely mess with both, but am curious if you have any experience with them to take into account on my journey.

Cheers,

CHgsd

Offline CHgsd

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Transfer RRD graph data from 1.2.3 to 2.0RC1
« Reply #6 on: May 05, 2011, 05:01:13 pm »
Small update. While using merge-rrd.py (as I was having trouble with the rrd-merger.pl option) I have found that the Quality graphs merged successfully in a test and display properly.
System, Traffic and Packets however produce the "There has been an error creating the graphs. Please check your systemlogs for further details." message.
Further digging reveals that these are of different data structures. I will mess further, but found a tool that takes into account different data structures:
http://oss.oetiker.ch/rrdtool-trac/browser/trunk/contrib/rrdjig

And I forgot there is a more up to date merging tool available here:
http://code.google.com/p/merge-rrds/
It merges XML as well as RRD

Just haven't tried it yet.
« Last Edit: May 05, 2011, 05:03:13 pm by CHgsd »

Offline andy404

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Transfer RRD graph data from 1.2.3 to 2.0RC1
« Reply #7 on: June 06, 2011, 05:05:26 am »
Was looking for the same thing, I found this to be a perfect guide to this 5 step process (Iím novice in freebsd):
http://www.mail-archive.com/support@pfsense.com/msg06000.html

Granted it's for migrating graphs within the same pfsense version numbers. not sure what happens if you try to do this after an upgrade from 1.2.3 to 2.0.

I had to do this since I didn't upgrade I just moved freebsd to a VM, it was easier to reinstall than to look for ways to virtualize that machine...
Hope this helps some poor soul coming from google :)